Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532296
NSE Symbol GLENMARK
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE935A01035
Name of company Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 12-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Pharmaceuticals
Start date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   14:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   16:54:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 32562060000 133217400000
Other income 116850000 1137220000
Total income 32678910000 134354620000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 7947760000 30012720000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 3447440000 15660030000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -505720000 -2139330000
(d) Employee benefit expense 7365700000 30220610000
(e) Finance costs 667120000 2070650000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1252050000 4860100000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 8696630000 35949560000
Total other expenses 8696630000 35949560000
Total expenses 28870980000 116634340000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 3807930000 17720280000
4 Exceptional items -3728190000 -3728190000
5 Total profit before tax 79740000 13992090000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax -35040000 3823410000
8 Deferred tax 70940000 -302740000
9 Total tax expenses 35900000 3520670000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 43840000 10471420000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 43840000 10471420000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 2575790000 641980000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2619630000 11113400000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 46500000 10470970000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -2660000 -2660000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 2622460000 11113320000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -2830000 80000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 282190000 282190000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 88212210000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.16 37.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.16 37.1
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.16 37.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.16 37.1
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 33193660000
Capital work-in-progress 5419870000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 702660000
Other intangible assets 10971930000
Intangible assets under development 2928400000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 563550000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 729420000
Total non-current financial assets 1292970000
Deferred tax assets (net) 11241090000
Other non-current assets 1790310000
Total non-current assets 67540890000
2 Current assets
Inventories 30285300000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 33419470000
Cash and cash equivalents 16757070000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 295210000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 624460000
Total current financial assets 51096210000
Current tax assets (net) 11573140000
Other current assets
Total current assets 92954650000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 160495540000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 282190000
Other equity 88212220000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 88494410000
Non controlling interest -3710000
Total equity 88490700000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 5127000000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 6621720000
Total non-current financial liabilities 11748720000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 585880000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 12334600000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 16814950000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 214410000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 25580890000
Total Trade payable 25795300000
Other current financial liabilities 8825440000
Total current financial liabilities 51435690000
Other current liabilities 1989980000
Provisions, current 5960830000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 283740000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 59670240000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 72004840000
Total equity and liabilites 160495540000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -61880000 -119760000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -61880000 -119760000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -19540000 -38360000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 2609560000 867400000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 2609560000 867400000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -8570000 144020000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 2575790000 641980000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 13992090000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 2070650000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -4508070000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -14203290000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 1561980000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -8137540000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 4860100000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 30660000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -690580000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 439340000
Adjustments for share-based payments -91730000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 270000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -24470000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 373770000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 3730810000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -15466780000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -1474690000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 6801260000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -8275950000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 7357270000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 7495690000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 24200000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 60000
Interest received 421180000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -286080000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 20940000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 300680000
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 13411890000
Repayments of borrowings 1406770000
Payments of lease liabilities 1221780000
Dividends paid 704420000
Interest paid 1907790000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 7870450000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -384560000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 558930000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 174370000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 16582700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 16757070000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Suresh Surana & Associates LLP Yes 31-Mar-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date