Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 531892
NSE Symbol KHANDSE
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE060B01014
Name of company KHANDWALA SECURITIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 16-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 16-May-2025   12:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 16-May-2025   13:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 11813000 95393000
Other income 3699000 55904000
Total income 15512000 151297000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -236000 1385000
(d) Employee benefit expense 8052000 29763000
(e) Finance costs 281000 1085000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1089000 3433000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 16336000 113385000
Total other expenses 16336000 113385000
Total expenses 25522000 149051000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -10010000 2246000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax -10010000 2246000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 10588000 10588000
8 Deferred tax -59000 -338000
9 Total tax expenses 10529000 10250000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -20539000 -8004000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -20539000 -8004000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 86000 86000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -20453000 -7918000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 152538000 152538000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 136356000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.35 0.52
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.35 0.52
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -1.35 0.52
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -1.35 0.52
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 14846000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 0
Goodwill 25977000
Other intangible assets 1665000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 5524000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 165074000
Other non-current financial assets 21669000
Total non-current financial assets 192267000
Deferred tax assets (net) 3766000
Other non-current assets 5794000
Total non-current assets 244315000
2 Current assets
Inventories 0
Current financial asset
Current investments 110662000
Trade receivables, current 38739000
Cash and cash equivalents 148000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 5874000
Loans, current 24875000
Other current financial assets
Total current financial assets 180298000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 8463000
Total current assets 188761000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 433076000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 152538000
Other equity 136356000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 288894000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 288894000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 14165000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities
Total non-current financial liabilities 14165000
Provisions, non-current 1897000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 456000
Total non-current liabilities 16518000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 113904000
Total Trade payable 113904000
Other current financial liabilities
Total current financial liabilities 113904000
Other current liabilities 13760000
Provisions, current 0
Current tax liabilities (Net) 0
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 127664000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 144182000
Total equity and liabilites 433076000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Investment / Stock Operations -662000 3223000
2 Feebased Operations 12475000 92170000
3 Other Unallocated Revenue 3699000 55904000
Total Segment Revenue 15512000 151297000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 15512000 151297000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Investment / Stock Operations -665000 596000
2 Feebased Operations -4693000 -26308000
3 Other Unallocated Revenue 0 0
Total Profit before tax -5358000 -25712000
i. Finance cost 281000 281000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 4371000 4371000
Profit before tax -10010000 2246000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Investment / Stock Operations 13240000 13240000
2 Feebased Operations 272345000 272345000
3 Other Unallocated Revenue 147491000 147491000
Total Segment Asset 433076000 433076000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 433076000 433076000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Investment / Stock Operations 2000 2000
2 Feebased Operations 107458000 107458000
3 Other Unallocated Revenue 22557000 22557000
Total Segment Liabilities 130017000 130017000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 130017000 130017000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -86000 -86000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 86000 86000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 2246000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1085000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -4609000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 48434000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -34547000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 3433000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income -178000
Adjustments for interest income -7214000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 21188000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 23434000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) -68000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 16735000
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 40237000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 35437000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 0
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 3555000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 180000
Interest received 7280000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -78700000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -39358000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 3938000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 1085000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 2853000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 3732000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 3732000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period -3383000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 349000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification
Auditor's opinion Qualified opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Aniket Kulkarni & Associates, Chartered Accountant Yes 30-Nov-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income 151297000 151297000
2 Total Expenditure 149051000 149051000
3 Net Profit/(Loss) 2246000 2246000
4 Earnings Per Share -0.52 -0.52
5 Total Assets 433076000 433076000
6 Total Liabilities 144182000 144182000
7 Net Worth 288894000 288894000


Audit qualification

Sr. Details of Audit Qualification Type of Audit Qualification Frequency of qualification For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is quantified by the auditor For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is not quantified by the auditor
Management's Views (i) Management's estimation on the impact of audit qualification (ii) If management is unable to estimate the impact, reasons for the same Auditors' Comments on (i) or (ii) above
1 Textual Information(1) Qualified opinion Repetitive Textual Information(2) Textual Information(3) Textual Information(4) Textual Information(5)
2 Textual Information(6) Qualified opinion Repetitive Textual Information(7) Textual Information(8) Textual Information(9) Textual Information(10)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) The Company had advanced application money towards purchase of shares of Rs 216.69 lakhs which is outstanding for a period of 276 months as at the end of the year. In the absence of information regarding the status of the allotment or the net worth of the entities in which the company made applications, we are unable to ascertain the extent to which an amount of Rs 216.69 lakhs is recoverable and accordingly, the effect thereof on the financial statements cannot be ascertained. However, it has been noted and confirmed looking at relevant documents that at present the said matter is under litigation and pending for hearing before the Honble High Court at Mumbai.
Textual Information(2) Not Applicable
Textual Information(3) The Share Application Money for an amount of Rs. 216.69 Lacs is outstanding for a period of 276 months as at date of Balance Sheet date, for which the financial statements are in the process of being obtained. The Company has initiated legal proceedings against the other party for recovery of the said application money along with interest thereon, under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881. At present, the matter is pending for hearing before the Honble High Court at Mumbai.
Textual Information(4) Not Aplicable
Textual Information(5) As per Auditor's Report
Textual Information(6) Long-Term deposits of Rs 350.00 lakhs are subject to subsequent adjustments. We are unable to ascertain the recoverability of these amounts, as the Company has not made any provisions for the same in the standalone financial statements.
Textual Information(7) Not Applicable
Textual Information(8) Long-term Deposits which were given to M/s. Vimpasan Investments Private Ltd are still outstanding as at March 31, 2025, for total aggregate amount of Rs. 350.00 lakhs. Since the Company is not in the receipt of any interests on the said deposits since long period, the Company has not accounted any interest on the said deposits. The Company has already commenced the process to initiate legal proceedings against them for recovery of the said deposits.
Textual Information(9) Not Applicable
Textual Information(10) As per Auditor's Report


Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director Paresh Khandwala
Name of CFO Pranav Khandwala
Name of audit committee chairman Homiar N Vakil
Name of statutory auditor Aniket Kulkarni
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place Mumbai
Date 16-May-2025