INTEGRATED FILING — NBFC



General information about company

Scrip code 534597
NSE Symbol RTNINDIA
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE834M01019
Name of company RattanIndia Enterprises Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 27-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 22-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   13:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   14:35:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion


Financial Results — NBFC

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations
(i) Interest Income 18150000 83480000
(ii) Dividend Income 0 0
(iii) Rental Income 300000 3000000
(iv) Fees and commission Income 11380000 41720000
(v) Net gain on fair value changes 1330000 1664480000
(vi) Net gain on derecognition of financial instruments under amortised cost category 0 0
(vii) Sale of products (including Excise Duty) 15014450000 66870780000
(viii) Sale of services 0 0
(ix) Other revenue from operations
Total other revenue from operations
Total Revenue From Operations 15045610000 68663460000
Other income 53030000 97660000
Total income 15098640000 68761120000
2 Expenses
Cost of materials consumed 333980000 1391310000
Purchases of stock-in-trade 10639360000 51805770000
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 728790000 1010270000
Employee benefit expense 296600000 1428690000
Finance costs 154950000 942820000
Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 42530000 160170000
Fees and commission expense 2324400000 9203870000
Net loss on fair value changes 4117520000 0
Net loss on derecognition of financial instruments under amortised cost category 0 0
Impairment on financial instruments 540000 11010000
(f) Other expenses
1 Other Expenses 374110000 1288100000
Total other expenses 374110000 1288100000
Total expenses 19012780000 67242010000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -3914140000 1519110000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax -3914140000 1519110000
7 Tax expense
8 Current tax 141640000 358680000
9 Deferred tax -470710000 353280000
10 Total tax expenses -329070000 711960000
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -3585070000 807150000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
17 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
14 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
15 Total profit (loss) for period -3585070000 807150000
16 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 7210000 6330000
17 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -3577860000 813480000
18 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -3558870000 844350000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -26200000 -37200000
19 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent -3551710000 850690000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -26150000 -37210000
20 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 2764540000 2764540000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
21 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 6454460000
22 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations -2.58 0.61
Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations -2.58 0.61
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings per share -2.58 0.61
Diluted earnings per share -2.58 0.61
23 Debt equity ratio 0.0 0.0
24 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0 0.0
25 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0 0.0
26 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)


Remarks

23 Debt equity ratio
24 Debt service coverage ratio
25 Interest service coverage ratio


Text Block

Textual Information(1) Please refer to pdf version of Audited Financial Results filed with the Stock Exchange on 27th May, 2025.


Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1519110000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 942820000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 947160000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -71580000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 195820000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 575780000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 823620000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 1020000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 160170000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 73650000
Adjustments for provisions, current 11010000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 59410000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -600000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 83480000
Adjustments for share-based payments -25380000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -1638680000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -25880000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -9040000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 1935820000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 3454930000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 390860000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 3064070000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 100000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 430000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 21380000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 69530000
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 57680000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 332100000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 299200000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 3055640000
Payments of lease liabilities 76230000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 593190000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -3725060000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -361790000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -361790000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 662590000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 300800000




Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Finanical Asset
Cash and cash equivalents 300800000
Bank Balance other than (a) above 1005980000
Derivative financial instruments 0
Receivables
(I) Trade Receivables 505680000
(II) Other Receivables 0
Loans 5330000
Investments 10491380000
Other Financial assets 257420000
Total Financial Assets 12566590000
2 Non Financial Asset
Inventories 8239350000
Current tax assets (Net) 423820000
Deferred tax Assets (Net) 58220000
Investment Property 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Property, Plant and Equipment 107450000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Intangible assets under development 62330000
Goodwill 1456130000
Other Intangible assets 1052560000
Other non-financial assets (to be specified) 2390900000
Total Non Financial Assets 13790760000
Total assets 26357350000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 2764540000
Other equity 6454460000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 9219000000
Non controlling interest 21100000
Total equity 9240100000
2 Liabilities
2.1 Financial Liabilities
(a) Derivative financial instruments 0
(b) Payables
(I)Trade Payables
(i) total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 1536370000
(ii) total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 4843490000
II) Other Payables
(i) total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(ii) total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(C ) Debt Securities 0
(d) Borrowings (Other than Debt Securities) 8821620000
(e) Deposits 0
(f) Subordinated Liabilities 0
(g) Other financial liabilities 944810000
Total Financial Liabilities 16146290000
2.2 Non-Financial Liabilities
(a) Current tax liabilities (Net) 0
(b) Provisions 175720000
(C ) Deferred tax liabilities (Net) 526830000
(d) Other non-financial liabilities 268410000
Total Non Financial Liabilities 970960000
Total liabilities 17117250000
Total equity and liabilites 26357350000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities


Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Retail-E-Commerce business 14636460000 65428590000
2 EV (E-Motorcycles) 384590000 1507510000
3 Investment 0 1638500000
4 Others 69850000 297370000
Total Segment Revenue 15090900000 68871970000
Less: Inter segment revenue 45290000 208510000
Revenue from operations 15045610000 68663460000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Retail-E-Commerce business 571940000 1779350000
2 EV (E-Motorcycles) -173770000 -624750000
3 Investment -4117520000 1638500000
4 Others -50220000 -266000000
Total Profit before tax -3769570000 2527100000
i. Finance cost 154950000 942820000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -10380000 -10380000
Profit before tax -3914140000 1519110000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Retail-E-Commerce business 12140750000 12140750000
2 EV (E-Motorcycles) 2879350000 2879350000
3 Investment 10416170000 10416170000
4 Others 1899170000 1899170000
Total Segment Asset 27335440000 27335440000
Un-allocable Assets -978090000 -978090000
Net Segment Asset 26357350000 26357350000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Retail-E-Commerce business 7287860000 7287860000
2 EV (E-Motorcycles) 3637500000 3637500000
3 Investment 381800000 381800000
4 Others 239680000 239680000
Total Segment Liabilities 11546840000 11546840000
Un-allocable Liabilities 5570410000 5570410000
Net Segment Liabilities 17117250000 17117250000
Disclosure of notes on segments


Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 7910000 8430000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 7910000 8430000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 840000 1130000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 140000 -970000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 140000 -970000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 7210000 6330000




Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP Yes 31-May-2025