Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 532356
NSE Symbol TRIVENI
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE256C01024
Name of company TRIVENI ENGINEERING & INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 27-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 21-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   12:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   17:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 19252800000 68079400000
Other income 92500000 576400000
Total income 19345300000 68655800000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 21738200000 43325900000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 78600000 270800000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -11805800000 -2270600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1313800000 4385200000
(e) Finance costs 301100000 834500000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 321100000 1261600000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1886900000 6420000000
2 Excise Duty on Sale of goods 2959900000 11187000000
Total other expenses 4846800000 17607000000
Total expenses 16793800000 65414400000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 2551500000 3241400000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 2551500000 3241400000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 529300000 757500000
8 Deferred tax 151200000 102200000
9 Total tax expenses 680500000 859700000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1871000000 2381700000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 200000 900000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1871200000 2382600000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -3700000 -66400000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1867500000 2316200000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 1871200000 2382600000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1826600000 2368500000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 40900000 -52300000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 218900000 218900000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 30892800000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 8.55 10.88
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 8.55 10.88
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 8.55 10.88
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 8.55 10.88
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 23197900000
Capital work-in-progress 316000000
Investment property 113000000
Goodwill 6800000
Other intangible assets 24000000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 27700000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 70100000
Trade receivables, non-current 1497300000
Loans, non-current 900000
Other non-current financial assets 231200000
Total non-current financial assets 1799500000
Deferred tax assets (net) 332900000
Other non-current assets 383500000
Total non-current assets 26201300000
2 Current assets
Inventories 27378100000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 5198100000
Cash and cash equivalents 460800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 86500000
Loans, current 5000000
Other current financial assets 165900000
Total current financial assets 5916300000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 2926000000
Total current assets 36220400000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 62421700000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 218900000
Other equity 30892800000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 31111700000
Non controlling interest 484500000
Total equity 31596200000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 3972700000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 81300000
Total non-current financial liabilities 4054000000
Provisions, non-current 298500000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1347600000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 301400000
Total non-current liabilities 6001500000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 15717600000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 85500000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 5509900000
Total Trade payable 5595400000
Other current financial liabilities 1146300000
Total current financial liabilities 22459300000
Other current liabilities 1500900000
Provisions, current 835000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 28800000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 24824000000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 30825500000
Total equity and liabilites 62421700000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 SUGAR 10786900000 39669500000
2 DISTILLERY 7475400000 25921900000
3 POWER TRANSMISSION 1395900000 3698900000
4 WATER 940200000 2342300000
5 OTHERS 521100000 1998000000
Total Segment Revenue 21119500000 73630600000
Less: Inter segment revenue 1866700000 1866700000
Revenue from operations 19252800000 68079400000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 SUGAR 2235800000 2665000000
2 DISTILLERY 233400000 396700000
3 POWER TRANSMISSION 464500000 1268000000
4 WATER 130700000 327800000
5 OTHERS 4800000 0
Total Profit before tax 3069200000 4657500000
i. Finance cost 301100000 301100000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 216400000 216400000
Profit before tax 2551700000 3242300000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 SUGAR 37385700000 37385700000
2 DISTILLERY 13583500000 13583500000
3 POWER TRANSMISSION 3726600000 3726600000
4 WATER 6170100000 6170100000
5 OTHERS 94800000 94800000
Total Segment Asset 60960700000 60960700000
Un-allocable Assets 1461000000 1461000000
Net Segment Asset 62421700000 62421700000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 SUGAR 5237200000 5237200000
2 DISTILLERY 1147600000 1147600000
3 POWER TRANSMISSION 1039300000 1039300000
4 WATER 1824200000 1824200000
5 OTHERS 22800000 22800000
Total Segment Liabilities 9271100000 9271100000
Un-allocable Liabilities 21554400000 21554400000
Net Segment Liabilities 30825500000 30825500000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -13600000 -76000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -13600000 -76000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -5700000 -11800000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 8100000 -2900000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 8100000 -2900000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 3900000 -700000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -3700000 -66400000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3241400000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 834500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -2897200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -1726500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 127500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -487000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -7500000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 19600000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 1100000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -654200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 177900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities -200000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1261600000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss -89800000
Adjustments for provisions, current 133600000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 13500000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 42500000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 4400000
Adjustments for dividend income 600000
Adjustments for interest income 244200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -8300000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 31000000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -10100000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -3478400000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -237000000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 826600000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -1063600000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 4700000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 448400000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 17400000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 2978800000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 29500000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 16900000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 600000
Interest received 243200000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -85100000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -3233800000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 2311100000
Repayments of borrowings -2803300000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 69100000
Interest paid 273700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 823600000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 3948000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -349400000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 764000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 414600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 46200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 460800000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S S KOTHARI MEHTA & CO. LLP Yes 31-Aug-2025