Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 511034
NSE Symbol JINDRILL
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE742C01031
Name of company Jindal Drilling and Industries Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 26-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 12-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment DRILLING AND RELATED SERVICES
Start date and time of board meeting 26-May-2025   15:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 26-May-2025   17:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2025-01-27
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.jindal.com/jdil/index.html
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not Applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2450100000 8279500000
Other income 186000000 563800000
Total income 2636100000 8843300000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 255900000 892000000
(e) Finance costs 34900000 162700000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 306200000 891200000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Operating Expenses 1262000000 4834000000
2 Other Expenses 62400000 179300000
Total other expenses 1324400000 5013300000
Total expenses 1921400000 6959200000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 714700000 1884100000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 714700000 1884100000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax -126700000 167500000
8 Deferred tax 308600000 308200000
9 Total tax expenses 181900000 475700000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 532800000 1408400000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 532800000 1408400000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 14700000 -61300000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 547500000 1347100000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 144900000 144900000
Face value of equity share capital 5 5
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 12958000000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 18.39 48.6
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 18.39 48.6
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 18.39 48.6
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 18.39 48.6
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 12845100000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 93300000
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 800000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1865900000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 51800000
Other non-current financial assets 30000000
Total non-current financial assets 1947700000
Deferred tax assets (net) 10800000
Other non-current assets 396900000
Total non-current assets 15294600000
2 Current assets
Inventories 657000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 1198300000
Trade receivables, current 2036500000
Cash and cash equivalents 800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 985000000
Loans, current 1507800000
Other current financial assets 1437900000
Total current financial assets 7166300000
Current tax assets (net) 79800000
Other current assets 1619000000
Total current assets 9522100000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 24816700000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 144900000
Other equity 12958000000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 13102900000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 13102900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 693300000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 693300000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1382100000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 19900000
Total non-current liabilities 2095300000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 950000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 6000000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 476400000
Total Trade payable 482400000
Other current financial liabilities 1667600000
Total current financial liabilities 3100000000
Other current liabilities 6493500000
Provisions, current 25000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 0
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 9618500000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 11713800000
Total equity and liabilites 24816700000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Change in fair value of equity Instruments -1000000 -1000000
2 Employeement Benefit Obligations 2600000 2600000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 1600000 1600000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 300000 300000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Change in cash flow Hedging 26500000 2300000
2 Reclassification of Foreign currency Tanslation reserve -8600000 -86100000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 17900000 -83800000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 4500000 -21200000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 14700000 -61300000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1884100000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 162700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -77300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 478000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 41700000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 6046900000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 891200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -263000000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 229600000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -20300000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -5000000
Other adjustments for non-cash items -3800000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 7021500000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 8905600000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 264400000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 8641200000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 29700000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 8345100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 1773200000
Purchase of investment property 2375600000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 1424300000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 229600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -1000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -7264900000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 1297800000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 14500000
Interest paid 162700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -1475000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -98700000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -98700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 1084500000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 985800000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Kanodia Sanyal & Associates Yes 30-Apr-2026


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity/subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Sigma Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. Other Related Party Any other transaction Rent 4468000 Nil 4468000 0 0
2 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Sigma Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. Other Related Party Any other transaction Reimbursement of Property Tax and Utility 343000 Nil 343000 0 0
3 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. Promoters Group Any other transaction Rent 450000 Nil 450000 0 0
4 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. Promoters Group Any other transaction Rental Income 87000 Nil 87000 0 0
5 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. Promoters Group Any other transaction Rig Charter Hire Charges 354938000 Nil 354938000 0 0
6 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Jindal Pipes Ltd. Promoters Group Any other transaction Rental Income 12000 Nil 12000 0 0
7 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Discovery Drilling Pte Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Interest received 60574000 Nil 60574000 0 0
8 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Discovery Drilling Pte Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Purchase of fixed assets 6536250000 Nil 6536250000 0 0
9 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Discovery Drilling Pte Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Any other transaction Loan Given Outstanding 500700000 Nil 500700000 1980985000 1507823000 Textual Information(1)
10 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Virtue Drilling Pte. Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Interest received 4312000 Nil 4312000 0 0
11 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Virtue Drilling Pte. Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Any other transaction Security Deposit Outstanding 0 Nil 0 509558000 519658000
12 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Virtue Drilling Pte. Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Any other transaction Loan Given Outstanding 170970000 Nil 170970000 171775000 0 Textual Information(2)
13 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Virtue Drilling Pte. Ltd. Joint Venture Entity where entity is venture Any other transaction Rig Charter Hire Charges 604219000 Nil 604219000 0 0
14 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Raghav Jindal Managing Director Remuneration 22799000 Nil 22799000 0 0
15 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd D. P. Jindal Chaiman Any other transaction Sitting Fees 120000 Nil 120000 0 0
16 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Pawan Kumar Rustagi Other Related Party Remuneration 2470000 Nil 2470000 0 0
17 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Narayan Ramaswamy Other Related Party Remuneration 4757000 Nil 4757000 0 0
18 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Raj Kamal Aggarwal Other Related Party Any other transaction Sitting Fees 130000 Nil 130000 0 0
19 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Shiv Kumar Singhal Other Related Party Any other transaction Sitting Fees 50000 Nil 50000 0 0
20 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Sunil Arora Other Related Party Any other transaction Sitting Fees 50000 Nil 50000 0 0
21 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Sarita Agarwal Other Related Party Any other transaction Sitting Fees 110000 Nil 110000 0 0
22 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd P N Vijay Other Related Party Any other transaction Sitting Fees 130000 Nil 130000 0 0
23 Jindal Drilling and Industries Ltd Binaya Kumar Dash Other Related Party Remuneration 1171000 Nil 1171000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 8269110000



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Loan Repayament Received
Textual Information(2) Loan Repayament Received