Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 533106
NSE Symbol OIL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE274J01014
Name of company OIL INDIA LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 21-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 13-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 21-May-2025   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 21-May-2025   19:35:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 95878200000 361637500000
Other income 3823000000 16662900000
Total income 99701200000 378300400000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 18023200000 69051600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 2561200000 8784500000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 658700000 -2855400000
(d) Employee benefit expense 5641800000 22331400000
(e) Finance costs 2442800000 10692600000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 5333600000 23182300000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 11462400000 36541600000
2 Excise Duty 7794800000 36512700000
3 Other Statutory Levies 13797200000 55203500000
4 Contract Cost 6092600000 19795800000
5 Consumption of Stores & Spare Parts 1242400000 4109000000
Total other expenses 40389400000 152162600000
Total expenses 75050700000 283349600000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 24650500000 94950800000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 24650500000 94950800000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 5320000000 22818700000
8 Deferred tax 1636500000 1149300000
9 Total tax expenses 6956500000 23968000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 17694000000 70982800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -2724300000 -586500000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 14969700000 70396300000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -11902800000 -31066100000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 3066900000 39330200000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 13101000000 65509300000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 1861700000 1861700000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1183300000 34434600000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 1883600000 4895600000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 16266100000 16266100000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 481411100000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 8.05 40.27
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 8.05 40.27
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 8.05 40.27
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 8.05 40.27
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 201744700000
Capital work-in-progress 320094700000
Investment property 618200000
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 9299700000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method 202366800000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 107326400000
Trade receivables, non-current 500000
Loans, non-current 8211000000
Other non-current financial assets 1860100000
Total non-current financial assets 117398000000
Deferred tax assets (net)
Other non-current assets 5834400000
Total non-current assets 857356500000
2 Current assets
Inventories 50440900000
Current financial asset
Current investments 6439000000
Trade receivables, current 32816900000
Cash and cash equivalents 6131800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 65839900000
Loans, current 668300000
Other current financial assets 10077900000
Total current financial assets 121973800000
Current tax assets (net) 9347000000
Other current assets 5321300000
Total current assets 187083000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 7200000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 1044446700000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 16266100000
Other equity 481411100000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 497677200000
Non controlling interest 49380800000
Total equity 547058000000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 277636600000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 324700000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 324700000
Other non-current financial liabilities 3932400000
Total non-current financial liabilities 281893700000
Provisions, non-current 16305300000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 31673900000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 15336700000
Total non-current liabilities 345209600000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 20519500000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 487800000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 22567300000
Total Trade payable 23055100000
Other current financial liabilities 62531500000
Total current financial liabilities 106106100000
Other current liabilities 7952600000
Provisions, current 31926900000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 6193500000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 152179100000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 497388700000
Total equity and liabilites 1044446700000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Crude Oil 38961900000 157408200000
2 Natural Gas 13826300000 55140900000
3 Refinary Products 69273400000 251466800000
4 LPG 527900000 1783400000
5 Pipeline Transportation 1642900000 5722300000
6 Renewable Energy 230400000 1117400000
Total Segment Revenue 124462800000 472639000000
Less: Inter segment revenue 28584600000 28584600000
Revenue from operations 95878200000 361637500000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Crude Oil 15060500000 61381600000
2 Natural Gas 5554600000 25653000000
3 Refinary Products 6043900000 20516000000
4 LPG 337000000 1073800000
5 Pipeline Transportation -196700000 -718600000
6 Renewable Energy 33300000 207800000
Total Profit before tax 26832600000 108113600000
i. Finance cost 2578800000 2578800000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 2327600000 2327600000
Profit before tax 21926200000 94364300000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Crude Oil 125280700000 125280700000
2 Natural Gas 117344100000 117344100000
3 Refinary Products 357074500000 357074500000
4 LPG 752600000 752600000
5 Pipeline Transportation 19868200000 19868200000
6 Renewable Energy 4170900000 4170900000
Total Segment Asset 624491000000 624491000000
Un-allocable Assets 419955700000 419955700000
Net Segment Asset 1044446700000 1044446700000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Crude Oil 40389100000 40389100000
2 Natural Gas 34707300000 34707300000
3 Refinary Products 53780100000 53780100000
4 LPG 586100000 586100000
5 Pipeline Transportation 3509100000 3509100000
6 Renewable Energy 155300000 155300000
Total Segment Liabilities 133127000000 133127000000
Un-allocable Liabilities 364261700000 364261700000
Net Segment Liabilities 497388700000 497388700000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of Defined Benefits Plans -253600000 -217900000
2 Equity Instruments through other comprehensive income -6344200000 -29171800000
3 Share of other comprehensive income in Associates & JV, to the extant not to be reclassified to profit or loss 1300000 1700000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -6596500000 -29388000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -833400000 -1547300000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange Difference in translating the Financial Statements of Foreign Operations -239500000 840000000
2 Share of other comprehensive income in Associates & JV, to the extant that may be reclassified to profit or loss -5900200000 -4065400000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -6139700000 -3225400000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -11902800000 -31066100000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 94950800000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 9781700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -6075500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -4497100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 881900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 12145800000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 23182300000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -5018100000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 5098700000
Adjustments for interest income -7897000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 6062400000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 39261700000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 134212500000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 20892100000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 113320400000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 7261300000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 129689900000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 5102500000
Interest received 6396700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 9690400000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -135142400000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 99382100000
Repayments of borrowings 42060000000
Payments of lease liabilities 4719700000
Dividends paid 21092900000
Interest paid 10112300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 3432700000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 24829900000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 3007900000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 3007900000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 0
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 3007900000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date