Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500060
NSE Symbol BIRLACABLE
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE800A01015
Name of company BIRLA CABLE LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 21-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 12-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment CABLES
Start date and time of board meeting 21-May-2025   16:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 21-May-2025   18:21:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 1562297000 6616523000
Other income 7585000 31028000
Total income 1569882000 6647551000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1218976000 5302588000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 79000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 36303000 30458000
(d) Employee benefit expense 89136000 340811000
(e) Finance costs 24817000 133491000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 41640000 157577000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Impairment Loss on Financial Assets(Net) 4982000 4982000
2 Other Expenses 133525000 610736000
Total other expenses 138507000 615718000
Total expenses 1549379000 6580722000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 20503000 66829000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 20503000 66829000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 5440000 23168000
8 Deferred tax 222000 -5253000
9 Total tax expenses 5662000 17915000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 14841000 48914000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 14841000 48914000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -211832000 26052000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -196991000 74966000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 300000000 300000000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 2232494000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.49 1.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.49 1.63
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.49 1.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.49 1.63
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Refer Financial Results submitted.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 1282142000
Capital work-in-progress 253000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 1258000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 408290000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 1784000
Other non-current financial assets 17783000
Total non-current financial assets 427857000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 16258000
Total non-current assets 1727768000
2 Current assets
Inventories 511945000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 1672212000
Cash and cash equivalents 9568000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 138574000
Loans, current 2110000
Other current financial assets 55524000
Total current financial assets 1877988000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 42865000
Total current assets 2432798000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 4160566000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 300000000
Other equity 2232494000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 2532494000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 2532494000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 378743000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 29347000
Total non-current financial liabilities 408090000
Provisions, non-current 1863000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 99853000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 509806000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 719840000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 45317000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 249746000
Total Trade payable 295063000
Other current financial liabilities 27131000
Total current financial liabilities 1042034000
Other current liabilities 62509000
Provisions, current 5252000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 8471000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 1118266000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 1628072000
Total equity and liabilites 4160566000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Equity Instruments through OCI -250558000 34504000
2 Re-measurement Gain on Defined Benefit Plan 5405000 5546000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -245153000 40050000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -33375000 14154000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Foreign Currency Translation Reserve -72000 209000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -72000 209000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -18000 53000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -211832000 26052000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 66829000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 118218000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 249974000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 468322000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -156000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -19637000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 905000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 13300000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 45364000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 22789000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 16800000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 157577000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 4982000
Adjustments for provisions, current 3124000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -546000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -668000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 1809000
Adjustments for dividend income 2362000
Adjustments for interest income 10010000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -402000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 1069383000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1136212000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 13586000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 1122626000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 14324000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 1260000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 275495000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 490000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 2362000
Interest received 2892000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -96673000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -380468000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 182133000
Repayments of borrowings 744874000
Payments of lease liabilities 4278000
Dividends paid 52500000
Interest paid 117330000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -736849000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 5309000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 5309000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 4259000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 9568000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 V. Sankar Aiyar & Co. Yes 30-Apr-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date