Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 501423
NSE Symbol SHAILY
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE151G01028
Name of company Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 13-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 05-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Customised components and products of plastic and other materials
Start date and time of board meeting 13-May-2025   13:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 13-May-2025   16:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2178274000 7867977000
Other income 1270000 23208000
Total income 2179544000 7891185000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1081968000 4296499000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -30104000 -138688000
(d) Employee benefit expense 232350000 804387000
(e) Finance costs 39201000 169462000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 111061000 421565000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Power and fuel 72603000 314939000
2 Other Expenses 276453000 830268000
Total other expenses 349056000 1145207000
Total expenses 1783532000 6698432000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 396012000 1192753000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 396012000 1192753000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 112779000 227977000
8 Deferred tax -2661000 33586000
9 Total tax expenses 110118000 261563000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 285894000 931190000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 285894000 931190000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 14426000 -18061000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 300320000 913129000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 0 0
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 91910000 91910000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 5384968000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.22 20.29
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.2 20.23
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.22 20.29
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.2 20.23
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0052 0.0094
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0172 0.0386
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0572 0.0872
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 4595811000
Capital work-in-progress 173596000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 416078000
Intangible assets under development 3231000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 8000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 4774000
Total non-current financial assets 4782000
Deferred tax assets (net) 37659000
Other non-current assets 238995000
Total non-current assets 5470152000
2 Current assets
Inventories 1377563000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 1717247000
Cash and cash equivalents 190839000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 40543000
Loans, current 3428000
Other current financial assets 3916000
Total current financial assets 1955973000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 522512000
Total current assets 3856048000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 9326200000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 91910000
Other equity 5384968000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 5476878000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 5476878000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 400586000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 1453000
Total non-current financial liabilities 402039000
Provisions, non-current 39390000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 235874000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 634000
Total non-current liabilities 677937000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 1476183000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 159488000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 830834000
Total Trade payable 990322000
Other current financial liabilities 125456000
Total current financial liabilities 2591961000
Other current liabilities 439762000
Provisions, current 70864000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 68798000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 3171385000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 3849322000
Total equity and liabilites 9326200000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Reameasurents of post employemnet benefit obligations -26000 -45867000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -26000 -45867000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -6000 -11545000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Effective portion of gains on hedging instrumnet in cash flow hedges 19305000 21730000
2 Exchange difference in translating the financial statmnets of forgign operations -4859000 -5469000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 14446000 16261000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 14426000 -18061000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1192753000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 169462000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -561527000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -532898000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current -156728000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 988000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 358603000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 421565000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 408992000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -33865000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 12800000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 21570000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 83362000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1276115000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 175470000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 1100645000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 1059000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 680184000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 42026000
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 7024000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 868000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -713259000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 175000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 179855000
Repayments of borrowings 382286000
Payments of lease liabilities 2235000
Dividends paid 45904000
Interest paid 168326000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -418721000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -31335000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -31335000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 222174000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 190839000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 BSR and Co Yes 30-Apr-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date