Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 512070
NSE Symbol UPL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE628A01036
Name of company UPL Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 12-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 05-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   10:45:00
End date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   13:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 155730000000 466370000000
Other income 1070000000 4860000000
Total income 156800000000 471230000000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 85510000000 242230000000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 14510000000 53090000000
(e) Finance costs 9140000000 36270000000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 7050000000 27500000000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Impairment loss on financial asset 200000000 2400000000
2 Exchange Difference (net) on trade receivables, trade payables, etc. 460000000 5200000000
3 Other Expenses 23140000000 87450000000
Total other expenses 23800000000 95050000000
Total expenses 140010000000 454140000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 16790000000 17090000000
4 Exceptional items -2750000000 -4080000000
5 Total profit before tax 14040000000 13010000000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 2720000000 2950000000
8 Deferred tax 260000000 -2860000000
9 Total tax expenses 2980000000 90000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 11060000000 12920000000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method -270000000 -4720000000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 10790000000 8200000000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 4470000000 420000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 15260000000 8620000000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 8960000000 8970000000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 1830000000 1830000000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 13290000000 9600000000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 1970000000 -980000000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 1590000000 1590000000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 290540000000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 11.42 9.85
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 11.15 9.62
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 11.42 9.85
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 11.15 9.62
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0063 0.0063
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.0084 0.0092
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.0324 0.0156
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results For detailed notes refer signed consolidated financial results.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 81070000000
Capital work-in-progress 6150000000
Investment property
Goodwill 206750000000
Other intangible assets 103020000000
Intangible assets under development 19310000000
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method 13940000000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 6140000000
Trade receivables, non-current 70000000
Loans, non-current 210000000
Other non-current financial assets 2160000000
Total non-current financial assets 8580000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 33220000000
Other non-current assets 11370000000
Total non-current assets 483410000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 103160000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3200000000
Trade receivables, current 155050000000
Cash and cash equivalents 94780000000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 590000000
Loans, current 250000000
Other current financial assets 7460000000
Total current financial assets 261330000000
Current tax assets (net) 3410000000
Other current assets 28270000000
Total current assets 396170000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 440000000
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 880020000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 1590000000
Other equity 290540000000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 292130000000
Non controlling interest 86130000000
Total equity 378260000000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 182630000000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 10190000000
Total non-current financial liabilities 192820000000
Provisions, non-current 3350000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 19900000000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities 216070000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 54510000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 380000000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 108290000000
Total Trade payable 108670000000
Other current financial liabilities 70920000000
Total current financial liabilities 234100000000
Other current liabilities 43900000000
Provisions, current 2690000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 5000000000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 285690000000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 501760000000
Total equity and liabilites 880020000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Crop Protection 133740000000 397960000000
2 Seeds 15450000000 46780000000
3 Non Agro 6820000000 23830000000
Total Segment Revenue 156010000000 468570000000
Less: Inter segment revenue 280000000 280000000
Revenue from operations 155730000000 466370000000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Crop Protection 24230000000 49920000000
2 Seeds 4120000000 9780000000
3 Non Agro 630000000 2360000000
Total Profit before tax 28980000000 62060000000
i. Finance cost 9140000000 9140000000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 6070000000 6070000000
Profit before tax 13770000000 8290000000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Crop Protection 642650000000 642650000000
2 Seeds 50390000000 50390000000
3 Non Agro 13270000000 13270000000
Total Segment Asset 706310000000 706310000000
Un-allocable Assets 173710000000 173710000000
Net Segment Asset 880020000000 880020000000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Crop Protection 210090000000 210090000000
2 Seeds 24260000000 24260000000
3 Non Agro 1060000000 1060000000
Total Segment Liabilities 235410000000 235410000000
Un-allocable Liabilities 266350000000 266350000000
Net Segment Liabilities 501760000000 501760000000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) For notes to segment refer signed consolidated financial results



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 300000000 190000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 300000000 190000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -10000000 -20000000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 4160000000 210000000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 4160000000 210000000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income 4470000000 420000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 13010000000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 36270000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 24600000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 5600000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 6000000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 27500000000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 2400000000
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 3460000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -580000000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 98330000000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 111340000000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 9830000000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 101510000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 6800000000
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 4400000000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 8130000000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 8820000000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 90000000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 210000000
Interest received 2990000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -2160000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -18400000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 28630000000
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 16330000000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 53540000000
Payments of lease liabilities 5300000000
Dividends paid 770000000
Interest paid 33280000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -47930000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 35180000000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 170000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 35350000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 59430000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 94780000000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 BSR & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date