Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500294
NSE Symbol NCC
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE868B01028
Name of company NCC LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 15-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 30-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 15-May-2025   14:15:00
End date and time of board meeting 15-May-2025   16:05:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 61308800000 221993600000
Other income 584800000 1555500000
Total income 61893600000 223549100000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 22976700000 79302600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -941600000 -1261800000
(d) Employee benefit expense 2085400000 7888200000
(e) Finance costs 1925600000 6801100000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 539900000 2159000000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Construction expenses 4997200000 16594900000
2 Sub-Contractor Work Bills 25346600000 96123300000
3 Other Expenses 1281400000 4165700000
Total other expenses 31625200000 116883900000
Total expenses 58211200000 211773000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 3682400000 11776100000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 3682400000 11776100000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 760000000 2975700000
8 Deferred tax 260900000 214600000
9 Total tax expenses 1020900000 3190300000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 2661500000 8585800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -10800000 96700000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 2650700000 8682500000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 55100000 15900000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2705800000 8698400000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 2538200000 8214400000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 112500000 112500000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 2593000000 8214400000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 112800000 484000000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 1255700000 1255700000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 4.04 13.06
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 4.04 13.06
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 4.04 13.06
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 4.04 13.06
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 13478900000
Capital work-in-progress 374900000
Investment property 2799400000
Goodwill 6300000
Other intangible assets 211200000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1428200000
Trade receivables, non-current 1461200000
Loans, non-current 2806600000
Other non-current financial assets 1501000000
Total non-current financial assets 7197000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 449900000
Other non-current assets 9200900000
Total non-current assets 33718500000
2 Current assets
Inventories 18097900000
Current financial asset
Current investments 54100000
Trade receivables, current 33546200000
Cash and cash equivalents 9884000000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 5926000000
Loans, current 1841500000
Other current financial assets 1712600000
Total current financial assets 52964400000
Current tax assets (net) 578200000
Other current assets 104704800000
Total current assets 176345300000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 210063800000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 1255700000
Other equity 71981400000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 73237100000
Non controlling interest 1787300000
Total equity 75024400000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 2646100000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 194100000
Total Trade payable 194100000
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 2840200000
Provisions, non-current 858400000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 60500000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 3759100000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 13289700000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 516900000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 81538300000
Total Trade payable 82055200000
Other current financial liabilities 2451900000
Total current financial liabilities 97796800000
Other current liabilities 32023500000
Provisions, current 1330800000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 129200000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 131280300000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 135039400000
Total equity and liabilites 210063800000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Construction 60924500000 219346600000
2 Real Estate 384300000 2622600000
3 Others 0 24400000
Total Segment Revenue 61308800000 221993600000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 61308800000 221993600000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Construction 3692900000 12300300000
2 Real Estate 54900000 400900000
3 Others -59400000 -114800000
Total Profit before tax 3688400000 12586400000
i. Finance cost 495900000 495900000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -479100000 -479100000
Profit before tax 3671600000 11872800000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Construction 181109600000 181109600000
2 Real Estate 8609600000 8609600000
3 Others 611100000 611100000
Total Segment Asset 190330300000 190330300000
Un-allocable Assets 19733500000 19733500000
Net Segment Asset 210063800000 210063800000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Construction 120172200000 120172200000
2 Real Estate 3064100000 3064100000
3 Others 516300000 516300000
Total Segment Liabilities 123752600000 123752600000
Un-allocable Liabilities 11286800000 11286800000
Net Segment Liabilities 135039400000 135039400000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) 1.The Group has reported segment information as per Ind AS 108 Operating Segments The identification of operating segments is consistent with performance assessment and resource allocation by the management. n n2.a) Construction segment comprises of engineering and construction of industrial, commercial, residential and other buildings, roads, bridges, flyovers, water supply and environment projects, railways, metro corridors, mining, power transmission and distribution lines, irrigation, smart meter projects etc. nb) Real estate segment comprises of group's real estate development / real estate construction business. nc) Others segment comprises of BOT projects. n n3.Segment revenue, segment results, segment assets and segment liabilities include the respective amounts identifiable to each of the segment. Unallocable income and expense include income earned and expense incurred on unallocable assets and liabilities respectively. nUnallocable assets mainly comprise investments, investment property, borrowings and bank balances that can be used across segments. Unallocable liabilities mainly comprise short term borrowings and interest accrued thereon. n n4.The figures for the quarter ended March 31 are the balancing figures between the audited figures of the full financial year ended March 31 and unaudited figures for the nine months ended December 31. n



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans 49700000 12300000
2 Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 17900000 6700000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 67600000 19000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 12500000 3100000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 55100000 15900000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 11776100000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 6801100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -465100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -2490300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current -78200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -25311300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 893500000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 22000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 20800000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 15925500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current -32500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 668300000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 2159000000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 65900000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 119400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -525400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 984100000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 14500000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -3196900000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 8579200000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1162200000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 7417000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses -1153800000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 548600000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 3195100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 259500000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 777100000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 389600000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -585500000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 14280400000
Repayments of borrowings 8144700000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 1800800000
Interest paid 6801700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2466800000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 4364700000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 4364700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 5519300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 9884000000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S.R.Batliboi & Associates LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date