Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 502175
NSE Symbol SAURASHCEM
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE626A01014
Name of company SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 22-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 13-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   17:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   19:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2025-05-22
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://scl.mehtagroup.com/policy/related-party-transactions-policy
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not Applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 4780515000 15376239000
Other income 45524000 173307000
Total income 4826039000 15549546000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 717134000 2664333000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 29481000 89370000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 263467000 -57178000
(d) Employee benefit expense 310714000 1198928000
(e) Finance costs 21359000 136143000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 111047000 422785000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Stores & Repairs 161032000 944812000
2 Freight & Forwarding 879625000 2954717000
3 Power & Fuel 1427329000 5506478000
4 Others 463959000 1638725000
Total other expenses 2931945000 11044732000
Total expenses 4385147000 15499113000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 440892000 50433000
4 Exceptional items 89754000 89754000
5 Total profit before tax 530646000 140187000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 25690000 38111000
8 Deferred tax 173914000 32251000
9 Total tax expenses 199604000 70362000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 331042000 69825000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 331042000 69825000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 0 -3347000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 331042000 66478000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 1112370000 1112370000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 8361529000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.98 0.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.98 0.63
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.98 0.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.98 0.63
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1The above Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ended March 31 2025 have been reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their respective meetings held on May 22 2025 n2 The Company operates in two reportable segment ie manufacture of i cement and clinker and ii paints as per Ind AS 108 Operating Segment n3 The Company has allotted 112805 Equity Shares of Rs 10 each during the quarter ended March 31 2025 under Saurashtra Employee Stock Option Scheme 2017 n4 During transition to Ind AS in the year 20172018 the Company opted to fair value its freehold land as deemed cost under Ind AS 101 The impact of an increase of Rs 37077point93 lakhs in land value and Deferred Tax Liability DTL of Rs 8396point64 lakhs thereon was recognised in retained earnings as at the transition date ie April 1 2016 nThe DTL was reversed annually on account of indexation benefits An amount of Rs 7782point59 Lakhs was outstanding as at March 31 2024 Following the Finance No 2 Act 2024 which amended the tax rate on gain arising from transfer of longterm capital assets and removed indexation benefits the DTL is remeasured to Rs 5398point55 lakhs as at March 31 2025 The resulting excess amount of DTL of Rs 238404 lakhs is reversed and credited to retained earnings n5 The figures for the quarter ended March 31 as reported in these financial results are balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the Financial Year and year to date figures upto the end of the third quarter of the Financial Year



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 9031220000
Capital work-in-progress 301783000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 22247000
Other intangible assets 261775000
Intangible assets under development 5733000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 8215000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 983000
Other non-current financial assets 103976000
Total non-current financial assets 113174000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 234655000
Total non-current assets 9970587000
2 Current assets
Inventories 2513250000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 1007371000
Cash and cash equivalents 601532000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1750236000
Loans, current 1785000
Other current financial assets 24122000
Total current financial assets 3385046000
Current tax assets (net) 11348000
Other current assets 147999000
Total current assets 6057643000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 16028230000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 1112370000
Other equity 8361529000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 9473899000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 9473899000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 329180000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 7327000
Total non-current financial liabilities 336507000
Provisions, non-current 288476000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 701291000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 1326274000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 1015826000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 188702000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 1820821000
Total Trade payable 2009523000
Other current financial liabilities 577105000
Total current financial liabilities 3602454000
Other current liabilities 1572111000
Provisions, current 53492000
Current tax liabilities (Net)
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 5228057000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 6554331000
Total equity and liabilites 16028230000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Cement & Clinker 4600190000 14695400000
2 Paints 180325000 680839000
Total Segment Revenue 4780515000 15376239000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 4780515000 15376239000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Cement & Clinker 622948000 545935000
2 Paints -70943000 -269605000
Total Profit before tax 552005000 276330000
i. Finance cost 21359000 21359000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax 530646000 140187000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Cement & Clinker 15115694000 15115694000
2 Paints 912536000 912536000
Total Segment Asset 16028230000 16028230000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 16028230000 16028230000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Cement & Clinker 6244785000 6244785000
2 Paints 309546000 309546000
Total Segment Liabilities 6554331000 6554331000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 6554331000 6554331000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of defined benefit plan 2000 -5144000
2 Effect of measuring Equity Instruments on Fair Value -1000 0
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 1000 -5144000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 1000 -1797000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 0 -3347000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 140187000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 136143000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 112960000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -133447000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -1848000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -15787000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -1275000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 422785000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -25402000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -16686000
Adjustments for dividend income 5000
Adjustments for interest income 120457000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 7800000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -100694000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 264087000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 404274000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 103304000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 300970000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 21049000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 863366000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 5000
Interest received 128494000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 661118000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -52700000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 2545000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 552442000
Repayments of borrowings 48074000
Payments of lease liabilities 4929000
Dividends paid 110983000
Interest paid 123145000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 267856000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 516126000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 516126000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 85406000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 601532000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Manubhai & Shah LLP Yes 29-Feb-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED JAY MEHTA KMP Remuneration APPROVEDBY THE SHAREHOLDERS AT AGM HELD ON 17.08.2023 44833000 5202000 0
2 SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED HEMNABH KHATAU DIRECTOR Any other transaction SITTING FEES 230000 APPROVED 390000 0 0
3 SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED M.N. MEHTA DIRECTOR Any other transaction SITTING FEES 200000 APPROVED 300000 0 0
4 SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED HEMANG D. MEHTA DIRECTOR Any other transaction SITTING FEES 200000 APPROVED 300000 0 0
5 SAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED MEHTA PRIVATE LIMITED ENTERPRISE OVER WHICH KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE ABLE TO EXERCISE SIGNIFICANT INFLUENCE WITH WHOM THERE WERE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE PERIOD Purchase of goods or services 14005000 AS PER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT 7740000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 53563000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt