Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500086
NSE Symbol EXIDEIND
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE302A01020
Name of company EXIDE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 30-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 02-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Storage batteries and allied products
Start date and time of board meeting 30-Apr-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 30-Apr-2025   13:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 43354200000 172378500000
Other income 435300000 1128000000
Total income 43789500000 173506500000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 30353900000 116973000000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 195100000 1196200000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -1186900000 -2195000000
(d) Employee benefit expense 3217000000 12963100000
(e) Finance costs 348600000 1530300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1476400000 5823400000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 6495700000 25460900000
Total other expenses 6495700000 25460900000
Total expenses 40899800000 161751900000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 2889700000 11754600000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 2889700000 11754600000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 894100000 3944100000
8 Deferred tax 122000000 -189500000
9 Total tax expenses 1016100000 3754600000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1873600000 8000000000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 5500000 5000000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1879100000 8005000000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 5046200000 4021200000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 6925300000 12026200000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 1868700000 7950200000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 10400000 10400000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 6914900000 11971400000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 10400000 54800000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 850000000 850000000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 138284800000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.2 9.35
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.2 9.35
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.2 9.35
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.2 9.35
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1. Revenue from operations is net of trade discounts trade incentives. n2. The Groups business activity falls within single operating segment of Storage Batteries and Allied Product. Hence no separate segment information is disclosed. n3. The figures for quarters ended March 31 2025 and March 31 2024 are the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and the published year to date figures upto the end of the third quarter of the relevant financial year. The published YTD figures upto the end of third quarter of the relevant financial year were subject to Limited Review. n4. The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their respective meetings held on April 30 2025.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 38536300000
Capital work-in-progress 34260500000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 458200000
Other intangible assets 358900000
Intangible assets under development 2173600000
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method 276600000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 61220300000
Trade receivables, non-current 5900000
Loans, non-current 1900000
Other non-current financial assets 434400000
Total non-current financial assets 61662500000
Deferred tax assets (net) 66500000
Other non-current assets 3862800000
Total non-current assets 141655900000
2 Current assets
Inventories 45649000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3182700000
Trade receivables, current 16863900000
Cash and cash equivalents 1808200000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 72000000
Loans, current 3400000
Other current financial assets 767200000
Total current financial assets 22697400000
Current tax assets (net) 266900000
Other current assets 3522900000
Total current assets 72136200000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 171200000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 213963300000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 850000000
Other equity 138284800000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 139134800000
Non controlling interest 206400000
Total equity 139341200000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 9430700000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 118900000
Total Trade payable 118900000
Other non-current financial liabilities 5131600000
Total non-current financial liabilities 14681200000
Provisions, non-current 1008900000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 128300000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 15818400000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 6181000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 1516500000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 31933100000
Total Trade payable 33449600000
Other current financial liabilities 10080000000
Total current financial liabilities 49710600000
Other current liabilities 5066500000
Provisions, current 3990000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 36600000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 58803700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 74622100000
Total equity and liabilites 213963300000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 5872100000 4422400000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 5872100000 4422400000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 837000000 449400000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 11100000 48200000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 11100000 48200000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 5046200000 4021200000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 11754600000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1530300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -6963700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -3038500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -1538700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 9732200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 5823400000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 15000000
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 6600000
Adjustments for dividend income 486100000
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -217700000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -111700000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 4751100000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 16505700000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 3776700000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 12729000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 19412200000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 19694700000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 233300000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 19487200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 200100000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -2900000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -19339200000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 10141900000
Repayments of borrowings 1644400000
Payments of lease liabilities 528000000
Dividends paid 1700000000
Interest paid 1123300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 5146200000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -1464000000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 42300000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -1421700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 3229900000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1808200000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 B S R & Co LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date