Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 507552
NSE Symbol FOODSIN
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE976E01023
Name of company FOODS & INNS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 19-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Geographical
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   15:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   23:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 3973338000 9920772000
Other income 27768000 125397000
Total income 4001106000 10046169000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1712674000 7549877000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 1201087000 -962910000
(d) Employee benefit expense 122302000 488001000
(e) Finance costs 154150000 581529000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 53913000 207207000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other 459471000 1682736000
Total other expenses 459471000 1682736000
Total expenses 3703597000 9546440000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 297509000 499729000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 297509000 499729000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 55775000 109825000
8 Deferred tax 12013000 -31248000
9 Total tax expenses 67788000 78577000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 229721000 421152000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -437000 -1916000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 229284000 419236000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -3454000 -4392000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 225830000 414844000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 73415000 73415000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 5317512000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.08 5.92
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.07 5.91
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.08 5.92
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.07 5.91
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 3014797000
Capital work-in-progress 109134000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 250587000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 39281000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 816000
Other non-current financial assets 122918000
Total non-current financial assets 163015000
Deferred tax assets (net) 6399000
Other non-current assets 67062000
Total non-current assets 3610994000
2 Current assets
Inventories 4902481000
Current financial asset
Current investments 4060000
Trade receivables, current 2148524000
Cash and cash equivalents 33567000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 36753000
Loans, current 248145000
Other current financial assets 66342000
Total current financial assets 2537391000
Current tax assets (net) 87442000
Other current assets 1763182000
Total current assets 9290496000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 12901490000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 73415000
Other equity 5317512000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 5390927000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 5390927000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 654309000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 93548000
Total non-current financial liabilities 747857000
Provisions, non-current 9660000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 103983000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 861500000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 3619366000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 66175000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 2519847000
Total Trade payable 2586022000
Other current financial liabilities 297361000
Total current financial liabilities 6502749000
Other current liabilities 63746000
Provisions, current 23738000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 58830000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 6649063000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 7510563000
Total equity and liabilites 12901490000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Other 0 0
Total Segment Revenue 0 0
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 0 0
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Other 0 0
Total Profit before tax 0 0
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax 0 0
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Other 0 0
Total Segment Asset 0 0
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 0 0
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Other 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 0 0
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 0 0
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement [gain/(loss)] of net defined benefit plan -4080000 -5361000
2 Gain of measuring Equity instuments at fair value through OCI -380000 -381000
3 Income tax relating to above items 1006000 1350000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -3454000 -4392000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -3454000 -4392000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 499729000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 581529000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -1059191000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -419588000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -1788464000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 11971000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 2433158000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -184193000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 207207000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 11592000
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -190000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 5242000
Adjustments for dividend income 34000
Adjustments for interest income 78021000
Adjustments for share-based payments 22372000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -3449000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates -1916000
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 47779000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -210364000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 289365000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 135012000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 154353000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 10000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 83305000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 14965000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 573509000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties -36253000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 34000
Interest received 57977000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 156194000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -297297000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 990078000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 297107000
Repayments of borrowings 695334000
Payments of lease liabilities 40685000
Dividends paid 21599000
Interest paid 505356000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 24211000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -118733000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -118733000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period -1244957000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period -1363690000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 G.M. Kapadia & Co. Yes 30-Apr-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date