Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 517271
NSE Symbol HBLENGINE
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE292B01021
Name of company HBL Engineering Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 24-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 28-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 24-May-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 24-May-2025   13:55:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2023-05-23
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://hbl.in/reports/HBL-Policies.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
There are no such instances to report



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 4597637000 19461325000
Other income 74458000 267878000
Total income 4672095000 19729203000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 2356507000 9883902000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 719000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -53758000 -171036000
(d) Employee benefit expense 460338000 1699593000
(e) Finance costs 33737000 117580000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 106512000 424372000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1055638000 4145083000
Total other expenses 1055638000 4145083000
Total expenses 3958974000 16100213000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 713121000 3628990000
4 Exceptional items -7449000 -12346000
5 Total profit before tax 705672000 3616644000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 167500000 920000000
8 Deferred tax 25432000 21597000
9 Total tax expenses 192932000 941597000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 512740000 2675047000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 512740000 2675047000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 10205000 -6644000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 522945000 2668403000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 277195000 277195000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 14306044000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0 0
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1. The above financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee in its meeting held on May 24, 2025 and approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting held on May 24, 2025. Above meetings were held in physical presence and also through video conference. n n2. The figures of the quarter ended March 31, 2025 are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the full financial year and the published year to date figures upto the third quarter of the current financial year. n n3. The Board of Directors have recommended a Dividend of 100% on the paid-up capital of the company, representing Re 1 (Rupee one) per Equity Share of Re 1 (Rupee one) each paid-up. n n4. The Consolidated Results of the Group is presented separately by including the parent HBL Engineering Limited (Formerly known as HBL Power Systems Limited), its four (4) subsidiaries and two (2) associates as required. n n5.EPS is calculated based on total comprehensive income which is attributable to equity shareholders. n n6.Figures of the previous quarters / periods have been regrouped, wherever necessary.. n n7.The results shall also be available on website of the Company : http://hbl.in/investors; BSE: www.bseindia.com and NSE: www.nseindia.com



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 3643015000
Capital work-in-progress 681815000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 192921000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1848544000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 22000000
Other non-current financial assets 528153000
Total non-current financial assets 2398697000
Deferred tax assets (net)
Other non-current assets 338359000
Total non-current assets 7254807000
2 Current assets
Inventories 5205852000
Current financial asset
Current investments 807734000
Trade receivables, current 3860305000
Cash and cash equivalents 1129604000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 239912000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 490906000
Total current financial assets 6528461000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 385114000
Total current assets 12119427000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 19374234000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 277195000
Other equity 14306044000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 14583239000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 14583239000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 4179000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 129528000
Total non-current financial liabilities 133707000
Provisions, non-current 386484000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 98311000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities 618502000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 454401000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 148140000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 1642853000
Total Trade payable 1790993000
Other current financial liabilities 494121000
Total current financial liabilities 2739515000
Other current liabilities 935830000
Provisions, current 461617000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 35531000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 4172493000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 4790995000
Total equity and liabilites 19374234000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Industrial Batteries 3418589000 13841071000
2 Defence & Aviation Batteries 461338000 2272217000
3 Electronics 579638000 2983783000
4 Unallocated 145708000 410937000
Total Segment Revenue 4605273000 19508008000
Less: Inter segment revenue 7636000 7636000
Revenue from operations 4597637000 19461325000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Industrial Batteries 884663000 3261340000
2 Defence & Aviation Batteries 127272000 850977000
3 Electronics -120473000 235159000
4 Unallocated 2223000 -226596000
Total Profit before tax 893685000 4120880000
i. Finance cost 33737000 33737000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 154276000 154276000
Profit before tax 705672000 3617634000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Industrial Batteries 7438325000 7438325000
2 Defence & Aviation Batteries 2975407000 2975407000
3 Electronics 3514688000 3514688000
4 Unallocated 5445814000 5445814000
Total Segment Asset 19374234000 19374234000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 19374234000 19374234000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Industrial Batteries 1808357000 1808357000
2 Defence & Aviation Batteries 230668000 230668000
3 Electronics 1487541000 1487541000
4 Unallocated 1130587000 1130587000
Total Segment Liabilities 4657153000 4657153000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 4657153000 4657153000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) 1. The company's operations include Industrial batteries, Defence & Aviation batteries and Electronics, the segment revenue, segment results and segment assets and liabilities of other activities are individually below the threshold limit set out in paragraph 11 of Ind AS 108. Accordingly, Industrial batteries, Defence & Aviation batteries and Electronics segments are shown separately as reportable segments and others are included in unallocated segment. n n2. Inter segment revenue is measured at the market price at which the products are sold to external Customers. n n3. Figures of the previous quarters / periods have been regrouped, wherever necessary.



