Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500042
NSE Symbol BASF
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE373A01013
Name of company BASF INDIA LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 14-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 28-Mar-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Half Yearly
Reporting Quarter Yearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   12:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   14:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 32867100000 152600000000
Other income 199400000 794500000
Total income 33066500000 153394500000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 12542500000 52272400000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 22149800000 83522400000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -6605200000 -7283800000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1141800000 4289700000
(e) Finance costs 38200000 158300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 407900000 1802900000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 3141400000 12464900000
Total other expenses 3141400000 12464900000
Total expenses 32816400000 147226800000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 250100000 6167700000
4 Exceptional items 155100000 292900000
5 Total profit before tax 405200000 6460600000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 242100000 1843900000
8 Deferred tax -107000000 -173900000
9 Total tax expenses 135100000 1670000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 270100000 4790600000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 270100000 4790600000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -58200000 -3200000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 211900000 4787400000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 155386000 3510600000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 56510000 1276800000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 432900000 432900000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 35909900000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.2 110.7
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.2 110.7
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.2 110.7
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.2 110.7
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 7753800000
Capital work-in-progress 972700000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 15200000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 15000000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 1000000
Other non-current financial assets 249700000
Total non-current financial assets 265700000
Deferred tax assets (net) 651200000
Other non-current assets 2975800000
Total non-current assets 12634400000
2 Current assets
Inventories 29221600000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 25941300000
Cash and cash equivalents 7761100000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 442900000
Loans, current 5100300000
Other current financial assets 292900000
Total current financial assets 39538500000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 3229900000
Total current assets 71990000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 84624400000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 432900000
Other equity 35909900000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 36342800000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 36342800000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 0
Provisions, non-current 808300000
Deferred tax liabilities (net)
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 1208600000
Total non-current liabilities 2016900000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 320800000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 424200000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 41579400000
Total Trade payable 42003600000
Other current financial liabilities 1605500000
Total current financial liabilities 43929900000
Other current liabilities 1793100000
Provisions, current 411400000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 130300000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 46264700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 48281600000
Total equity and liabilites 84624400000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Agricultural Solutions 2305800000 20647300000
2 Materials 12007500000 49412300000
3 Industrial Solutions 6596200000 27949500000
4 Surface Technologies 1287300000 4796400000
5 Nutrition & Care 6062100000 28749600000
6 Chemicals 4417600000 19958700000
7 Others 190600000 1086200000
8 Exceptional item 0 0
Total Segment Revenue 32867100000 152600000000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 32867100000 152600000000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Agricultural Solutions 160500000 3105500000
2 Materials 209000000 1582700000
3 Industrial Solutions 118900000 964500000
4 Surface Technologies -33000000 -300000
5 Nutrition & Care 126200000 647000000
6 Chemicals 10000000 356000000
7 Others -200300000 61900000
8 Exceptional item 155100000 292900000
Total Profit before tax 546400000 7010200000
i. Finance cost 38200000 38200000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 103000000 103000000
Profit before tax 405200000 6460600000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Agricultural Solutions 16630800000 16630800000
2 Materials 20509500000 20509500000
3 Industrial Solutions 11700800000 11700800000
4 Surface Technologies 3700500000 3700500000
5 Nutrition & Care 10359300000 10359300000
6 Chemicals 4944100000 4944100000
7 Others 867300000 867300000
8 Exceptional item 0 0
Total Segment Asset 68712300000 68712300000
Un-allocable Assets 15912100000 15912100000
Net Segment Asset 84624400000 84624400000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Agricultural Solutions 4433800000 4433800000
2 Materials 17208800000 17208800000
3 Industrial Solutions 9254300000 9254300000
4 Surface Technologies 1703100000 1703100000
5 Nutrition & Care 8873700000 8873700000
6 Chemicals 6439900000 6439900000
7 Others 222600000 222600000
8 Exceptional item 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 48136200000 48136200000
Un-allocable Liabilities 145400000 145400000
Net Segment Liabilities 48281600000 48281600000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans -77800000 -4200000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -77800000 -4200000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -19600000 -1000000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -58200000 -3200000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 6460600000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 158300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -8061100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -866100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -789800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -75500000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 6941100000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 522200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1802900000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -63200000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 102000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 117000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -406400000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 629100000
Adjustments for share-based payments -4900000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 648500000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -299700000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 132900000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -770900000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 5689700000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received -22600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 1939700000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 3727400000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 15000000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 314400000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 2021400000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 2300000000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 2650000000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 646800000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -409900000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1135100000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 9785000000
Repayments of borrowings 9700000000
Payments of lease liabilities 581700000
Dividends paid 647200000
Interest paid 141800000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -1285700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 1306600000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1306600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 6218700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 7525300000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date