Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 543306
NSE Symbol DODLA
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE021O01019
Name of company Dodla Dairy Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 19-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 08-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Processing and selling milk and milk products
Start date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   10:20:00
End date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   11:55:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2025-01-30
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://dodladairy.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Policy-On-Related-Party-Transactions.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
No such instance



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 8078650000 33415280000
Other income 244100000 706410000
Total income 8322750000 34121690000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 5495060000 22386990000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 508710000 2323560000
(d) Employee benefit expense 360970000 1414880000
(e) Finance costs 3090000 11730000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 155680000 643570000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1042910000 4098250000
Total other expenses 1042910000 4098250000
Total expenses 7566420000 30878980000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 756330000 3242710000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 756330000 3242710000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 141120000 743540000
8 Deferred tax 48180000 29350000
9 Total tax expenses 189300000 772890000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 567030000 2469820000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 567030000 2469820000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -3620000 -9800000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 563410000 2460020000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 603280000 603280000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 12219030000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 9.4 41.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 9.4 41.11
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 9.4 41.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 9.4 41.11
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 5519320000
Capital work-in-progress 108790000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 433370000
Other intangible assets 29070000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 8510000
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 544550000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 249480000
Other non-current financial assets 145330000
Total non-current financial assets 939360000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 137740000
Total non-current assets 7176160000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1194060000
Current financial asset
Current investments 6251100000
Trade receivables, current 119290000
Cash and cash equivalents 451080000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 270000
Loans, current 36760000
Other current financial assets 63160000
Total current financial assets 6921660000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 61820000
Total current assets 8177540000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 15353700000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 603280000
Other equity 12219030000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 12822310000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 12822310000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 99890000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 99890000
Provisions, non-current 140540000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 177630000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 13940000
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 432000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 51460000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 1197930000
Total Trade payable 1249390000
Other current financial liabilities 515110000
Total current financial liabilities 1764500000
Other current liabilities 107910000
Provisions, current 69790000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 154240000
Deferred government grants, Current 2950000
Total current liabilities 2099390000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 2531390000
Total equity and liabilites 15353700000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of defined benefit plan -4840000 -13100000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -4840000 -13100000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -1220000 -3300000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -3620000 -9800000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3242710000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 11730000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 2359750000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -42410000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 33950000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -5380000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -31470000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 643570000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 29480000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 23480000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -80000
Adjustments for dividend income 181760000
Adjustments for interest income 76200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -165120000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -110560000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -81300000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 2407680000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 5650390000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 861230000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 4789160000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 19370000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 876440000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 1240000
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 15716240000
Purchase of other long-term assets 19861600000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 12500000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 36760000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 181760000
Interest received 99110000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -300000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -4696360000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 178190000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 32260000
Dividends paid 180980000
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -35050000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 57750000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 57750000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 393330000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 451080000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S.R.Batliboi & Associates LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Dodla Dairy Limited Surekha Milk Chilling Centre Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity Any other transaction Lease rent paid Approved by Audit Committee 510000 190000 190000
2 Dodla Dairy Limited Hanslot Pile Foundation Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity Any other transaction Lease rent paid Approved by Audit Committee 150000 30000 30000
3 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Nutri Feeds LLP Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity Sale of goods or services Approved by Audit Committee 260000 50000 50000
4 Dodla Dairy Limited Global Vetmed Concepts India Private Limited Associate Company Purchase of goods or services Approved by Audit Committee 1890000 30790000 29430000
5 Dodla Dairy Limited Global Vetmed Concepts India Private Limited Associate Company Any other transaction Expenditure incurred on behalf of the party Approved by Audit Committee 1770000 0 0
6 Dodla Dairy Limited Global Vetmed Concepts India Private Limited Associate Company Purchase of fixed assets Approved by Audit Committee 1490000 0 0
7 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Sesha Reddy Promoter , Director and father of Dodla Sunil Reddy, Managing Director Any other transaction Consultancy Fees Approved by Audit Committee 4220000 450000 0
8 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Silpa Reddy Daughter of Sunil Reddy Dodla, Managing Director Any other transaction Consultancy Fees Approved by Audit Committee 600000 90000 90000
9 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Foundation Corporate social responsibility expenditure incurred Any other transaction Corporate social responsibility expenditure incurred NA 5490000 24970000 0
10 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Sunil Reddy Promoter and Key management personnel Remuneration NA 21670000 0 0
11 Dodla Dairy Limited Ambavaram Madhusudhana Reddy Key management personnel Remuneration NA 2860000 0 0
12 Dodla Dairy Limited Busireddy Venkat Krishna Reddy Key management personnel Remuneration NA 17700000 0 0
13 Dodla Dairy Limited Busireddy Venkat Krishna Reddy Key management personnel Any other transaction Issue of shares (ESOP) Approved by Audit Committee 178190000 0 0
14 Dodla Dairy Limited Murali Mohan Raju R Key management personnel Remuneration NA 2590000 0 0
15 Dodla Dairy Limited Surya Prakash M Key management personnel Remuneration NA 1290000 0 0
16 Dodla Dairy Limited Rampraveen Swaminathan Non-Executive Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting fees NA 400000 0 0
17 Dodla Dairy Limited Tallam Puranam Raman Non-Executive Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting fees NA 250000 0 0
18 Dodla Dairy Limited Raja Ratinam Non-Executive Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting fees NA 250000 0 0
19 Dodla Dairy Limited Vinoda Kailas Non-Executive Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting fees NA 150000 0 0
20 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Dairy Kenya Limited Step Down Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Consultancy Income Approved by Audit Committee 340000 450000 790000
21 Dodla Dairy Limited Lakeside Dairy Limited Step Down Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Consultancy Income Approved by Audit Committee 740000 850000 1590000
22 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Holdings Pte. Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Consultancy Income Approved by Audit Committee 340000 220000 1590000
23 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Holdings Pte. Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Dividend received Approved by Audit Committee 181760000 0 0
24 Dodla Dairy Limited Country Delight Dairy Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Consultancy Income Approved by Audit Committee 450000 500000 950000
25 Dodla Dairy Limited Dodla Dairy Kenya Limited Step Down Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Expenditure incurred on behalf of the party Approved by Audit Committee 1070000 0 0
26 Dodla Dairy Limited Lakeside Dairy Limited Step Down Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Expenditure incurred on behalf of the party Approved by Audit Committee 380000 0 0
27 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Rent received Approved by Audit Committee 30000 0 0
28 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Interest received Approved by Audit Committee 14910000 0 0
29 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Purchase of goods or services Approved by Audit Committee 684390000 35290000 2110000
30 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Vehicle rent Approved by Audit Committee 90000 0 0
31 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Consultancy Income Approved by Audit Committee 1440000 900000 0
32 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Loan Repayment Approved by Audit Committee 30880000 304630000 286240000
33 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Any other transaction Expenditure incurred on behalf of the party Approved by Audit Committee 10000 0 0
34 Dodla Dairy Limited Orgafeed Private Limited Wholly -owned Subsidiary Company Loan Approved by Audit Committee 12500000 0 0 Loan 0.09 10 Yearst Unsecured Working Capital and Construction of new plantt
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 1171060000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt