INTEGRATED FILING — NBFC



General information about company

Scrip code 540691
NSE Symbol ABCAPITAL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE674K01013
Name of company Aditya Birla Capital Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2025
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2026
Date of board meeting when results were approved 04-Aug-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 23-Jul-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter First quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 04-Aug-2025   12:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 04-Aug-2025   14:05:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company
Type of cash flow statement
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Not applicable


Financial Results — NBFC

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2025 01-Apr-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 30-Jun-2025 30-Jun-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations
(i) Interest Income 47750800000 47750800000
(ii) Dividend Income 11900000 11900000
(iii) Rental Income 0 0
(iv) Fees and commission Income 1907200000 1907200000
(v) Net gain on fair value changes 1082700000 1082700000
(vi) Net gain on derecognition of financial instruments under amortised cost category 456300000 456300000
(vii) Sale of products (including Excise Duty) 0 0
(viii) Sale of services 4000000 4000000
(ix) Other revenue from operations
1 Policyholders' Income from Life Insurance Operations 43814000000 43814000000
Total other revenue from operations 43814000000 43814000000
Total Revenue From Operations 95026900000 95026900000
Other income 281200000 281200000
Total income 95308100000 95308100000
2 Expenses
Cost of materials consumed 0 0
Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
Employee benefit expense 4934200000 4934200000
Finance costs 27361900000 27361900000
Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 712900000 712900000
Fees and commission expense 166200000 166200000
Net loss on fair value changes 0 0
Net loss on derecognition of financial instruments under amortised cost category 0 0
Impairment on financial instruments 4281500000 4281500000
(f) Other expenses
1 Policyholders' Expense of Life Insurance Operations 43846300000
2 Other Expenses 3295000000
Total other expenses 47141300000 47141300000
Total expenses 84598000000 84598000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 10710100000 10710100000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 10710100000 10710100000
7 Tax expense
8 Current tax 3432800000 3432800000
9 Deferred tax -156600000 -156600000
10 Total tax expenses 3276200000 3276200000
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 7433900000 7433900000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
17 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
14 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 1073800000 1073800000
15 Total profit (loss) for period 8507700000 8507700000
16 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 480400000 480400000
17 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 8988100000 8988100000
18 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 8350800000 8350800000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 156900000 156900000
19 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 8555100000 8555100000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 433000000 433000000
20 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 26102400000 26102400000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
21 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve
22 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations 3.2 3.2
Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations 3.17 3.17
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings per share 3.2 3.2
Diluted earnings per share 3.17 3.17
23 Debt equity ratio
24 Debt service coverage ratio
25 Interest service coverage ratio
26 Disclosure of notes on financial results


Remarks

23 Debt equity ratio
24 Debt service coverage ratio
25 Interest service coverage ratio




Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2025 01-Apr-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 30-Jun-2025 30-Jun-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Lending (Excluding Housing Finance) 40035200000
2 Housing Finance 8934800000
3 Life Insurance 45010600000
4 Asset Management 5645800000
5 Stock and Securities Broking 1127100000
6 Health Insurance 12917300000
7 Other Financial Services 506400000
8 Less: Inter-Segment Elimination Assets/Liabilities 0
Total Segment Revenue 114177200000 114177200000
Less: Inter segment revenue 851800000
Revenue from operations 113325400000 113325400000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Lending (Excluding Housing Finance) 9254900000
2 Housing Finance 1541000000
3 Life Insurance 386400000
4 Asset Management 3722800000
5 Stock and Securities Broking 205600000
6 Health Insurance -371600000
7 Other Financial Services -678100000
8 Less: Inter-Segment Elimination Assets/Liabilities 0
Total Profit before tax 14061000000 14061000000
i. Finance cost 0
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 0 0
Profit before tax 14061000000 14061000000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Lending (Excluding Housing Finance) 1364226300000 1364226300000
2 Housing Finance 336198800000 336198800000
3 Life Insurance 1106776100000 1106776100000
4 Asset Management 44051000000 44051000000
5 Stock and Securities Broking 26752200000 26752200000
6 Health Insurance 55104100000 55104100000
7 Other Financial Services 20218600000 20218600000
8 Less: Inter-Segment Elimination Assets/Liabilities -11166300000 -11166300000
Total Segment Asset 2942160800000 2942160800000
Un-allocable Assets 7252800000 7252800000
Net Segment Asset 2949413600000 2949413600000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Lending (Excluding Housing Finance) 1178542900000 1178542900000
2 Housing Finance 294717700000 294717700000
3 Life Insurance 1063421200000 1063421200000
4 Asset Management 2987900000 2987900000
5 Stock and Securities Broking 22632600000 22632600000
6 Health Insurance 38642400000 38642400000
7 Other Financial Services 11666800000 11666800000
8 Less: Inter-Segment Elimination Assets/Liabilities -11166300000 -11166300000
Total Segment Liabilities 2601445200000 2601445200000
Un-allocable Liabilities 8693200000 8693200000
Net Segment Liabilities 2610138400000 2610138400000
Disclosure of notes on segments


Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2025 01-Apr-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 30-Jun-2025 30-Jun-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 291600000 291600000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 291600000 291600000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 47500000 47500000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 240500000 240500000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 240500000 240500000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 4200000 4200000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 480400000 480400000