Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 540136
NSE Symbol HPL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE495S01016
Name of company HPL Electric & Power Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 22-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 16-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   15:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   17:10:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 4925385000 17002440000
Other income 23888000 48795000
Total income 4949273000 17051235000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 3418720000 12228761000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -194715000 -1182386000
(d) Employee benefit expense 508738000 1993726000
(e) Finance costs 229038000 897232000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 106164000 421636000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 370269000 1415823000
Total other expenses 370269000 1415823000
Total expenses 4438214000 15774792000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 511059000 1276443000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 511059000 1276443000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 121208000 327093000
8 Deferred tax 17019000 9479000
9 Total tax expenses 138227000 336572000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 372832000 939871000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 372832000 939871000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 5706000 -4395000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 378538000 935476000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 371393000 937693000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 1439000 1439000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 377095000 933306000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 1443000 2170000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 643005000 643005000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.78 14.58
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 5.78 14.58
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.78 14.58
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 5.78 14.58
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results As per PDF filed of Outcome



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 4919475000
Capital work-in-progress 76237000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 64416000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 10000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 18698000
Other non-current financial assets 0
Total non-current financial assets 18708000
Deferred tax assets (net) 99405000
Other non-current assets 56299000
Total non-current assets 5234540000
2 Current assets
Inventories 6966696000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 7136768000
Cash and cash equivalents 271736000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 341081000
Loans, current 16081000
Other current financial assets 163226000
Total current financial assets 7928892000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 817473000
Total current assets 15713061000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 20947601000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 643005000
Other equity 8508340000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 9151345000
Non controlling interest 21015000
Total equity 9172360000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 208982000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 156397000
Total non-current financial liabilities 365379000
Provisions, non-current 134291000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 499670000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 6121871000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 174509000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 4123908000
Total Trade payable 4298417000
Other current financial liabilities 536003000
Total current financial liabilities 10956291000
Other current liabilities 216315000
Provisions, current 71594000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 31371000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 11275571000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 11775241000
Total equity and liabilites 20947601000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Metering, Systems & Services 3139461000 10756092000
2 Consumer, Industrial & Services 1785924000 6246348000
Total Segment Revenue 4925385000 17002440000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 4925385000 17002440000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Metering, Systems & Services 588180000 1829872000
2 Consumer, Industrial & Services 251379000 715076000
Total Profit before tax 839559000 2544948000
i. Finance cost 229038000 229038000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 99462000 99462000
Profit before tax 511059000 1276443000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Metering, Systems & Services 13176708000 13176708000
2 Consumer, Industrial & Services 7633399000 7633399000
Total Segment Asset 20810107000 20810107000
Un-allocable Assets 137494000 137494000
Net Segment Asset 20947601000 20947601000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Metering, Systems & Services 3103082000 3103082000
2 Consumer, Industrial & Services 2062406000 2062406000
Total Segment Liabilities 5165488000 5165488000
Un-allocable Liabilities 6609753000 6609753000
Net Segment Liabilities 11775241000 11775241000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remesurement of post employeement benefit obligations 7633000 -5886000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 7633000 -5886000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 1927000 -1491000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 5706000 -4395000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1276443000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 897232000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -1238360000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -166335000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -459256000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 1250275000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 421636000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -283954000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 45441000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 7913000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 383710000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1660153000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 278086000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 1382067000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 9376000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 735279000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 27620000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties -6825000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 45441000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -701257000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings -488400000
Repayments of borrowings -792690000
Payments of lease liabilities 6454000
Dividends paid 64300000
Interest paid 890778000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -657242000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 23568000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 23568000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 589249000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 612817000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Sakshi & Associates Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date