Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500260
NSE Symbol RAMCOCEM
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE331A01037
Name of company THE RAMCO CEMENTS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 22-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 13-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Cement and Cementitious Materials
Start date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   17:49:00
End date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   18:35:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 23972700000 85184000000
Other income 124500000 411700000
Total income 24097200000 85595700000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 5091400000 17687600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 11400000 28400000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 400000000 -470400000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1265300000 5500400000
(e) Finance costs 1133300000 4587600000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1830300000 6950500000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Transportation and Handling 5650300000 19519000000
2 Power and Fuel 5435600000 20697400000
3 Other Expenditure 2926400000 9896200000
Total other expenses 14012300000 50112600000
Total expenses 23744000000 84396700000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 353200000 1199000000
4 Exceptional items 108300000 1994100000
5 Total profit before tax 461500000 3193100000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax -600000 2900000
8 Deferred tax 213900000 508800000
9 Total tax expenses 213300000 511700000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 248200000 2681400000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 8300000 14300000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 256500000 2695700000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -244600000 -97900000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 11900000 2597800000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 274100000 2726500000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -17600000 -17600000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 30500000 2628800000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -18600000 -31000000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 236300000 236300000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 74180200000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.16 11.53
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.16 11.53
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.16 11.53
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.16 11.53
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0063 0.0063
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0095 0.0118
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.026 0.0277
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Notestttttt n1 The above audited financial results have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act 2013 read with relevant rules thereunder and in terms of regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015. The said financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their Meetings held on 22 May 2025ttttttt n2 Due to character limitation the remaining notes to financial results could not be updated. Kindly refer full results for the same.t



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 117537200000
Capital work-in-progress 13527200000
Investment property 2037500000
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 3864300000
Intangible assets under development 337700000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 554400000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 346200000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 157000000
Other non-current financial assets 662900000
Total non-current financial assets 1166100000
Deferred tax assets (net) 4000000
Other non-current assets 1885100000
Total non-current assets 140913500000
2 Current assets
Inventories 10161800000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 7295900000
Cash and cash equivalents 1725700000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 365800000
Loans, current 127600000
Other current financial assets 1090100000
Total current financial assets 10605100000
Current tax assets (net) 206100000
Other current assets 1408500000
Total current assets 22381500000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 163295000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 236300000
Other equity 74180200000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 74416500000
Non controlling interest 4900000
Total equity 74421400000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 33790500000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 220700000
Total non-current financial liabilities 34011200000
Provisions, non-current 862400000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 10754900000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 113500000
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 45742000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 12730500000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 46300000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 9348000000
Total Trade payable 9394300000
Other current financial liabilities 18332300000
Total current financial liabilities 40457100000
Other current liabilities 2132500000
Provisions, current 517700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 0
Deferred government grants, Current 24300000
Total current liabilities 43131600000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 88873600000
Total equity and liabilites 163295000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement losses on defined benefit obligations net of tax -67500000 -67500000
2 Gain or Loss on equity investments through OCI net of tax -172500000 -21400000
3 Share of OCI of Associates net of tax -4600000 -9000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -244600000 -97900000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -244600000 -97900000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3193100000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 4587600000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -327000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 1495600000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 455800000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 6950500000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 181300000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -2096300000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -113900000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 229900000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 11000900000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 14194000000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 206200000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 13987800000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 3757500000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 828000000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 10240200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 10700000
Interest received 131500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 96200000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -5416300000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 5145600000
Repayments of borrowings 7853600000
Payments of lease liabilities 2800000
Dividends paid 591300000
Interest paid 4516900000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -7819000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 752500000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 752500000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 968900000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1721400000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Ramakrishna Raja and Co Yes 30-Apr-2028
2 S R S V and Associates Yes 30-Apr-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date