Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 506943
NSE Symbol JBCHEPHARM
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE572A01036
Name of company JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 14-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 22-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Pharmaceuticals
Start date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   17:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   18:31:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 9494800000 39179900000
Other income 144800000 383200000
Total income 9639600000 39563100000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1889700000 8200300000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 1359600000 4969500000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -32900000 -4300000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1768200000 6876100000
(e) Finance costs 14500000 117300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 464400000 1710400000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 2245800000 8819900000
Total other expenses 2245800000 8819900000
Total expenses 7709300000 30689200000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 1930300000 8873900000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 1930300000 8873900000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 459900000 2004100000
8 Deferred tax 13500000 274000000
9 Total tax expenses 473400000 2278100000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1456900000 6595800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1456900000 6595800000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 135900000 85400000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1592800000 6681200000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 135900000 85400000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1592800000 6681200000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 155700000 155700000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 34177500000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 9.36 42.45
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 9.17 41.56
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 9.36 42.45
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 9.17 41.56
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 6099400000
Capital work-in-progress 467000000
Investment property
Goodwill 574600000
Other intangible assets 13007900000
Intangible assets under development 163500000
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 279800000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 3500000
Other non-current financial assets 2558100000
Total non-current financial assets 2841400000
Deferred tax assets (net) 84200000
Other non-current assets 155200000
Total non-current assets 23393200000
2 Current assets
Inventories 5289500000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3171100000
Trade receivables, current 8153800000
Cash and cash equivalents 1150900000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 143600000
Loans, current 5500000
Other current financial assets 144700000
Total current financial assets 12769600000
Current tax assets (net) 117200000
Other current assets 1168300000
Total current assets 19344600000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 42737800000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 155700000
Other equity 34177500000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 34333200000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 34333200000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 63600000
Total non-current financial liabilities 63600000
Provisions, non-current 225300000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1773400000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 19000000
Total non-current liabilities 2081300000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 138000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 370000000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 3737200000
Total Trade payable 4107200000
Other current financial liabilities 1150400000
Total current financial liabilities 5395600000
Other current liabilities 222800000
Provisions, current 622600000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 82300000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 6323300000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 8404600000
Total equity and liabilites 42737800000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement of defined benefit plan -1300000 -59200000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -1300000 -59200000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -300000 -14900000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Cash flow hedge reserve 45894000 22832000
2 Foreign currency translation reserve 102706000 112768000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 148600000 135600000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 11700000 5900000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 135900000 85400000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 8873900000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 117300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -264400000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -498000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -268300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -2100000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 834200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1710400000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 56000000
Adjustments for dividend income 100000
Adjustments for interest income 53300000
Adjustments for share-based payments 549000000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -53800000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 30400000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 2157300000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 11031200000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 2006700000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 9024500000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 11100000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 975900000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 227100000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 100000
Interest received 45400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -1812500000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -2958900000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 240000000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 3439200000
Payments of lease liabilities 131000000
Dividends paid 2370400000
Interest paid 96200000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -5796800000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 268800000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents -100000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 268700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 882200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1150900000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Deloitte Haskin & Sells LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date