Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532779
NSE Symbol TORNTPOWER
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE813H01021
Name of company TORRENT POWER LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 14-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   16:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 64563400000 291652600000
Other income 1143500000 4872100000
Total income 65706900000 296524700000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 2134600000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 3817500000 11039100000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 1100000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1608400000 6899600000
(e) Finance costs 2363600000 10448700000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 3891300000 14971200000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Electrical energy purchased 38967900000 152898100000
2 Fuel cost 4696000000 48776900000
3 Other expenses 4168700000 16829600000
Total other expenses 47832600000 218504600000
Total expenses 59513400000 263998900000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 6193500000 32525800000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 6193500000 32525800000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 1318700000 6004700000
8 Deferred tax -5897400000 -4065000000
9 Total tax expenses -4578700000 1939700000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 10772200000 30586100000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 10772200000 30586100000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 76900000 5500000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 10849100000 30591600000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 10595700000 29885000000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 176500000 176500000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 10675100000 29905000000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 174000000 686600000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 5039000000 5039000000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 171114100000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 21.03 61.23
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 21.03 61.23
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 21.03 61.23
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 21.03 61.23
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0046 0.0046
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0213 0.0224
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0547 0.055
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio Debt equity ratio = (All long term debt outstanding (including unamortised expense)+ contingent liability pertaining to corporate / financial guarantee given + short term debt outstanding in lieu of long term debt) / (Equity share capital + Preference share capital + All reserves (excluding revaluation reserve) + Deferred tax liabilities – Deferred tax assets – Goodwill -Intangible assets - Intangible assets under development)
Debt service coverage ratio Debt service coverage ratio = (Total comprehensive income + Deferred tax + Depreciation and amortisation + Interest on debt) / (Principal repayment of debt (excluding voluntary prepayments if any) + Interest on debt + Lease payment )
Interest service coverage ratio Interest service coverage ratio = (Total comprehensive income + Deferred tax + Depreciation and amortisation + Interest on debt) / (Interest on debt)


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 230282900000
Capital work-in-progress 22498100000
Investment property 3700000
Goodwill 1710700000
Other intangible assets 6874600000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 221500000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 1057500000
Total non-current financial assets 1279000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 1146700000
Other non-current assets 15737600000
Total non-current assets 279533300000
2 Current assets
Inventories 6580200000
Current financial asset
Current investments 8730300000
Trade receivables, current 23622500000
Cash and cash equivalents 2891100000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 908900000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 41883700000
Total current financial assets 78036500000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 1583800000
Total current assets 86200500000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 365733800000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 5039000000
Other equity 171114100000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 176153100000
Non controlling interest 6004700000
Total equity 182157800000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 73102100000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 3808800000
Total Trade payable 3808800000
Other non-current financial liabilities 1012100000
Total non-current financial liabilities 77923000000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 13522100000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 16236000000
Total non-current liabilities 107681100000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 14264700000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 798900000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 17442400000
Total Trade payable 18241300000
Other current financial liabilities 34198900000
Total current financial liabilities 66704900000
Other current liabilities 6897400000
Provisions, current 1981700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 310900000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 75894900000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 183576000000
Total equity and liabilites 365733800000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Other non-current assets includes Rs. 398.86 Crore pertaining to Right-of use assets and Rs. 16.27 Crore pertaining to Non-current tax assets (net). n nOther non-current financial liabilities includes Rs. 92.78 Crore pertaining to Lease liabilities n nOther current financial liabilities includes Rs. 10.28 Crore pertaining to Lease liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Generation 12460400000 81809900000
2 Transmission and Distribution 58301800000 251781200000
3 Renewables 2512300000 10663000000
Total Segment Revenue 73274500000 344254100000
Less: Inter segment revenue 8711100000 8711100000
Revenue from operations 64563400000 291652600000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Generation 1633000000 12807600000
2 Transmission and Distribution 6214700000 25777500000
3 Renewables 905100000 4581000000
Total Profit before tax 8752800000 43166100000
i. Finance cost 2363600000 2363600000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 195700000 195700000
Profit before tax 6193500000 32525800000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Generation 42725900000 42725900000
2 Transmission and Distribution 215035000000 215035000000
3 Renewables 117861100000 117861100000
Total Segment Asset 375622000000 375622000000
Un-allocable Assets -9888200000 -9888200000
Net Segment Asset 365733800000 365733800000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Generation 12425200000 12425200000
2 Transmission and Distribution 142437700000 142437700000
3 Renewables 88460400000 88460400000
Total Segment Liabilities 243323300000 243323300000
Un-allocable Liabilities -59747300000 -59747300000
Net Segment Liabilities 183576000000 183576000000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) Generation Comprises of generation of power from thermal sources (gas and coal) and trading of Regassified Liquified Natural Gas. nTransmission and Distribution Comprises of transmission and distribution business (licensed and franchisee) and related ancillary services. It also comprises Power Cable business till October 16, 2024. nRenewables: Comprises of generation of power from renewable energy sources i.e. wind and solar.



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 148300000 -23200000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 148300000 -23200000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 52300000 -4300000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss -29300000 37500000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -29300000 37500000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -10200000 13100000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 76900000 5500000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 32525800000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 10448700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -1293000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -2931900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -450100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -2478400000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 1055900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 210500000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 14971200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -48000000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 2064300000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 105400000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 671300000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 32400000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -2068500000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -1213400000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 17733800000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 50259600000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 2210500000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 48049100000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 850000000
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities -1666600000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 1331900000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 43302100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 28600000
Purchase of other long-term assets 51400000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 2604400000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 667300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -297100000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -36501800000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 34397700000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 19964700000
Repayments of borrowings 48546600000
Payments of lease liabilities 200500000
Dividends paid 9016900000
Interest paid 11114300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 2351400000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -12164500000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -617200000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -617200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 3508300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 2891100000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP Yes 30-Nov-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date