Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532684
NSE Symbol EKC
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE184H01027
Name of company Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 13-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-May-2025   17:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 4221100000 14992100000
Other income 22900000 98500000
Total income 4244000000 15090600000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 2228900000 7915700000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 37100000 76900000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 185600000 191600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 411300000 1487000000
(e) Finance costs 39700000 134800000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 105300000 414900000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Power and fuel 224300000 816200000
2 Others 754700000 2749400000
Total other expenses 979000000 3565600000
Total expenses 3986900000 13786500000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 257100000 1304100000
4 Exceptional items -64800000 -64800000
5 Total profit before tax 192300000 1239300000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 58400000 278800000
8 Deferred tax 1200000 -16700000
9 Total tax expenses 59600000 262100000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 132700000 977200000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 132700000 977200000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 11300000 152500000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 144000000 1129700000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 133300000 979300000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -600000 -600000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 144600000 1131800000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -600000 -2100000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 224400000 224400000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 11839600000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.19 8.73
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.19 8.73
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.19 8.73
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.19 8.73
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 3906300000
Capital work-in-progress 1598200000
Investment property 253600000
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 5700000
Intangible assets under development 34600000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 36600000
Trade receivables, non-current 11400000
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 108200000
Total non-current financial assets 156200000
Deferred tax assets (net) 57100000
Other non-current assets 376400000
Total non-current assets 6388100000
2 Current assets
Inventories 4809400000
Current financial asset
Current investments 600300000
Trade receivables, current 2497300000
Cash and cash equivalents 624600000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 170100000
Loans, current 8800000
Other current financial assets 13600000
Total current financial assets 3914700000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 941300000
Total current assets 9665400000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 89400000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 16142900000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 224400000
Other equity 11839600000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 12064000000
Non controlling interest -100000
Total equity 12063900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 268200000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 252200000
Total non-current financial liabilities 520400000
Provisions, non-current 89800000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 67100000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 677300000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 1164000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 64100000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 664200000
Total Trade payable 728300000
Other current financial liabilities 207200000
Total current financial liabilities 2099500000
Other current liabilities 1243500000
Provisions, current 22500000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 36200000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 3401700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 4079000000
Total equity and liabilites 16142900000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 India 2671800000 9478700000
2 U.A.E. (Dubai) 531000000 1754700000
3 U.S.A. and Hungary 1053000000 3740500000
4 Others 43100000 271400000
Total Segment Revenue 4298900000 15245300000
Less: Inter segment revenue 77800000 77800000
Revenue from operations 4221100000 14992100000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 India 104400000 722600000
2 U.A.E. (Dubai) -11300000 21300000
3 U.S.A. and Hungary 125700000 582400000
4 Others -7400000 -17800000
Total Profit before tax 211400000 1308500000
i. Finance cost 33900000 33900000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -14800000 -14800000
Profit before tax 192300000 1239300000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 India 8369800000 8369800000
2 U.A.E. (Dubai) 2607400000 2607400000
3 U.S.A. and Hungary 3348500000 3348500000
4 Others 631300000 631300000
Total Segment Asset 14957000000 14957000000
Un-allocable Assets 1185900000 1185900000
Net Segment Asset 16142900000 16142900000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 India 1056600000 1056600000
2 U.A.E. (Dubai) 396800000 396800000
3 U.S.A. and Hungary 1020700000 1020700000
4 Others 66800000 66800000
Total Segment Liabilities 2540900000 2540900000
Un-allocable Liabilities 1538100000 1538100000
Net Segment Liabilities 4079000000 4079000000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -1100000 10500000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -1100000 10500000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -1900000 -1000000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -10500000 -141000000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 11300000 152500000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1239300000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 134800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 78000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -878200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current -165900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 416600000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 64800000
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 100000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 31800000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -42800000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 100000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 18500000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -405800000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 833500000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 253400000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 580100000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 6900000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1212900000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 29300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -21700000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1198400000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 1013100000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 53300000
Dividends paid 78300000
Interest paid 114500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 767000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 148700000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents -173700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -25000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 649600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 624600000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Suresh Surana & Associates LLP Yes 31-Mar-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date