Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500390
NSE Symbol RELINFRA
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE036A01016
Name of company RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 15-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   15:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   17:35:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 41080100000 235918800000
Other income 1600400000 4074100000
Total income 42680500000 239992900000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 940100000 2058600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 2786700000 11612700000
(e) Finance costs 3745000000 17842200000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 3597500000 14212300000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Cost of Power Purchase 27396200000 146675600000
2 Late Payment Charges 4259000000 16990200000
3 Other Expenses 5555200000 21017200000
Total other expenses 37210400000 184683000000
Total expenses 48279700000 230408800000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -5599200000 9584100000
4 Exceptional items 5143500000 10997200000
5 Total profit before tax -455700000 20581300000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 65200000 103200000
8 Deferred tax -90300000 -165500000
9 Total tax expenses -25100000 -62300000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 82748700000 64257500000
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 82318100000 84901100000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 300800000 6871100000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 82618900000 91772200000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 20800000 10200000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 82639700000 91782400000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 43870800000 49375200000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 38749700000 38749700000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 43888600000 49383000000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 38749700000 42399400000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 3961700000 3961700000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 110.75 124.64
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 84.09 109.87
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 110.75 124.64
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 84.09 109.87
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 94845800000
Capital work-in-progress 9910800000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 767500000
Other intangible assets 81523700000
Intangible assets under development 3818600000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 86501400000
Trade receivables, non-current 688900000
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 3224000000
Total non-current financial assets 90414300000
Deferred tax assets (net) 619400000
Other non-current assets 396200000
Total non-current assets 282296300000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1785800000
Current financial asset
Current investments 205300000
Trade receivables, current 15316800000
Cash and cash equivalents 23950900000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 4654000000
Loans, current 2865400000
Other current financial assets 9302000000
Total current financial assets 56294400000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 6725300000
Total current assets 64805500000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 13622100000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 297684800000
Total assets 658408700000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 3961700000
Other equity 140340300000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 144302000000
Non controlling interest 93826300000
Total equity 238128300000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 19331200000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 285700000
Total Trade payable 285700000
Other non-current financial liabilities 50841800000
Total non-current financial liabilities 70458700000
Provisions, non-current 5190000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 2879700000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 24222300000
Total non-current liabilities 102750700000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 43594900000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 722600000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 169610300000
Total Trade payable 170332900000
Other current financial liabilities 45528800000
Total current financial liabilities 259456600000
Other current liabilities 25305100000
Provisions, current 11533700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 5856000000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 302151400000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 15378300000
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 420280400000
Total equity and liabilites 658408700000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 - Power Business 118429000000 281209700000
2 - Engineering and Construction Business 653600000 2118100000
3 - Infrastructure Business 3480000000 13715500000
4 Others 1266200000 3133000000
Total Segment Revenue 123828800000 300176300000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 123828800000 300176300000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 - Power Business 84254000000 107645200000
2 - Engineering and Construction Business 131000000 251000000
3 - Infrastructure Business -204900000 197100000
4 Others 108200000 274600000
Total Profit before tax 84288300000 108367900000
i. Finance cost 3745000000 3745000000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -1749700000 -1749700000
Profit before tax 82293000000 84838800000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 - Power Business 405820700000 405820700000
2 - Engineering and Construction Business 29061500000 29061500000
3 - Infrastructure Business 96636700000 96636700000
4 Others 6925900000 6925900000
Total Segment Asset 538444800000 538444800000
Un-allocable Assets 119963900000 119963900000
Net Segment Asset 658408700000 658408700000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 - Power Business 210824400000 210824400000
2 - Engineering and Construction Business 23963300000 23963300000
3 - Infrastructure Business 46655300000 46655300000
4 Others 6925900000 6925900000
Total Segment Liabilities 288368900000 288368900000
Un-allocable Liabilities 225737800000 225737800000
Net Segment Liabilities 514106700000 514106700000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of net defined benefit plans : Gains / (Loss) -30400000 -9300000
2 Net movement in Regulatory Deferral Account balances related to OCI 52200000 30500000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 21800000 21200000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 1300000 1600000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Foreign Currency translation loss 300000 -9400000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 300000 -9400000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 20800000 10200000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 20581300000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 17842200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -636500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -47370900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -35978000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 14212300000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 499800000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -64400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 113500000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 2362300000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 64257500000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 10513200000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 31094500000
Dividends received -6000000
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 271200000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 5749400000
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 36566700000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 91700000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 13218100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 1430300000
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 6000000
Interest received 2062600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -4825400000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -17313500000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 7536000000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings -7321900000
Repayments of borrowings 27903300000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 98400000
Interest paid 10447300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 25718000000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -12516900000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 6736300000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 6736300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 17301100000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 24037400000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification
Auditor's opinion Disclaimer of opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Chaturvedi and Shah LLP Yes 30-Jun-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income 304250400000 304250400000
2 Total Expenditure 219411600000 219411600000
3 Net Profit/(Loss) -49375200000 -49375200000
4 Earnings Per Share 124.64 124.64
5 Total Assets 658408600000 658408600000
6 Total Liabilities 514106600000 514106600000
7 Net Worth 142867400000 89747200000
8 Total Equity 238128300000 238128300000


