Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 543996
NSE Symbol UDS
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE851I01011
Name of company UPDATER SERVICES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 24-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 19-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 24-May-2025   00:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 24-May-2025   00:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 7090200000 27360630000
Other income 165840000 356670000
Total income 7256040000 27717300000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 198540000 920290000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 38020000 38700000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -36930000 -47880000
(d) Employee benefit expense 5275990000 20402690000
(e) Finance costs 20210000 103480000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 112850000 471340000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Impairment Losses 78850000 131420000
2 Site maintenance expenses/ Cleaning materials and consumables/ Travelling and conveyance/ Outsourced power/ verification expense/ Canteen Material 757360000 2610090000
3 Rent/ Legal and professional fees/ Non executive's commission 72990000 243480000
4 Power and fuel / Training expenses/ Freight and forwarding charges 151400000 565540000
5 Printing and stationery/ rates and taxes/ Postage and courier charges/ Insurance/ Bad debts written off 67140000 228730000
6 Expenditure on corporate social responsibility / Provision for diminution in value of inventories 9300000 22410000
7 Loss on sale of Property, Plant and Equipment 2980000 3050000
8 Miscellaneous expense/ Repairs and maintenance- buildings and others/ computer hired charges 22480000 365620000
9 Payment to auditors 7380000 15860000
10 communication expenses/ License fee/ Consumption of stores and spares 87810000 195190000
Total other expenses 1257690000 4381390000
Total expenses 6866370000 26270010000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 389670000 1447290000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 389670000 1447290000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 122050000 335280000
8 Deferred tax -74230000 -77760000
9 Total tax expenses 47820000 257520000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 341850000 1189770000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 341850000 1189770000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 7430000 23440000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 349280000 1213210000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 344410000 1188000000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -2560000 1770000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 7560000 23730000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -130000 -290000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 669530000 669530000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.15 17.74
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.14 17.7
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.15 17.74
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.14 17.7
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 649710000
Capital work-in-progress 7570000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 1947900000
Other intangible assets 974980000
Intangible assets under development 4540000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 79330000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 10000
Other non-current financial assets 256430000
Total non-current financial assets 335770000
Deferred tax assets (net) 531110000
Other non-current assets 1263900000
Total non-current assets 5715480000
2 Current assets
Inventories 78710000
Current financial asset
Current investments 351440000
Trade receivables, current 6081880000
Cash and cash equivalents 1184980000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1145760000
Loans, current 6510000
Other current financial assets 569390000
Total current financial assets 9339960000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 741840000
Total current assets 10160510000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 15875990000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 669530000
Other equity 8912350000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 9581880000
Non controlling interest 64250000
Total equity 9646130000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 487600000
Total non-current financial liabilities 487600000
Provisions, non-current 731310000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 96080000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 1314990000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 484340000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 247290000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 647720000
Total Trade payable 895010000
Other current financial liabilities 2183130000
Total current financial liabilities 3562480000
Other current liabilities 948360000
Provisions, current 325570000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 78460000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 4914870000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 6229860000
Total equity and liabilites 15875990000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Integrated Facility Management Services 4958060000 18584690000
2 Business Support Services 2364600000 9535360000
3 Adjustments and Eliminations -66620000 -402750000
Total Segment Revenue 7256040000 27717300000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 7256040000 27717300000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Integrated Facility Management Services 511450000 1178360000
2 Business Support Services 133490000 576370000
3 Adjustments and Eliminations -255270000 -307440000
Total Profit before tax 389670000 1447290000
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax 389670000 1447290000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Integrated Facility Management Services 13499890000 13499890000
2 Business Support Services 4775170000 4775170000
3 Adjustments and Eliminations -2399070000 -2399070000
Total Segment Asset 15875990000 15875990000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 15875990000 15875990000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Integrated Facility Management Services 4506050000 4506050000
2 Business Support Services 2288100000 2288100000
3 Adjustments and Eliminations -564290000 -564290000
Total Segment Liabilities 6229860000 6229860000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 6229860000 6229860000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gains on defined benefit obligations (net) 9560000 5070000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 9560000 5070000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 4650000 3850000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 2520000 22220000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 2520000 22220000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 7430000 23440000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1447290000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 103480000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -8800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -1201980000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -79120000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 102400000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 308260000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 471340000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 28800000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -106800000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 3050000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 86110000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -293260000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1154030000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received -177400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 468270000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 508360000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 968710000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 3660000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 135320000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 143530000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 1142380000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 185540000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 2160000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 5335410000
Repayments of borrowings 5380080000
Payments of lease liabilities 256930000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -45640000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -345080000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 348820000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 348820000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 836160000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1184980000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 BSR & CO. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025