Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 535755
NSE Symbol ABFRL
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE647O01011
Name of company Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 19-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   17:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   19:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 17194800000 73547300000
Other income 958700000 1957200000
Total income 18153500000 75504500000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1848700000 5228200000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 7424900000 27561300000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -2943300000 -1018800000
(d) Employee benefit expense 2822300000 11422200000
(e) Finance costs 1433700000 5673900000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 3015700000 11664000000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Rent expense 384600000 2051500000
2 Other expenses 5608700000 21538700000
3 Equity Method 54000000 178800000
Total other expenses 6047300000 23769000000
Total expenses 19649300000 84299800000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -1495800000 -8795300000
4 Exceptional items 0 1611500000
5 Total profit before tax -1495800000 -7183800000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 166000000 326500000
8 Deferred tax -52600000 -1268600000
9 Total tax expenses 113400000 -942100000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -1609200000 -6241700000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 1865700000 2309700000
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 492000000 626200000
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 1373700000 1683500000
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -235500000 -4558200000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -42300000 -25700000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -277800000 -4583900000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -168700000 -3758200000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -66800000 -66800000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent -37100000 -24500000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -5200000 -1200000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 12202600000 12202600000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 55918900000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.34 -5.12
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.34 -5.12
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 1.19 1.59
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 1.19 1.59
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.15 -3.53
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.15 -3.53
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results As per attachment n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 38278900000
Capital work-in-progress 1810100000
Investment property 36100000
Goodwill 26706700000
Other intangible assets 29152000000
Intangible assets under development 2100000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1548900000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 100000
Other non-current financial assets 4644800000
Total non-current financial assets 6193800000
Deferred tax assets (net) 2455300000
Other non-current assets 1150400000
Total non-current assets 105785400000
2 Current assets
Inventories 24543900000
Current financial asset
Current investments 15942100000
Trade receivables, current 3734400000
Cash and cash equivalents 7668100000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 62500000
Loans, current 32000000
Other current financial assets 1105100000
Total current financial assets 28544200000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 7521500000
Total current assets 60609600000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 166395000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 12202600000
Other equity 55919100000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 68121700000
Non controlling interest 11200000
Total equity 68132900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 11488800000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 42692000000
Total non-current financial liabilities 54180800000
Provisions, non-current 851900000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 3998700000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 43300000
Total non-current liabilities 59074700000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 2897000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 2093100000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 20329800000
Total Trade payable 22422900000
Other current financial liabilities 9844000000
Total current financial liabilities 35163900000
Other current liabilities 3124200000
Provisions, current 817500000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 81800000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 39187400000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 98262100000
Total equity and liabilites 166395000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Pantaloons 8846000000 43726500000
2 Ethnic and Others 8469900000 31236000000
3 Madura Fashion & Lifestyle (Discontinued operations) 19421500000 78299500000
4 Inter-segment 0 0
5 Investment in Joint Venture 0 0
6 Exceptional items 0 0
Total Segment Revenue 36737400000 153262000000
Less: Inter segment revenue 767600000 767600000
Revenue from operations 35969800000 149733500000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Pantaloons -389400000 817100000
2 Ethnic and Others -670100000 -4353600000
3 Madura Fashion & Lifestyle (Discontinued operations) 2760400000 7113200000
4 Inter-segment 833900000 531000000
5 Investment in Joint Venture -54000000 -178800000
6 Exceptional items 0 628200000
Total Profit before tax 2480800000 4557100000
i. Finance cost 2328100000 2328100000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -217200000 -217200000
Profit before tax 369900000 -4874100000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Pantaloons 53335500000 53335500000
2 Ethnic and Others 84081000000 84081000000
3 Madura Fashion & Lifestyle (Discontinued operations) 0 0
4 Inter-segment -614000000 -614000000
5 Investment in Joint Venture 1305200000 1305200000
6 Exceptional items 0 0
Total Segment Asset 138107700000 138107700000
Un-allocable Assets 28287300000 28287300000
Net Segment Asset 166395000000 166395000000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Pantaloons 36898800000 36898800000
2 Ethnic and Others 53465800000 53465800000
3 Madura Fashion & Lifestyle (Discontinued operations) 0 0
4 Inter-segment -2786300000 -2786300000
5 Investment in Joint Venture 0 0
6 Exceptional items 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 87578300000 87578300000
Un-allocable Liabilities 10683700000 10683700000
Net Segment Liabilities 98262000000 98262000000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) As per attachment



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gains/ (losses) on defined benefit plans -54100000 -71000000
2 Fair value gains/ (losses) on equity instruments 0 33400000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -54100000 -37600000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -13900000 -10700000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations -1900000 4000000
2 Effective Portion of Cashflow Hedge -300000 -4300000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -2200000 -300000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -100000 -1500000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -42300000 -25700000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax -7183800000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 9493900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -387900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -4148100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -591800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 2313800000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -145900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 18074200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 178300000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 146000000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 1046200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 507400000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -1830500000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates -178800000
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -1112200000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 2309700000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 41100000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 23980600000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 16796800000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 358500000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 16438300000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 1274200000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 7589900000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 1480900000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 420900000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 6347700000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 154900000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -16116900000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 41828300000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares -71500000
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 8829000000
Repayments of borrowings 26987000000
Payments of lease liabilities 11300300000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 9104500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 3337000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 3658400000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 3658400000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 4009700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 7668100000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP Yes 30-Nov-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date