Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 543223
NSE Symbol MAXIND
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE0CG601016
Name of company MAX INDIA LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 24-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   15:55:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 415200000 1454900000
Other income 39500000 186800000
Total income 454700000 1641700000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 175500000 432800000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -37400000 -105600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 263900000 965700000
(e) Finance costs 28300000 80600000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 52500000 188200000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Non-Executive Directors Compensation (including sitting fee) 11200000 40900000
2 Legal and Professional Expenses 117400000 249200000
3 Marketing Expenses 118500000 358100000
4 Premium Expense on lease surrender 21600000 224700000
5 Other Expenses 142500000 474400000
Total other expenses 411200000 1347300000
Total expenses 894000000 2909000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -439300000 -1267300000
4 Exceptional items 0 -126000000
5 Total profit before tax -439300000 -1393300000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 5200000 19600000
8 Deferred tax 2700000 -1500000
9 Total tax expenses 7900000 18100000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -447200000 -1411400000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -13700000 7500000
16 Total profit (loss) for period -460900000 -1403900000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 4800000 12100000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -456100000 -1391800000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -456100000 -1391800000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 4800000 12100000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 435900000 435900000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 3151000000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -10.67 -32.5
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -10.67 -32.5
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -10.67 -32.5
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -10.67 -32.5
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 559400000
Capital work-in-progress 206900000
Investment property
Goodwill 1200000
Other intangible assets 1137500000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 196100000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 257400000
Other non-current financial assets 363400000
Total non-current financial assets 816900000
Deferred tax assets (net)
Other non-current assets 50400000
Total non-current assets 2772300000
2 Current assets
Inventories 166400000
Current financial asset
Current investments 337200000
Trade receivables, current 222000000
Cash and cash equivalents 227000000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 868300000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 444900000
Total current financial assets 2099400000
Current tax assets (net) 1600000
Other current assets 338000000
Total current assets 2605400000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 950800000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 6328500000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 435900000
Other equity 3151000000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 3586900000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 3586900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 9400000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 983900000
Total non-current financial liabilities 993300000
Provisions, non-current 85500000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 10300000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities 1089100000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 4900000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 25900000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 284000000
Total Trade payable 309900000
Other current financial liabilities 1173900000
Total current financial liabilities 1488700000
Other current liabilities 143700000
Provisions, current 19100000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 1000000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 1652500000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 2741600000
Total equity and liabilites 6328500000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Senior Living 171300000 667100000
2 Assisted Care 215600000 624800000
3 Business Investments 33000000 191300000
4 Other 2200000 8900000
5 Investment in joint ventures 0 0
6 Asset Classified as Held for Sale 0 0
Total Segment Revenue 422100000 1492100000
Less: Inter segment revenue 6900000 6900000
Revenue from operations 415200000 1454900000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Senior Living -31200000 -126200000
2 Assisted Care -369000000 -1093500000
3 Business Investments -35800000 -82600000
4 Other -2200000 -6100000
5 Investment in joint ventures 0 0
6 Asset Classified as Held for Sale 0 0
Total Profit before tax -438200000 -1308400000
i. Finance cost 1100000 1100000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax -439300000 -1267300000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Senior Living 2813200000 2813200000
2 Assisted Care 2070400000 2070400000
3 Business Investments 320000000 320000000
4 Other 20000000 20000000
5 Investment in joint ventures 124800000 124800000
6 Asset Classified as Held for Sale 950800000 950800000
Total Segment Asset 6299200000 6299200000
Un-allocable Assets 29300000 29300000
Net Segment Asset 6328500000 6328500000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Senior Living 1317100000 1317100000
2 Assisted Care 1211300000 1211300000
3 Business Investments 208700000 208700000
4 Other 3000000 3000000
5 Investment in joint ventures 0 0
6 Asset Classified as Held for Sale 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 2740100000 2740100000
Un-allocable Liabilities 1500000 1500000
Net Segment Liabilities 2741600000 2741600000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Item that will not be reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent period 4800000 12100000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 4800000 12100000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 4800000 12100000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax -1393300000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 76700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -105100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -175100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 99200000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 74500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 20500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 188200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -600000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 105000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 300000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 26500000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -28300000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -53100000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -2700000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 226000000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -1167300000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 161800000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) -53100000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -1276000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 70300000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 4700000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 358800000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 52500000
Purchase of investment property 5200000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 161900000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 683400000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 468200000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 27900000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 2400000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 154400000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1400000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -125500000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -933300000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -933300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 0
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period -933300000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Ravi Rajan & Co. LLP Yes 31-May-2025