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -13637000 8879000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 3432000 -2235000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 10205000 -6644000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3616644000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs -33797000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -916672000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current -352229000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 2741000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 506705000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities -90878000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 439907000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss -1474000
Adjustments for provisions, current 175565000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 56069000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income -113142000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -11408000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -112329000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 3504315000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 42376000
Interest received 113142000
Income taxes paid (refund) -1001195000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 4576276000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 1806513000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 2426000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1216454000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 22270000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 311350000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -3309621000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings -48647000
Repayments of borrowings -30770000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid -138597000
Interest paid -42376000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 163096000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 1429751000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1429751000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 2205747000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 3635498000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 LNR Associates Yes 30-Nov-2026


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity/subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 HBL Power Systems Limited SCIL Infracon Private Limited Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 124837000 NIL 0 124837000 124837000
2 HBL Power Systems Limited SCIL Infracon Private Limited Wholly Owned Subsidiary Purchase of goods or services 4794000 NIL 0 4794000 4794000
3 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL Germany Wholly Owned Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 500000000 NIL 461865000 188667000 169204000
4 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL Germany Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 1492000 NIL 0 0 0
5 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL Germany Wholly Owned Subsidiary Purchase of goods or services 100000 NIL 19000 0 0
6 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL America INC Wholly Owned Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 650000000 NIL 588693000 122654000 283960000
7 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL America INC Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 32302000 NIL 0 32302000 32302000
8 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL America INC Wholly Owned Subsidiary Purchase of goods or services 1000000 NIL 649000 649000 649000
9 HBL Power Systems Limited Torquedrive Technologies Private Limited Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 46410000 NIL 0 46410000 46410000
10 HBL Power Systems Limited TTL Electric Fuel Private Limited Subsidiary Company Advance 3000000 NIL 800000 1756000 2556000
11 HBL Power Systems Limited TTL Electric Fuel Private Limited Subsidiary Company Dividend received 800000 NIL 800000 0 0
12 HBL Power Systems Limited TTL Electric Fuel Private Limited Subsidiary Company Investment 12000000 NIL 12000000 14875000 26875000
13 HBL Power Systems Limited TTL Electric Fuel Private Limited Subsidiary Company Loan 25000000 NIL 0 22000000 22000000 Loan 0 5 Years Loan 0 5 years Unsecured For Business of Subsidiary Company Textual Information(1)
14 HBL Power Systems Limited HBL Tonbo Private Limited Subsidiary Company Investment 51000 NIL 0 51000 51000
15 HBL Power Systems Limited Tonbo Imaging PTE Investee Company Investment 23000 NIL 0 23000 23000
16 HBL Power Systems Limited Naval Systems and Technologies Private Limited Associate Company Investment 410000 NIL 0 410000 410000
17 HBL Power Systems Limited Tonbo Imaging India Private Limited Associate Company Investment 1500000000 NIL 0 866724000 866724000
18 HBL Power Systems Limited Tonbo Imaging India Private Limited Associate Company Any other transaction Receivable -413000 NIL 0 -413000 -413000
19 HBL Power Systems Limited Dr A J Prasad Chairman and Managing Director Remuneration 10335000 NIL 10335000 10335000 10335000
20 HBL Power Systems Limited MSS Srinath Whole Time Director Remuneration 9000000 NIL 8250000 8250000 8250000
21 HBL Power Systems Limited Kavita Prasad Aluru Director Any other transaction Rent paid 984000 NIL 984000 984000 984000
22 HBL Power Systems Limited Sairam Edara Chief Financial Officer Remuneration 11000000 NIL 10062000 10062000 10062000
23 HBL Power Systems Limited GBS Naidu Company Secretary Remuneration 5000000 NIL 4470000 4470000 4470000
24 HBL Power Systems Limited Dr A J Prasad Chairman and Managing Director Any other transaction Commission on Profits 189471000 NIL 189471000 189471000 189471000
25 HBL Power Systems Limited Dr A J Prasad Chairman and Managing Director Any other transaction Directors current account 12100000 NIL 12049000 12049000 12049000
26 HBL Power Systems Limited MSS Srinath Whole Time Director Any other transaction Directors current account 500000 NIL 433000 433000 433000
27 HBL Power Systems Limited Kavita Prasad Aluru Director Any other transaction Directors current account 600000 NIL 531000 531000 531000
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 1301411000



Text Block

Textual Information(1) nil