Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 543318
NSE Symbol CLEAN
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE227W01023
Name of company Clean Science and Technology Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 22-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 29-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Speciality Chemicals
Start date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   12:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 22-May-2025   12:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2636830000 9666440000
Other income 123740000 385870000
Total income 2760570000 10052310000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 973920000 3683360000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -16080000 -176240000
(d) Employee benefit expense 150460000 563870000
(e) Finance costs 1360000 4160000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 174440000 690550000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other expenses 480660000 1719300000
Total other expenses 480660000 1719300000
Total expenses 1764760000 6485000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 995810000 3567310000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 995810000 3567310000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 252080000 967180000
8 Deferred tax 2810000 -43920000
9 Total tax expenses 254890000 923260000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 740920000 2644050000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 740920000 2644050000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 1360000 700000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 742280000 2644750000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 740920000 2644050000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 742280000 2644750000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 106270000 106270000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 14057890000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.97 24.88
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.97 24.88
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.97 24.88
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.97 24.88
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1. The Statement has been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles laid down in India Accounting Standards prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended from time to time and the provisions of the Companies Act 2013 and other accounting principles. n n2. The Board of Directors in their meeting held on May 22, 2025 have recommended, subject to approval of shareholders, final dividend of Rs. 4 /- per share for the year ended March 31, 2025. n n3. The above results have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and thereafter approved and taken on record by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 22, 2025. The standalone financial results for the year ended March 31, 2025 were subject to audit by the Statutory Auditors of the Company and the figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the relevant full financial year and unaudited published year to date figures upto the end of the third quarter of the respective financial year. n n4. Standalone information: nParticulars Quarter Ended Year ended n March 2025 Apr-March 2025 nRevenue 2453.86 9223.16 nProfit before tax 1050.80 3905.50 nProfit for the period/year 786.08 2923.02 nOther comprehensive (loss) / income 0.61 0.12 nTotal comprehensive income 786.69 2923.14 n n5. The Group is exclusively engaged in the business of manufacturing of organic chemicals. This in the context of the Ind AS 108 Operating Segments, is considered to constitute one single primary segment. n n6. During the year ended March 31, 2025, 15,255 equity shares of Rs. 1/- each fully paid-up, were allotted upon exercise of the vested stock options pursuant to the Company's Employee Stock Option Scheme, 2021 (ESOP 2021). n n7. The consolidated results of the Group are available on the Company's website, www.cleanscience.co.in and also on the website of the BSE Limited, www.bseindia.com and National Stock Exchange of India Limited, www.nseindia.com, where the shares of the Company are listed.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 7112600000
Capital work-in-progress 301900000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 32640000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 369130000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 33300000
Total non-current financial assets 402430000
Deferred tax assets (net) 82490000
Other non-current assets 155210000
Total non-current assets 8087270000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1494280000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3440360000
Trade receivables, current 2033920000
Cash and cash equivalents 200310000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1960000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 7080000
Total current financial assets 5683630000
Current tax assets (net) 630000
Other current assets 811790000
Total current assets 7990330000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 16077600000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 106270000
Other equity 14057890000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 14164160000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 14164160000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 19640000
Total non-current financial liabilities 19640000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 338180000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 357820000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 37920000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 951120000
Total Trade payable 989040000
Other current financial liabilities 444420000
Total current financial liabilities 1433460000
Other current liabilities 31440000
Provisions, current 13980000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 76740000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 1555620000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 1913440000
Total equity and liabilites 16077600000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurements of post employment benefit obigations. 1690000 860000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 1690000 860000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 330000 160000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 1360000 700000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3567310000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 4160000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -257750000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -396010000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -235230000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 1070000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -2370000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -64070000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 7920000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 690550000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 4310000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -980000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 63020000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current -4600000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -4740000
Adjustments for dividend income 3140000
Adjustments for interest income 40180000
Adjustments for share-based payments 9660000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -85460000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 210000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -160490000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -474120000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 3093190000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 954810000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 2138380000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 8039060000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 8159880000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 890000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1419500000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 2050000
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 3140000
Interest received 16770000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1517470000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 9410000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 531320000
Interest paid 3180000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -525090000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 95820000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 40000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 95860000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 104450000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 200310000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP Yes 30-Nov-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date