Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 540678
NSE Symbol COCHINSHIP
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE704P01025
Name of company COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 15-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 15-May-2025   10:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 15-May-2025   13:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 17576509000 48199588000
Other income 1571413000 3890650000
Total income 19147922000 52090238000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 7013315000 21340408000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -47817000 -53285000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1170867000 4243689000
(e) Finance costs 117623000 385755000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 270898000 1031764000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Sub contract and other direct expenses 3778344000 8792842000
2 Other expenses 1813348000 3816927000
3 Provision for anticipated losses and expenditure 1190661000 1280433000
Total other expenses 6782353000 13890202000
Total expenses 15307239000 40838533000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 3840683000 11251705000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 3840683000 11251705000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 1289454000 3042590000
8 Deferred tax -320649000 -64190000
9 Total tax expenses 968805000 2978400000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 2871878000 8273305000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 2871878000 8273305000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -314083000 39428000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2557795000 8312733000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 2871878000 8273305000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 2557795000 8312733000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 1315404000 1315404000
Face value of equity share capital 5 5
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 54477199000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 10.92 31.45
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 10.92 31.45
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 10.92 31.45
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 10.92 31.45
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results As per the notes attached to the Financial Results uploaded to the Stock Exchange website.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 30341009000
Capital work-in-progress 5149936000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 129227000
Intangible assets under development 6806000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1926000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 55152000
Other non-current financial assets 56919000
Total non-current financial assets 113997000
Deferred tax assets (net) 1096480000
Other non-current assets 489524000
Total non-current assets 37326979000
2 Current assets
Inventories 18851072000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 2290317000
Cash and cash equivalents 3166712000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 27959510000
Loans, current 13110000
Other current financial assets 2704451000
Total current financial assets 36134100000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 41680122000
Total current assets 96665294000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 133992273000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 1315404000
Other equity 54477199000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 55792603000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 55792603000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 230220000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 4603371000
Total non-current financial liabilities 4833591000
Provisions, non-current 532932000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 61476000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 808000
Total non-current liabilities 5428807000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 459911000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 950392000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 4063442000
Total Trade payable 5013834000
Other current financial liabilities 2631328000
Total current financial liabilities 8105073000
Other current liabilities 54155197000
Provisions, current 10264568000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 246025000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 72770863000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 78199670000
Total equity and liabilites 133992273000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) As per the notes attached to the Financial Results uploaded to the Stock Exchange website.



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Ship building 9212375000 29553868000
2 Ship Repair 8364134000 18645720000
3 Unallocated 1571413000 3890650000
Total Segment Revenue 19147922000 52090238000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 19147922000 52090238000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Ship building 1440796000 4613473000
2 Ship Repair 3349067000 7291961000
3 Unallocated -831557000 -267974000
Total Profit before tax 3958306000 11637460000
i. Finance cost 117623000 117623000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 0 0
Profit before tax 3840683000 11251705000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Ship building 86929575000 86929575000
2 Ship Repair 34880299000 34880299000
3 Unallocated 12182399000 12182399000
Total Segment Asset 133992273000 133992273000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 133992273000 133992273000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Ship building 44707026000 44707026000
2 Ship Repair 10193709000 10193709000
3 Unallocated 23298935000 23298935000
Total Segment Liabilities 78199670000 78199670000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 78199670000 78199670000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) As per the notes attached to the Financial Results uploaded to the Stock Exchange website.



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurements of defined employee benefit obligations -28040000 -33782000
2 Changes in fair value of FVTOCI equity instruments 514000 671000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -27526000 -33111000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -7135000 -8601000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Effective portion of gains/ (losses) on cash flow hedging instruments -392631000 86528000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -392631000 86528000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -98939000 22590000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -314083000 39428000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 11251705000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 385755000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -8590132000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -9893291000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 5586402000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1031764000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -125001000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -140558000
Adjustments for dividend income 7224000
Adjustments for interest income 1978117000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -1825000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 971673000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -12760554000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -1508849000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1462119000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -2970968000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 12066000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 4031373000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 7224000
Interest received 2269037000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 7123566000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 5380520000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 297005000
Dividends paid 2565038000
Interest paid 29236000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 124398000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2766881000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -357329000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -357329000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 3064130000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 2706801000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s. Anand and Ponnappan Yes 31-Mar-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date