Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 500464
NSE Symbol UCAL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE139B01016
Name of company UCAL LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 26-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Automotive
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   10:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   16:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 1988960000 8022947000
Other income 27838000 222000000
Total income 2016798000 8244947000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 881202000 3569913000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 120050000 613056000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 48652000 -75341000
(d) Employee benefit expense 574671000 1953043000
(e) Finance costs 60798000 294960000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 103366000 409118000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 400479000 1564573000
Total other expenses 400479000 1564573000
Total expenses 2189218000 8329322000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -172420000 -84375000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax -172420000 -84375000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 294000 3918000
8 Deferred tax 33065000 74507000
9 Total tax expenses 33359000 78425000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -205779000 -162800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -205779000 -162800000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -21731000 -1864000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -227510000 -164664000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 22114000 22114000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 3325964000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -9.31 -7.36
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -9.31 -7.36
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -9.31 -7.36
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -9.31 -7.36
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1TheaboveAuditedFinancialResultsStandaloneandConsolidatedhavebeenreviewedandrecommendedbytheAuditCommitteeandapprovedbytheBoardofDirectorsattherespectivemeetingsheldonMay3020252ThecompanyoperatesonlyinonesegmentieAutomotiveComponentsAssuchreportingisdoneonsinglesegmentbasis3TheaboveAuditedFinancialResultsStandaloneandConsolidatedhavebeenpreparedinaccordancewiththerecognitionandmeasurementprinciplesofIndianAccountingStandardsIndASasnotifiedundertheCompaniesIndianAccountingStandardsRules2015andasamendedbyIndianAccountingStandardsAmendmentRules2023asspecifiedundersection133ofCompaniesAct20134Duringtheyear201718thecompanywroteoffRs285406LakhsofTradeReceivablesandRs1233779LakhsofloanreceivablefromUcalHoldingIncUSAPreviouslyAmtecPrecisionProductsIncawhollyownedsubsidiaryofUcalLimitedFurtherduringtheyear201920thecompanyprovidedRs10509lakhstowardsimpairmentinrespectofinvestmentsmadeinequitysharesinUcalHoldingIncUSAThecompanyisawaitingapprovalfromRBIforthesaidwriteoffs5ThenameoftheCompanyhaschangedfromUCALFuelSystemsLimitedtoUCALLIMITEDwiththeapprovaloftheRegistrarofCompaniesChennaiwitheffectfromJune2620236ThecompanyduringtheyearhasdisposedofaplantlocatedatGurugramconsistingoflandbuildingfurnitureandfittingsThenetgainonsaidsaleamountingtoRs151461LakhshasbeendisclosedasapartofOtherIncomeintheyeartodatestatementofProfitandloss7DuringtheyeartheCompanyallottedseniorsecuredunratedunlistedunsubordinatedredeemabletaxablepartlypaidupnonconvertible150NosDebentureshavingfacevalueofRs1000000PaiduptotheextentofRs999900perdebentureaggregatingtoRs149985000onJanuary302025carryinganinterestrateof1180%ThesedebentureswereissuedbywayofPrivatePlacementandfullysubscribedbytheinvestorTheDebenturesarerepayablewithin21monthsfromthedeemeddateofallotmentThepurposeofissueistomeettheworkingcapitalandcapexreqirements8ThefiguresforthequarterendedMarch312025andMarch312024representthebalancingfiguresbetweentheauditedfiguresinrespectofthefullfinancialyearandtheunauditedpublishedyeartodatefiguresuptothethirdquarterofthefinancialyearwhichweresubjectedtolimitedreview9Figuresforthepreviousperiodshavebeenregroupedwherevernecessarytoconformtothecurrentperiodsclassification n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 4494317000
Capital work-in-progress 266137000
Investment property 118819000
Goodwill 3119000
Other intangible assets 161999000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 36643000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 39864000
Other non-current financial assets 0
Total non-current financial assets 76507000
Deferred tax assets (net) 53148000
Other non-current assets 224073000
Total non-current assets 5398119000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1314620000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 1105627000
Cash and cash equivalents 81697000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 317656000
Loans, current 104609000
Other current financial assets 579000
Total current financial assets 1610168000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 101139000
Total current assets 3025927000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 8424046000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 221136000
Other equity 3325964000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 3547100000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 3547100000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 877508000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 627434000
Total non-current financial liabilities 1504942000
Provisions, non-current 74465000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 1579407000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 1598573000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 470908000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 851709000
Total Trade payable 1322617000
Other current financial liabilities 296314000
Total current financial liabilities 3217504000
Other current liabilities 59265000
Provisions, current 18792000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 1978000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 3297539000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 4876946000
Total equity and liabilites 8424046000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurements of Defined benefit Plans -24227000 -24227000
2 Foreign Exchange Gain/(Loss) on translation to Presentation Currency. -3597000 16270000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -27824000 -7957000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -6093000 -6093000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -21731000 -1864000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax -84375000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 294960000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -331587000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 74723000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -24958000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -39127000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 7401000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 21142000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -372000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 409118000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 13619000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current -14206000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 415000
Adjustments for interest income 10234000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -6987000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -164245000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 228832000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 144457000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) -1644000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 146101000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 97711000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property -6215000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 806000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 415000
Interest received 10234000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 12348000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -69305000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 149985000
Proceeds from borrowings 308215000
Repayments of borrowings -81469000
Payments of lease liabilities 14204000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 294960000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -299008000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -68503000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 8293000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 16270000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 24563000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 2649000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 27212000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 R.Subramanian and company LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027