Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 524051
NSE Symbol POLYPLEX
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE633B01018
Name of company POLYPLEX CORPORATION LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 28-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 16-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Polymeric Films
Start date and time of board meeting 28-May-2025   16:28:00
End date and time of board meeting 28-May-2025   18:43:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 17395600000 68851800000
Other income 177300000 953800000
Total income 17572900000 69805600000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 10571200000 43293600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 200300000 1118200000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 123400000 -998000000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1601600000 6156600000
(e) Finance costs 111600000 460800000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 760800000 2999800000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Power and fuel expenses 1106000000 4433200000
2 Other Expenses 3154100000 7888000000
Total other expenses 4260100000 12321200000
Total expenses 17629000000 65352200000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -56100000 4453400000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax -56100000 4453400000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 45900000 779500000
8 Deferred tax -15500000 96700000
9 Total tax expenses 30400000 876200000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -86500000 3577200000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -86500000 3577200000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 1144500000 1275800000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1058000000 4853000000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 101100000 2092100000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -187600000 1485100000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 686900000 2834700000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 371100000 2018300000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 313900000 313900000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 37312300000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.22 66.64
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.22 66.64
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.22 66.64
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.22 66.64
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) Please_refer_PDF_file_for_notes



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 39394400000
Capital work-in-progress 364700000
Investment property 37600000
Goodwill 3300000
Other intangible assets 0
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 2255100000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 173800000
Total non-current financial assets 2428900000
Deferred tax assets (net) 530400000
Other non-current assets 901700000
Total non-current assets 43661000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 15659600000
Current financial asset
Current investments 1147800000
Trade receivables, current 10161900000
Cash and cash equivalents 4007800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 3293400000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 234600000
Total current financial assets 18845500000
Current tax assets (net) 182200000
Other current assets 1633900000
Total current assets 36321200000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 79982200000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 319700000
Other equity 37312300000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 37632000000
Non controlling interest 24579000000
Total equity 62211000000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 3451900000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 109200000
Total non-current financial liabilities 3561100000
Provisions, non-current 249100000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 911700000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 2600000
Total non-current liabilities 4724500000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 5198800000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 8300000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 5070700000
Total Trade payable 5079000000
Other current financial liabilities 2120000000
Total current financial liabilities 12397800000
Other current liabilities 403800000
Provisions, current 136800000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 108300000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 13046700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 17771200000
Total equity and liabilites 79982200000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to Statement of Profit or Loss 63700000 5500000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 63700000 5500000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -1500000 -3400000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Gain on change in fair value of Investment 17500000 68500000
2 Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 1061800000 1198400000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 1079300000 1266900000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 1144500000 1275800000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 4453400000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 460800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -1842700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -494800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 290100000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 29200000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -578800000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -195600000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 2999800000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 38600000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 83100000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -225900000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 397800000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -102100000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -24000000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 301100000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 341000000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 4794400000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 414100000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 4380300000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 178000000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 5027200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 401500000
Purchase of investment property 781600000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 107400000
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 391300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -4730600000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 1861800000
Repayments of borrowings 869300000
Payments of lease liabilities 29800000
Dividends paid 760100000
Interest paid 578000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -375400000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -725700000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 86900000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -638800000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 4633000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 3994200000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S S Kothari Mehta & Co., LLP Yes 31-Aug-2025
2 S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027