Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 521034
NSE Symbol SOMATEX
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE314C01013
Name of company SOMA TEXTILES & INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 21-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment TEXTILES
Start date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   12:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-May-2025   13:50:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 38700000 94900000
Other income 3900000 50500000
Total income 42600000 145400000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 37900000 93300000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 3500000 15000000
(e) Finance costs 600000 1700000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1300000 4100000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 12700000 44500000
Total other expenses 12700000 44500000
Total expenses 56000000 158600000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -13400000 -13200000
4 Exceptional items 5900000 696000000
5 Total profit before tax -7500000 682800000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 0 0
8 Deferred tax -9900000 -9900000
9 Total tax expenses -9900000 -9900000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 2400000 692700000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 2400000 692700000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 400000 400000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2800000 693100000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 330300000 330300000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 1246100000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.08 20.98
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.08 20.98
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.08 20.98
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.08 20.98
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1. The above financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2025 were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on 30th May, 2025. n2. The Standalone Financial Results are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards ('Ind AS') notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read together with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended). n3. There is no income Tax liability for the financial year 2024-25 in view of Carried forward losses/Depreciation. n4. Earning Per Share (EPS) has been calculated as per Indian Accounting Standard (IND AS - 33) issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. n5. The company is mainly engaged in trading in cotton & cotton yarn and has identified 'Textile' Business as its only reportable primary business segment as per Ind AS 108 “Indian Accounting Standard on Operating Segments”. Accordingly, no separate segment information has been provided. n6. Exceptional items for the quarter ended 31st March, 2025 represent following components: nParticularstAmount (Rs. In lakhs)tRemarks, if any ntQuarter Ended 31.03.2025tQuarter Ended 31.12.2024tYear Ended 31.03.2025t n1. Foreign Exchange Gain / (Loss) on Loan Given to Soma Textiles FZC (Associate Company)t-4t 95.00 t 113.00 t- n2. Profit / (Loss) on Sale of Fixed Assets (Net)t59t 16.00 t 6,843.00 t- n3. Liabilities no longer required written backt4t - t 4.00 t- nTotal Exceptional Itemst59.00 t111.00 t6960.00 t n7. The figures for the quarter ended 31st March, 2025 and 31st March, 2024 represent the balance between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and those published till the third quarter of the respective financial years. n8. The share of losses of an associate exceeds its interest in the associate, the Company discontinues recognising its share of further losses. The amount of investment has been fully impaired hence Nil impact in Consolidated Result. If the associate subsequently reports profits, the entity resumes recognising its share of those profits only after its share of the profits equals the share of losses not recognised. n9. Previous period's figures have been regrouped/recast/reclassified, wherever necessary, to correspond with the current period's classification/ disclosure.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 50400000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 700000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 26000000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 378100000
Other non-current financial assets 6900000
Total non-current financial assets 411000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 103000000
Other non-current assets 48900000
Total non-current assets 614000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 0
Current financial asset
Current investments 906400000
Trade receivables, current 30200000
Cash and cash equivalents 18200000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 26600000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 200000
Total current financial assets 981600000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 11200000
Total current assets 992800000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 10400000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 1617200000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 332300000
Other equity 1246100000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 1578400000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 1578400000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 22400000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 400000
Total non-current financial liabilities 22800000
Provisions, non-current 2000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 24800000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 6300000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 900000
Total Trade payable 900000
Other current financial liabilities 0
Total current financial liabilities 7200000
Other current liabilities 4200000
Provisions, current 2600000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 0
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 14000000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 38800000
Total equity and liabilites 1617200000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of post employment benefits obligation 400000 400000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 400000 400000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 400000 400000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 682800000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -13000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 170700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -203000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 4200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -10300000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -684400000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 400000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -736300000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -53500000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 6100000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -59600000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 688300000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 27500000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 7800000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -674000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -5400000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings -35000000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 1500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -36500000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -101500000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -101500000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 119700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 18200000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 PIPARA & CO. LLP Yes 31-May-2027