Audit qualification

Sr. Details of Audit Qualification Type of Audit Qualification Frequency of qualification For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is quantified by the auditor For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is not quantified by the auditor
Management's Views (i) Management's estimation on the impact of audit qualification (ii) If management is unable to estimate the impact, reasons for the same Auditors' Comments on (i) or (ii) above
1 Textual Information(1) Disclaimer of opinion Whether appeared first time Textual Information(2) Textual Information(3) Textual Information(4) Textual Information(5)
2 Textual Information(6) Disclaimer of opinion Repetitive Textual Information(7) Textual Information(8) Textual Information(9) Textual Information(10)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) 1.tWe refer to Note 20 to the consolidated financial results as regards the mediation concluded before the Main Mediation Centre, Honble Bombay High Court, whereby the dispute of the Company with EPC company stands fully settled, pursuant to which the Companys exposure to EPC company as on March 31, 2025, stands reduced to Rs. NIL and the corporate guarantees towards general corporate purpose given on behalf of EPC Company which are fully provided, more particularly described in said note. We were unable to determine the relationship of EPC company with the Company in respect of the matter stated in the aforesaid note. Further we are unable to determine the overall recovery of the assignment of Economic rights of shareholding in Odisha Discoms and in shares and securities in certain unlisted entities (refer para (a). and (c). of Note 20 respectively) acquired pursuant to Consent Terms/Settlement Agreement from the EPC company. Accordingly, we are unable to determine the consequential implications arising therefrom in the consolidated financial results of the Company.
Textual Information(2) Not Applicable
Textual Information(3) Not Applicable
Textual Information(4) The Company is confident of recovery against the economic rights assigned.
Textual Information(5) Impact is not determinable
Textual Information(6) 2.tWe refer to Note 25 of the consolidated financial results wherein the loss on invocation of shares and/or fair valuation of shares held as investments in Reliance Power Limited (RPower) aggregating to Rs. 5,312.02 Crore for the year ended March 31, 2020 was adjusted against the capital reserve/capital reserve on consolidation instead of charging the same in the Statement of Profit and Loss. The said treatment of loss on invocation and fair valuation of investments was not in accordance with the Ind AS 28 Investment in Associates and Joint Venture, Ind AS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments. Had the Company followed the above Ind ASs, the Net Worth of the Group as at March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025 would have been lower by Rs. 5,312.02 Crore.
Textual Information(7) For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is quantified by the auditor, Management's views: nWith respect to Item II(a)(2) Management view as below : nDuring the financial year 2019-20, due to unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the Company, on account of invocation of pledge by a lender on the Companys strategic investment in equity shares of Reliance Power Limited and sale thereafter had resulted in significant losses and also reduction in the fair value of the remaining investment on mark to market basis. The Company, based on expert opinion, adjusted such loss and reduction in the value aggregating to Rs 5,312.02 crore of its strategic investments against the capital reserve. Accordingly, the disclosures are continued in its financial statements. However, the auditors have mentioned in their report that such accounting treatment is not in accordance with the Ind AS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, Ind AS 109, Financial Instruments and Ind AS 28, Investment in Associates and Joint Ventures nFurther, due to said invocation, during the year ended March 31, 2020, investment in RPower has been reduced to 12.77% of its paid-up share capital. Accordingly in terms of Ind AS 28 on Investments in Associates, RPower ceases to be an associate of the Parent Company. Although this being strategic investment and Parent Company continues to be promoter of the RPower, due to the invocations of the shares by the lenders for the reasons beyond the control of the Parent Company the balance investments in RPower have been carried at fair value in accordance with Ind AS 109 on financial instruments and valued at current market price and loss of Rs. 2,096.25 crore being the capital loss, has been adjusted against the capital reserve. n
Textual Information(8) Not Applicable
Textual Information(9) Not Applicable
Textual Information(10) Not Applicable


Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director Not applicable
Name of CFO Vijesh Thota
Name of audit committee chairman Ms. Manjari Kacker
Name of statutory auditor Parag D. Mehta
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation Not applicable
Place Mumbai
Date 23-May-2025