Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 540203
NSE Symbol SFL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE916U01025
Name of company Sheela Foam Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 14-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment PU-FOAM
Start date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   19:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 8496000000 34391900000
Other income 611600000 1309200000
Total income 9107600000 35701100000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 4703300000 19801700000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 159400000 784500000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 293800000 -530000000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1096300000 4321200000
(e) Finance costs 352700000 1205400000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 498800000 1826100000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Maunufacturing Expenses 396500000 1534800000
2 Others 1517200000 5980500000
Total other expenses 1913700000 7515300000
Total expenses 9018000000 34924200000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 89600000 776900000
4 Exceptional items -300000 305900000
5 Total profit before tax 89300000 1082800000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 53900000 512300000
8 Deferred tax -178700000 -384800000
9 Total tax expenses -124800000 127500000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 214100000 955300000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 7700000 11700000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 221800000 967000000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 129800000 65000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 351600000 1032000000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 214900000 960900000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 6900000 6900000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 129800000 1025900000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 6100000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 543500000 543500000
Face value of equity share capital 5 5
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.98 8.84
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 1.97 8.83
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.98 8.84
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 1.97 8.83
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0047 0.0047
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0012 0.0045
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0125 0.0164
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 13818900000
Capital work-in-progress 1312400000
Investment property 483300000
Goodwill 6887800000
Other intangible assets 10355700000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 4022700000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 0
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 18900000
Other non-current financial assets 511700000
Total non-current financial assets 530600000
Deferred tax assets (net) 2815200000
Other non-current assets 71400000
Total non-current assets 40298000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 3499100000
Current financial asset
Current investments 4704400000
Trade receivables, current 3456500000
Cash and cash equivalents 412500000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 62300000
Loans, current 13600000
Other current financial assets 175900000
Total current financial assets 8825200000
Current tax assets (net) 2700000
Other current assets 1601600000
Total current assets 13928600000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 444800000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 54671400000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 543500000
Other equity 29808500000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 30352000000
Non controlling interest 603900000
Total equity 30955900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 7388200000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 648300000
Total non-current financial liabilities 8036500000
Provisions, non-current 275300000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 61800000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 373400000
Total non-current liabilities 8747000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 7235400000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 306900000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 3302900000
Total Trade payable 3609800000
Other current financial liabilities 2334200000
Total current financial liabilities 13179400000
Other current liabilities 1287000000
Provisions, current 289100000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 213000000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 14968500000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 23715500000
Total equity and liabilites 54671400000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gain/(loss) of the net defined benefit plans 37300000 24900000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 37300000 24900000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 9500000 6300000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Fair value gain/(loss) on Investments and other financial instruments 1400000 5600000
2 Exchange difference on translation of foreign operations 100900000 42200000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 102300000 47800000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 300000 1400000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 129800000 65000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1082800000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1205400000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -12900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 159300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -646700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 700000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 96400000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -97500000
Adjustments for other bank balances -13000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -269600000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 569400000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 371700000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1826100000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -2100000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 58400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -67500000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current -517200000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 74200000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -143100000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -150600000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -420300000
Other adjustments for non-cash items -119700000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 1901400000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 2984200000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received -92500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 62500000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -305900000
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 2523300000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 509400000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 420100000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1189100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 323600000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 1134900000
Purchase of other long-term assets 13000000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties -26000000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 90700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 75200000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -288200000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 1344600000
Payments of lease liabilities 489000000
Dividends paid 900000
Interest paid 428700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2263200000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -28100000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 400000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -27700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 440200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 412500000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M S K A and Associates Yes 31-Aug-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date