Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 509488
NSE Symbol GRAPHITE
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE371A01025
Name of company GRAPHITE INDIA LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 14-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 07-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   11:45:00
End date and time of board meeting 14-May-2025   13:55:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 6660000000 25600000000
Other income 570000000 4380000000
Total income 7230000000 29980000000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 2360000000 10590000000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 70000000 290000000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 1040000000 630000000
(d) Employee benefit expense 720000000 2930000000
(e) Finance costs 20000000 110000000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 250000000 900000000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Consumption of Stores and Spare Parts 510000000 2100000000
2 Power and Fuel 750000000 3390000000
3 Other Expenses 820000000 3130000000
Total other expenses 2080000000 8620000000
Total expenses 6540000000 24070000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 690000000 5910000000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 690000000 5910000000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 90000000 670000000
8 Deferred tax 110000000 660000000
9 Total tax expenses 200000000 1330000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 490000000 4580000000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 490000000 4580000000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 60000000 30000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 550000000 4610000000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 500000000 4620000000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -10000000 -10000000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 60000000 30000000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 390000000 390000000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 58270000000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.57 23.65
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.57 23.65
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.57 23.65
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.57 23.65
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1.The above standalone financial results of the Company have been prepared in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the 'Act') read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended from time to time and the other accounting principles generally accepted in India and in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.The above results have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board at their respective meetings held on 14th May, 2025. The Auditors of the Company have audited the above financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2025 in terms of Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and issued an unmodified opinion2.The figures of the last quarter are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the full financial year up to 31st March and the unaudited published year-to-date figures up to the 31st December, being the date of the end of the third quarter of the financial year which were subject to limited review. n nFor Note No. 3-7 will be as per PDF file uploaded in outcome of BM as space is not enough here.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 10240000000
Capital work-in-progress 650000000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 540000000
Other intangible assets 160000000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 10040000000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 10000000
Other non-current financial assets 230000000
Total non-current financial assets 10280000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 50000000
Other non-current assets 960000000
Total non-current assets 22880000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 11860000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 30200000000
Trade receivables, current 4680000000
Cash and cash equivalents 1090000000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 730000000
Loans, current 80000000
Other current financial assets 410000000
Total current financial assets 37190000000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 380000000
Total current assets 49430000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 72310000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 390000000
Other equity 58270000000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 58660000000
Non controlling interest 10000000
Total equity 58670000000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 0
Provisions, non-current 30000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 2110000000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 2140000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 1720000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 200000000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 2440000000
Total Trade payable 2640000000
Other current financial liabilities 1000000000
Total current financial liabilities 5360000000
Other current liabilities 700000000
Provisions, current 450000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 4990000000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 11500000000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 13640000000
Total equity and liabilites 72310000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Other Non Current Assets includes Non Current Tax Assets



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Graphite and Carbon 6000000000 22480000000
2 Steel 600000000 2270000000
3 Others 60000000 880000000
Total Segment Revenue 6660000000 25630000000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 6660000000 25600000000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Graphite and Carbon 300000000 1460000000
2 Steel 80000000 280000000
3 Others 10000000 660000000
Total Profit before tax 390000000 2400000000
i. Finance cost 20000000 20000000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -320000000 -320000000
Profit before tax 690000000 5910000000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Graphite and Carbon 26700000000 26700000000
2 Steel 1720000000 1720000000
3 Others 2610000000 2610000000
Total Segment Asset 31030000000 31030000000
Un-allocable Assets 41280000000 41280000000
Net Segment Asset 72310000000 72310000000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Graphite and Carbon 3900000000 3900000000
2 Steel 150000000 150000000
3 Others 110000000 110000000
Total Segment Liabilities 4160000000 4160000000
Un-allocable Liabilities 9480000000 9480000000
Net Segment Liabilities 13640000000 13640000000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax) -10000000 -10000000
2 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax) 70000000 40000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 60000000 30000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 60000000 30000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 5910000000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 110000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 1700000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 530000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 320000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 20000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -300000000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 1040000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 390000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 900000000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 20000000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 70000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 50000000
Adjustments for interest income 720000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -3940000000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -60000000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 30000000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 5940000000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 940000000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 5000000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 110000000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1680000000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 28490000000
Purchase of other long-term assets 28820000000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 50000000
Interest received 630000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -800000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -2020000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 60000000
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 60000000
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 2150000000
Interest paid 110000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2260000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 720000000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 720000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 370000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1090000000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date