Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 502090
NSE Symbol SAGCEM
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE229C01021
Name of company SAGAR CEMENTS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 12-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 03-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Cement
Start date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   16:10:00
End date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   18:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 6580400000 22576400000
Other income 34800000 214300000
Total income 6615200000 22790700000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 1259300000 4243000000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 1600000 59200000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -38400000 5600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 343700000 1330800000
(e) Finance costs 473100000 1881300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 583600000 2307500000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Power and fuel expense 2374300000 7969600000
2 Freight and forwarding expense 1388300000 4588500000
3 Other Expenses 883400000 2968800000
Total other expenses 4646000000 15526900000
Total expenses 7268900000 25354300000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -653700000 -2563600000
4 Exceptional items -271700000 -271700000
5 Total profit before tax -925400000 -2835300000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 0 0
8 Deferred tax -194900000 -668500000
9 Total tax expenses -194900000 -668500000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -730500000 -2166800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -730500000 -2166800000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 11300000 4700000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -719200000 -2162100000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -707700000 -2097900000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -22800000 -22800000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent -695600000 -2092600000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -23600000 -69500000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 261400000 261400000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -5.59 -16.58
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -5.59 -16.58
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -5.59 -16.58
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -5.59 -16.58
24 Debt equity ratio 0.008 0.008
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.005 0.0047
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0126 0.0122
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Notes unable to attach due to NSE Error n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 29572000000
Capital work-in-progress 1232400000
Investment property 279400000
Goodwill 416200000
Other intangible assets 817600000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 0
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 7700000
Other non-current financial assets 646200000
Total non-current financial assets 653900000
Deferred tax assets (net) 1545800000
Other non-current assets 274100000
Total non-current assets 34791400000
2 Current assets
Inventories 2736000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 2041700000
Cash and cash equivalents 704900000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 932300000
Loans, current 7900000
Other current financial assets 98500000
Total current financial assets 3785300000
Current tax assets (net) 8300000
Other current assets 445000000
Total current assets 6974600000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 41766000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 261400000
Other equity 16966700000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 17228100000
Non controlling interest 715200000
Total equity 17943300000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 10046900000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 993600000
Total non-current financial liabilities 11040500000
Provisions, non-current 158300000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 556000000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 77200000
Total non-current liabilities 11832000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 4411100000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 320800000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 5462200000
Total Trade payable 5783000000
Other current financial liabilities 610400000
Total current financial liabilities 10804500000
Other current liabilities 1078000000
Provisions, current 48700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 59500000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 11990700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 23822700000
Total equity and liabilites 41766000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Notes unable to attach due to NSE Error n



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement gain on defined benefits plan 18200000 8100000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 18200000 8100000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 6900000 3400000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 11300000 4700000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax -2835300000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1881300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 328300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 13000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 48500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -17800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -34700000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 603600000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -128600000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 2307500000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 11100000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 41800000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 105600000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 159000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 51400000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 300000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 2900000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 75300000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 5130500000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 2295200000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) -44100000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 2339300000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 82200000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1381500000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 148100000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 17900000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1133300000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 1477600000
Repayments of borrowings 1631000000
Payments of lease liabilities 13400000
Dividends paid 91500000
Interest paid 1921300000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 6700000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2172900000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -966900000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -966900000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 1671800000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 704900000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Deloitte Haskins & Sells Yes 30-Apr-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date