Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 541206
NSE Symbol OBCL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE426Z01016
Name of company ORISSA BENGAL CARRIER LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 23-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment LOGISTICS
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   18:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2022-11-11
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company /https://www.obclimited.com/pdf/p&p/01.%20POLICY%20ON%20MATERIALITY%20OF%20RELATED%20PARTY%20TRANSACTIONS.pdf?v=20250408.02
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
The disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities in not applicable to the Company for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2025



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 783733000 3048925000
Other income -5095000 7897000
Total income 778638000 3056822000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 12248000 44598000
(e) Finance costs 11892000 34062000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 9215000 52615000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Operating Expenses 739324000 2856225000
2 Other Expenses 17897000 49181000
Total other expenses 757221000 2905406000
Total expenses 790576000 3036681000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -11938000 20141000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax -11938000 20141000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax -1079000 9392000
8 Deferred tax 545000 -46000
9 Total tax expenses -534000 9346000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -11404000 10795000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -11404000 10795000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 316000 316000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -11088000 11111000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 210828000 210828000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -0.54 0.51
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -0.54 0.51
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.54 0.51
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.54 0.51
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0058 0.0058
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0039 0.0164
26 Interest service coverage ratio -0.0002 0.0163
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1.Balances of Trade Receivables, Deposits, Loans & Advances, Advances received from customers, Liability for expenses, and Trade Payables are subject to confirmation from the respective parties and consequential reconciliation/adjustment arising there from if any. The management, however, does not expect any material variation on the same. n2.Balances of trade payables & sundry creditors may also include the balances which are payable to micro and small enterprises. The management, however, does not expect any significant dues to such entities. n3.These standalone financial results have been prepared in accordance with applicable Indian Accounting Standard (Ind-AS) as prescribed under section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with relevant rules made thereunder and other accounting principles generally accepted in India and guidelines issued by the Securities nand Exchange Board of India. n4.Previous period figures have been regrouped/rearranged, wherever necessary, to conform to the current period's classifications. Further, the previous period/year figures have been restated in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards so as to conform to the current period reporting. n5.The figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, are balancing figures between the audited figures of the full financial year and the limited reviewed year-todate figures up to the third quarter of the financial year. n6.In accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulation 2015, the Statutory Auditors of the Company carried out audit of the above results for the quarter and financial year ended on March 31, 2025. There are no qualifications in the report issued by the statutory auditors of the Company. n7.Considering the threshold prescribed in the Indian Accounting Standard 108 “Segment Reporting”, issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Company does not have more than one reportable segment. Hence, no Segment Disclosure has been made in these financial results. n8.The above Standalone Financial results are reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors in their respective meetings held on Friday, May 30, 2025. n9.That OBCL Ventures Private Limited has been incorporated on the date. 04.06.2024 as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. Accordingly, the reporting under Ind AS-110, “Consolidated Financial Statements” applies to the Company and the same is complied with quarter ending June 30, 2024 onwards and for the nyear ended March 31, 2025. n10.As per the Regulation 46(2) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulation, 2015, the aforesaid Limited Reviewed Financial Results will be uploaded on the company's website www.obclimited.com and will be available on the website of BSE Limited at www.bseindia.com and National Stock Exchange of India Limited at www.nseindia.com for the benefit of shareholders.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 290680000
Capital work-in-progress 22277000
Investment property
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 20000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 130639000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 155427000
Other non-current financial assets 29197000
Total non-current financial assets 315263000
Deferred tax assets (net) 60003000
Other non-current assets 24736000
Total non-current assets 712979000
2 Current assets
Inventories 0
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 761131000
Cash and cash equivalents 2836000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 0
Loans, current 21784000
Other current financial assets
Total current financial assets 785751000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 45145000
Total current assets 830896000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 1543875000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 210828000
Other equity 694675000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 905503000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 905503000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 192365000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities
Total non-current financial liabilities 192365000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 6190000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities 198555000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 329881000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 87427000
Total Trade payable 87427000
Other current financial liabilities
Total current financial liabilities 417308000
Other current liabilities 17356000
Provisions, current 5153000
Current tax liabilities (Net)
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 439817000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 638372000
Total equity and liabilites 1543875000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gain on defined benefit plans 422000 422000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 422000 422000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 106000 106000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 316000 316000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 20141000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 34062000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -53630000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -41243000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 10664000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 15180000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -4170000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 52615000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -307000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 11739000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 16530000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -5200000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 422000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 13184000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 33325000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 9391000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 23934000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 18219000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 186670000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 89874000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 129660000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 11739000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -376246000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 385749000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 34062000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 351687000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -625000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -625000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 3461000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 2836000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Agrawal Mahendra & Co. Yes 31-Mar-2027


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity/subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Shakuntala Devi Agrawal Promoter and Director Any other transaction Commission 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 180000 222000 393000
2 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Ravi Agrawal Promoter and Managing Director Remuneration 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 2700000 260000 -112000
3 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Ravi Agrawal Promoter and Managing Director Any other transaction Rent 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 900000 0 0
4 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Priti Agrawal Wholetime Director Remuneration 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 600000 90000 90000
5 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Priti Agrawal Wholetime Director Any other transaction Rent 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 600000 90000 90000
6 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Subhash Chand Mittal KMP Remuneration 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 360000 56000 56000
7 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Kapil Mittal KMP Remuneration 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 360000 60000 60000
8 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Ventures Private Limited Wholly-owned Subsidiary of the Company Loan 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 31073000 33965000 102912000
9 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Ventures Private Limited Wholly-owned Subsidiary of the Company Interest received 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 6324000 0 0
10 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Auto Services Private Limited Relative of Director Purchase of goods or services 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 3819000 764000 655000
11 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Infrastructure Private Limited Relative of Director Loan 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 0 35385000 36514000
12 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Infrastructure Private Limited Relative of Director Interest received 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 1682000 0 0
13 Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited OBCL Infrastructure Private Limited Relative of Director Any other transaction Rent 10000000 Maximum of Rs. 1 Crore per transaction can be entered with Related Party 2989000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 51587000