Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 539309
NSE Symbol RAMASTEEL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE230R01035
Name of company RAMA STEEL TUBES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 22-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   16:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   17:20:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2024-11-14
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://ramasteel.com/assets/pdf/annual/94/RELATED%20PARTY%20TRANSACTION%20POLICY.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
NO



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2374024000 8400262000
Other income 24684000 203523000
Total income 2398708000 8603785000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1782981000 6525889000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 442258000 1393764000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -10829000 101312000
(d) Employee benefit expense 15344000 71539000
(e) Finance costs 18501000 69673000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 10738000 46632000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 68900000 203773000
Total other expenses 68900000 203773000
Total expenses 2327893000 8412582000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 70815000 191203000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 70815000 191203000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 23025000 44862000
8 Deferred tax 3417000 6328000
9 Total tax expenses 26442000 51190000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 44373000 140013000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 44373000 140013000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 14000 1779000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 44387000 141792000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 1554231000 1554231000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.03 0.09
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.03 0.09
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.03 0.09
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.03 0.09
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) Notes: n n1. These standalone financial results have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (lnd- AS) as prescribed under section 133 of Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and relevant amendment thereafter. n n2. The above standalone financial results have been reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on May 30, 2025. Audit under regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations,2015 has been carried out by the statutory auditors of the company. The auditors have expressed an unqualified report on the above results.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 445148000
Capital work-in-progress 28622000
Investment property 36057000
Goodwill 280475000
Other intangible assets 125000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 115572000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 511448000
Other non-current financial assets 10420000
Total non-current financial assets 637440000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 11937000
Total non-current assets 1439804000
2 Current assets
Inventories 500090000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 1683303000
Cash and cash equivalents 45564000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 0
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 347000
Total current financial assets 1729214000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 1513967000
Total current assets 3743271000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 5183075000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 1554231000
Other equity 1555425000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 3109656000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 3109656000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 65327000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 2261000
Total non-current financial liabilities 67588000
Provisions, non-current 9021000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 25547000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 7162000
Total non-current liabilities 109318000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 648386000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 42862000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 1214184000
Total Trade payable 1257046000
Other current financial liabilities 4591000
Total current financial liabilities 1910023000
Other current liabilities 25634000
Provisions, current 3416000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 25028000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 1964101000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 2073419000
Total equity and liabilites 5183075000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) NA



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Manufacturing - Steel Pipe 1931020000 7002170000
2 Trading- Steel Pipe & Steel Products 443004000 1398092000
Total Segment Revenue 2374024000 8400262000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 2374024000 8400262000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Manufacturing - Steel Pipe 63885000 53025000
2 Trading- Steel Pipe & Steel Products 747000 4328000
Total Profit before tax 64632000 57353000
i. Finance cost 18501000 18501000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -24684000 -24684000
Profit before tax 70815000 191203000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Manufacturing - Steel Pipe 4320434000 4320434000
2 Trading- Steel Pipe & Steel Products 862641000 862641000
Total Segment Asset 5183075000 5183075000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 5183075000 5183075000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Manufacturing - Steel Pipe 1728331000 1728331000
2 Trading- Steel Pipe & Steel Products 345088000 345088000
Total Segment Liabilities 2073419000 2073419000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 2073419000 2073419000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the Defined Benefit Plans to Employees 19000 423000
2 Net change in fair values of investment in equity shares carried at fair value through OCI 0 1462000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 19000 1885000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 5000 106000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 14000 1779000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 191203000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 46632000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 201886000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 404171000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 414470000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 191203000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 248514000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 1547000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 73282000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 1578611000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1769814000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 42276000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 1727538000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities -45010000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures -2074000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 129854000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 64404000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 62424000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets -30000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 1547000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 176535000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 75479000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings -280882000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid -69673000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -18870000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 407164000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 2311237000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 2311237000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 93977000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 2405214000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s Rawat & Associates Yes 31-Oct-2027


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity/subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mrs.Kumud Bansal Relative of Director Any other transaction Payment of Rent 2000000 NA 720000 0 0
2 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Naresh Kumar Bansal Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) Any other transaction Payment of Rent 5500000 NA 0 0 0
3 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Virinder Engineering and Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. Other Related Party Sale of goods or services 2750000 NA 0 0 0
4 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Naresh Kumar Bansal Managing Director Any other transaction Loan repaid 0 NA -6327000 56000000 49673000
5 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Nikhil Bansal Relative of Director Remuneration 0 NA 488000 0 0
6 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Bharat Bhushan Sahny Independent Director Any other transaction Director sitting fees 0 NA 0 0 0
7 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Ms. Anju Gupta Independent Director Any other transaction Director sitting fees 0 NA 30000 0 0
8 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Jai Prakash Gupta Independent Director Any other transaction Director sitting fees 0 NA 30000 0 0
9 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Naresh Kumar Bansal Managing Director Remuneration 0 NA 3100000 0 0
10 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Richi Bansal Whole Time Director and Chief Executive Officer (WTD & CEO) Remuneration 0 NA 3050000 0 0
11 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Vinod Pal Singh Rawat Executive Director Remuneration 0 NA 408000 0 0
12 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Rajeev Kumar Agarwal Chief Financial Officer Remuneration 0 NA 1066000 0 0
13 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Arpit Suri Company Secretary Remuneration 0 NA 789000 0 0
14 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Lepakshi Tubes Pvt. Ltd Wholly Owned Subsidiary Purchase of goods or services 440000000 NA 0 0 0
15 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s RST International Trading FZE, Dubai Wholly Owned Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 715000000 NA 4816000 0 0
16 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s RST International Trading FZE, Dubai Wholly Owned Subsidiary Loan 220000000 NA 0 24522000 29338000
17 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s RST Industries Limited Step Down Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 550000000 NA 124772000 0 0
18 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Lepakshi Tubes Pvt. Ltd Wholly Owned Subsidiary Loan 220000000 NA 11673000 240103000 364875000
19 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Lepakshi Tubes Pvt. Ltd Wholly Owned Subsidiary Interest received 0 NA 0 0 0
20 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Ashoka Infrasteel Subsidiary 51% Purchase of goods or services 55000000 NA 0 0 0
21 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Ashoka Infrasteel Subsidiary 51% Sale of goods or services 220000000 NA 600000 0 0
22 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Oram Green Energy Ltd Associate Loan 0 NA 23000 0 600000
23 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Oram Green Energy Ltd Associate Interest received 0 NA 2000000 0 0
24 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Oram Green Energy Ltd Associate Investment 0 NA 100000 0 2000000
25 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Rama Defence Pvt. Ltd. Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 0 NA 4000 0 100000
26 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Nikhil Bansal Relative of Director Loan 0 NA 13000 4000 0
27 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Richi Bansal Whole Time Director and Chief Executive Officer (WTD & CEO) Loan 0 NA 1000 0 13000
28 Rama Steel Tubes Limited M/s Ravi Developers Pvt. Ltd. Enterprises significantly influenced by KMP and their relatives Loan 0 NA 30000 0 1000
29 Rama Steel Tubes Limited Mr. Saurabh Shaswat (W.e.f. Sept 10, 2024) Independent Director Any other transaction Director sitting fees 0 NA 0 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 147386000