Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 517214
NSE Symbol DIGISPICE
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE927C01020
Name of company DIGISPICE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 19-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   12:45:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   16:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 1168060000 4484755000
Other income 60773000 247912000
Total income 1228833000 4732667000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 4740000 9728000
(d) Employee benefit expense 258575000 1074899000
(e) Finance costs 7369000 25258000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 15984000 58820000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Cost of goods and services procured 23220000 150327000
2 Cost of service rendered 649608000 2544897000
3 Other expenses 224992000 738471000
Total other expenses 897820000 3433695000
Total expenses 1184488000 4602400000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 44345000 130267000
4 Exceptional items -137079000 -390761000
5 Total profit before tax -92734000 -260494000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 17849000 55806000
8 Deferred tax 664000 9088000
9 Total tax expenses 18513000 64894000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -111247000 -325388000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax -9911000 -53986000
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 1379000 9476000
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax -11290000 -63462000
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -122537000 -388850000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 657000 6782000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -121880000 -382068000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -123431000 -391395000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 894000 894000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent -122800000 -384630000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 920000 2562000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 622665000 622665000
Face value of equity share capital 3 3
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 1502624000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -0.48 -1.41
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -0.48 -1.41
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations -0.05 -0.27
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations -0.05 -0.27
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.53 -1.68
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -0.53 -1.68
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 166727000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 109440000
Goodwill 471222000
Other intangible assets 59983000
Intangible assets under development 6400000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 500000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 625000
Other non-current financial assets 223875000
Total non-current financial assets 225000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 48766000
Other non-current assets 29748000
Total non-current assets 1117286000
2 Current assets
Inventories 11289000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 274140000
Cash and cash equivalents 1970516000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1869256000
Loans, current 41996000
Other current financial assets 1200452000
Total current financial assets 5356360000
Current tax assets (net) 40433000
Other current assets 477700000
Total current assets 5885782000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 123202000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 7126270000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 622665000
Other equity 1502624000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 2125289000
Non controlling interest 39618000
Total equity 2164907000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 16932000
Total non-current financial liabilities 16932000
Provisions, non-current 83169000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 12507000
Total non-current liabilities 112608000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 767116000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 1613000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 168895000
Total Trade payable 170508000
Other current financial liabilities 234917000
Total current financial liabilities 1172541000
Other current liabilities 3526609000
Provisions, current 18250000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 797000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 4718197000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 130558000
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 4961363000
Total equity and liabilites 7126270000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Financial Technology Services (Spice Money)t 1168060000 4484755000
2 Discontinued Operationst 0 0
Total Segment Revenue 1168060000 4484755000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 1168060000 4484755000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Financial Technology Services (Spice Money)t 70400000 279490000
2 Discontinued Operationst 0 0
Total Profit before tax 70400000 279490000
i. Finance cost 7369000 7369000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 18686000 18686000
Profit before tax 44345000 130267000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Financial Technology Services (Spice Money)t 5569118000 5569118000
2 Discontinued Operationst 123202000 123202000
Total Segment Asset 5692320000 5692320000
Un-allocable Assets 1433950000 1433950000
Net Segment Asset 7126270000 7126270000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Financial Technology Services (Spice Money)t 4770603000 4770603000
2 Discontinued Operationst 130558000 130558000
Total Segment Liabilities 4901161000 4901161000
Un-allocable Liabilities 60202000 60202000
Net Segment Liabilities 4961363000 4961363000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to Profit or Loss -672000 -1224000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -672000 -1224000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 393000 254000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to Profit or Loss 1722000 8260000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 1722000 8260000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 657000 6782000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax -260494000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 9728000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -17444000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -455630000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -10422000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 486846000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 61378000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 5649000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 988000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 236637000
Adjustments for share-based payments 32721000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 390761000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -1865000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -53986000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 5319000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 217406000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -43088000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid -25570000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) -133514000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 115996000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 285000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 88472000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties -25000000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 240289000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -39806000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 137296000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 27000000
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 18546000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 468827000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 4221000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 26946000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 483206000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 736498000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 736498000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 1319747000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 2056245000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date