Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 533451
NSE Symbol KARMAENG
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE725L01011
Name of company KARMA ENERGY LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 27-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 02-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Wind Power
Start date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   16:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 27-May-2025   16:25:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2024-11-12
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company www.karmaenergy.co
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Since no default on loans disclosure not applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 9440000 87027000
Other income 9267000 27377000
Total income 18707000 114404000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 6146000 28442000
(e) Finance costs 377000 1495000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 4847000 18937000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Direct Costs 1766000 31679000
2 Other Expenses 5262000 20782000
Total other expenses 7028000 52461000
Total expenses 18398000 101335000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 309000 13069000
4 Exceptional items 0 2573000
5 Total profit before tax 309000 15642000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 293000 6911000
8 Deferred tax -3029000 -6865000
9 Total tax expenses -2736000 46000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 3045000 15596000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 3045000 15596000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -375000 -227000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2670000 15369000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 115699000 115699000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 284095000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.26 1.35
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.26 1.35
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.26 1.35
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.26 1.35
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1. The above results have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards ('Ind AS') notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, read together with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended). n n2. These results have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting held on 27.05.25. n n3. The statutory auditors have issued an unmodified report on the above results. n n4. The Company is primarily operating in the business of Generation of Power from Renewable Sources. Hence, there is only one business segment as per Ind-AS 108 - Operating Segments. n n5. The figures for the quarters ended 31.03.25 and 31.03.24 are the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of full financial years and the published unaudited year to date figures upto third quarter of the relevant financial year, which are subject to limited review. n n6. The Company does not have any subsidiary / associate / joint venture company(ies), as on 31.03.25. n n7. Exceptional item consist of interest received on debtors written off in prior year, which were realised during the year along with interest as per the order of Hon'ble Tamil Nadu Electricity Regulatory Commission. n n8. Previous period's figures have been regrouped / reclassified wherever necessary to confirm to this period's classification. n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 220621000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 0
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 57612000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 3678000
Total non-current financial assets 61290000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 15365000
Total non-current assets 297276000
2 Current assets
Inventories 19619000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 69566000
Cash and cash equivalents 5773000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 0
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 0
Total current financial assets 75339000
Current tax assets (net) 2697000
Other current assets 125056000
Total current assets 222711000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 519987000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 115699000
Other equity 284095000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 399794000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 399794000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 7917000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 7557000
Total non-current financial liabilities 15474000
Provisions, non-current 432000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 39680000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 55586000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 2469000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 7030000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 598000
Total Trade payable 7628000
Other current financial liabilities 1542000
Total current financial liabilities 11639000
Other current liabilities 28589000
Provisions, current 2995000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 21384000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 64607000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 120193000
Total equity and liabilites 519987000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Net Gain / (Loss) on Fair Value through OCI - Equity Securities -676000 -705000
2 Re-measurement Gains / (Losses) on defined benefit plans 423000 423000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -253000 -282000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 122000 -55000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -375000 -227000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 15642000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1495000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 750000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 22138000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -10768000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 423000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 15000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -1070000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 1689000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 18937000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 1783000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -1657000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -537000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 4000
Adjustments for interest income 9617000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -1291000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -17137000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 5149000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 20791000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 4195000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 16596000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 11527000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 13411000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 4000
Interest received 9617000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -26667000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -18930000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 48923000
Repayments of borrowings 38686000
Payments of lease liabilities 2506000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 531000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 7200000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 4866000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 4866000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 907000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 5773000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Batliboi & Purohit Yes 30-Apr-2028


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity/subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Karma Energy Ltd Tapi Energy Projects Ltd Promoter Group Inter-corporate deposit 150000000 Approved 111900000 18093000 101217000 Loan 0 0 Inter-corporate deposit 0.08 12 Unsecured Working Capital
2 Karma Energy Ltd Chetan D Mehra Promoter - Managing Director Remuneration 1300000 Approved 1300000 0 0 Any other Remuneration 0 0
3 Karma Energy Ltd Dharmendra Siraj Promoter Group Investment 19000 Approved 19000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
4 Karma Energy Ltd Anju D Siraj Promoter Group Investment 11000 Approved 11000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
5 Karma Energy Ltd Hansneel Impex Pvt Ltd Promoter Group Investment 7000 Approved 7000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
6 Karma Energy Ltd Sitex India Pvt Ltd Promoter Group Investment 9000 Approved 9000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
7 Karma Energy Ltd Ramkrishna Iron Works Pvt Ltd Promoter Group Investment 100000 Approved 100000 0 0 Any other Sale of Shares 0 0
8 Karma Energy Ltd Chetan D Mehra Promoter Group Investment 23000 Approved 23000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
9 Karma Energy Ltd Prabhanjan Multitrade Pvt Ltd Promoter Group Investment 8000 Approved 8000 0 0 Any other Purchase of Shares 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 113377000