Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 532051
NSE Symbol SWELECTES
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE409B01013
Name of company SWELECT ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 24-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Solar and other related activities
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   20:40:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2188108000 6216711000
Other income 140540000 469437000
Total income 2328648000 6686148000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1248227000 2796891000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 27383000 171374000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 85284000 826235000
(d) Employee benefit expense 74177000 258172000
(e) Finance costs 156669000 570265000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 112657000 431700000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 466510000 1195215000
Total other expenses 466510000 1195215000
Total expenses 2170907000 6249852000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 157741000 436296000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 157741000 436296000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 5839000 17164000
8 Deferred tax 61766000 279034000
9 Total tax expenses 67605000 296198000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 90136000 140098000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -318000 -318000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 89818000 139780000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 8584000 121780000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 98402000 261560000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 88533000 125974000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 1285000 13806000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 97117000 247754000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 1285000 13806000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 151588000 151588000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 8378520000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.92 9.22
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.92 9.22
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.92 9.22
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.92 9.22
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) The notes on financial statements are provided in the PDF outcome submitted on 30.05.2025



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 6688422000
Capital work-in-progress 69982000
Investment property 282065000
Goodwill 33470000
Other intangible assets 1122803000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 3000000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 4480000
Other non-current financial assets 374334000
Total non-current financial assets 381814000
Deferred tax assets (net) 218504000
Other non-current assets 48518000
Total non-current assets 8845578000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1721670000
Current financial asset
Current investments 2680984000
Trade receivables, current 648930000
Cash and cash equivalents 259621000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1657919000
Loans, current 299000
Other current financial assets 1183295000
Total current financial assets 6431048000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 497342000
Total current assets 8650060000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 17495638000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 151588000
Other equity 8415252000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 8566840000
Non controlling interest 204135000
Total equity 8770975000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 3170125000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 15026000
Total non-current financial liabilities 3185151000
Provisions, non-current 44729000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 360155000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 29956000
Total non-current liabilities 3619991000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 3106560000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 76553000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 1049971000
Total Trade payable 1126524000
Other current financial liabilities 108865000
Total current financial liabilities 4341949000
Other current liabilities 684197000
Provisions, current 78526000
Current tax liabilities (Net)
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 5104672000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 8724663000
Total equity and liabilites 17495638000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gains on defined benefit plans 1506000 1506000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 1506000 1506000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 379000 379000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 7457000 120653000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 7457000 120653000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 8584000 121780000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 436296000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 570265000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 576700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -111629000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -49874000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 41525000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -60246000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 213693000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -376414000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 5561000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 431700000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 1934000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 1667000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 25709000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current -89584000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 147915000
Adjustments for dividend income 3345000
Adjustments for interest income 151295000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 42678000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -4427000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -277051000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 935482000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1371778000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 70835000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 1300943000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 146966000
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 318000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 5671000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1375701000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 286880000
Purchase of other long-term assets 436647000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 89965000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 3345000
Interest received 151295000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1128544000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 3683000
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 2939938000
Repayments of borrowings 2118121000
Payments of lease liabilities 1464000
Dividends paid 60635000
Interest paid 568901000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -55000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 194445000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 366844000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 366844000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period -771938000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period -405094000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027