Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 524494
NSE Symbol IPCALAB
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE571A01038
Name of company IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 29-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 14-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Pharmaceuticals
Start date and time of board meeting 29-May-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 29-May-2025   13:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 22466900000 89395900000
Other income 258200000 928000000
Total income 22725100000 90323900000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 6600700000 22768200000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 869800000 5477800000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -387600000 -460500000
(d) Employee benefit expense 5008400000 19839900000
(e) Finance costs 215100000 849300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1001200000 3978200000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 6087000000 24509100000
Total other expenses 6087000000 24509100000
Total expenses 19394600000 76962000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 3330500000 13361900000
4 Exceptional items -2050500000 -2050500000
5 Total profit before tax 1280000000 11311400000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 890700000 3720500000
8 Deferred tax -268500000 -284400000
9 Total tax expenses 622200000 3436100000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 657800000 7875300000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -17900000 -22900000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 639900000 7852400000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -74100000 -245500000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 565800000 7606900000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 678200000 7376800000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -38300000 475600000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 636000000 7166500000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -70200000 440400000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 253700000 253700000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.67 29.08
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.67 29.08
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.67 29.08
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.67 29.08
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 40689100000
Capital work-in-progress 6161700000
Investment property
Goodwill 905800000
Other intangible assets 1070600000
Intangible assets under development 56000000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 2600000
Investments accounted for using equity method 1910000000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 253200000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 323500000
Other non-current financial assets 998900000
Total non-current financial assets 1575600000
Deferred tax assets (net) 169200000
Other non-current assets 2379500000
Total non-current assets 54920100000
2 Current assets
Inventories 25604200000
Current financial asset
Current investments 7633900000
Trade receivables, current 18738200000
Cash and cash equivalents 1671700000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1770600000
Loans, current 427600000
Other current financial assets 385000000
Total current financial assets 30627000000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 3439200000
Total current assets 59670400000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 3015000000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 117605500000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 253700000
Other equity 69230800000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 69484500000
Non controlling interest 14398200000
Total equity 83882700000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 5432400000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 509000000
Total non-current financial liabilities 5941400000
Provisions, non-current 963100000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 2949700000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 6400000
Total non-current liabilities 9860600000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 7584600000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 991700000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 7470000000
Total Trade payable 8461700000
Other current financial liabilities 3754600000
Total current financial liabilities 19800900000
Other current liabilities 867800000
Provisions, current 2691700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 482500000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 23842900000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 19300000
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 33722800000
Total equity and liabilites 117605500000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Actuarial gain/(loss) 32700000 -54800000
2 Fair Value change through Other comprehensive income 4400000 4400000
3 Share of OCI from investment in associates -100000 -100000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 37000000 -50500000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 5400000 -19100000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange difference in translating the financial statement of foreign operation -109600000 -210100000
2 Gain/(loss) on cash flow hedge 5100000 -11300000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -104500000 -221400000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 1200000 -7300000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -74100000 -245500000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 11311400000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 849300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -915600000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -2176700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 924200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -87300000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current -36900000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 363900000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 726600000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -354500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities -3500000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 3978200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 129400000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 94700000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -428900000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 101600000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 351200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 20600000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 57100000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -27600000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 2650900000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 5514300000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 16825700000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 3612500000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 13213200000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 272000000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 62500000
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 53300000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 7755200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 500000
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 247500000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 320800000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 240000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -971400000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -8695000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 2183700000
Repayments of borrowings 3116200000
Payments of lease liabilities 180300000
Dividends paid 1014800000
Interest paid 702200000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2829800000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 1688400000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1688400000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 7557900000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 9246300000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Natvarlal Vepari & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027