Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532926
NSE Symbol JYOTHYLAB
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE668F01031
Name of company JYOTHY LABS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 12-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 26-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   11:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 12-May-2025   14:05:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2023-01-25
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.jyothylabs.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/RPT_JLL_Website-final.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not Applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 6659600000 28439200000
Other income 154200000 554700000
Total income 6813800000 28993900000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 3110000000 13579400000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 200400000 772400000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 70700000 -176600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 781600000 3254100000
(e) Finance costs 16600000 59300000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 145500000 561200000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Advertisement and sales promotion 534100000 2397200000
2 Other Expenses 841600000 3614400000
Total other expenses 1375700000 6011600000
Total expenses 5700500000 24061400000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 1113300000 4932500000
4 Exceptional items -37000000 -37000000
5 Total profit before tax 1076300000 4895500000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 116900000 786500000
8 Deferred tax 189400000 397300000
9 Total tax expenses 306300000 1183800000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 770000000 3711700000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 770000000 3711700000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -10100000 -17000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 759900000 3694700000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 367200000 367200000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 13458900000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.1 10.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.1 10.11
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.1 10.11
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.1 10.11
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 2923000000
Capital work-in-progress 224200000
Investment property
Goodwill 1052400000
Other intangible assets 621300000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 0
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 145600000
Total non-current financial assets 145600000
Deferred tax assets (net) 421100000
Other non-current assets 736900000
Total non-current assets 6124500000
2 Current assets
Inventories 3280500000
Current financial asset
Current investments 4564700000
Trade receivables, current 2744400000
Cash and cash equivalents 771800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 651700000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 1634600000
Total current financial assets 10367200000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 466600000
Total current assets 14114300000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 20238800000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 367200000
Other equity 13458900000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 13826100000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 13826100000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 365200000
Total non-current financial liabilities 365200000
Provisions, non-current 905200000
Deferred tax liabilities (net)
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 34600000
Total non-current liabilities 1305000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 333500000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 2569700000
Total Trade payable 2903200000
Other current financial liabilities 633400000
Total current financial liabilities 3536600000
Other current liabilities 1226800000
Provisions, current 310600000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 33700000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 5107700000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 6412700000
Total equity and liabilites 20238800000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Revenue from operations 0 0
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 0 0
Profit before tax 0 0
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 0 0
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 0 0
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -15400000 -26200000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -15400000 -26200000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -5300000 -9200000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -10100000 -17000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 4895500000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 59300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -473700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -815000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -121400000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 3000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 13300000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -27100000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 144200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 70900000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities -5700000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 561200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 1100000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 102800000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 43800000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -1600000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 218700000
Adjustments for share-based payments 4300000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -109100000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -101000000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 69600000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -799800000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 4095700000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 980600000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 3115100000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 3200000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 581200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 212000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -1246000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1612000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 289500000
Dividends paid 1285200000
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -1574700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -71600000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -71600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 843400000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 771800000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 B S R & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Jyothy Labs Limited Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 20000000 Approved 2714000 2164000 0
2 Jyothy Labs Limited Kallol Enterprise Limited Related Party of Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited, Subsidiary of Company Any other transaction Sale of Investment 21100000 Approved 21057000 58047000 21063000
3 Jyothy Labs Limited Quilon Trading Company Relative of promoter having controlling interest Any other transaction Rent Expense 120000 Approved 60000 10000 0
4 Jyothy Labs Limited Sahyadri Bio Labs Private Limited Relative of director is a director and promoter Any other transaction Rent Income 650000 Approved 285000 154000 153000
5 Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Kallol Trading Limited Common directorship Sale of goods or services 60000000 Approved 20107000 3738000 4242000
6 Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Kallol Chemicals Limited Common directorship Any other transaction Factory Rent Expense 6500000 Approved 2313000 738000 370000
7 Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Kallol Chemicals Limited Common directorship Any other transaction Power and fuel expense 2000000 Approved 504000 185000 99000
8 Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Kallol Industries Limited Common directorship Any other transaction Office Rent Expense 1500000 Approved 500000 138000 70000
9 Jyothy Kallol Bangladesh Limited Kallol Trading Limited Common directorship Any other transaction Re-imbursement of Expenses 1500000 Approved 430000 0 0
10 Jyothy Labs Limited M. R. Jyothy Chairperson and Managing Director and KMP and Member of Promoter Group Remuneration 44000000 Approved 21962000 0 0
11 Jyothy Labs Limited Sahyadri Agencies Limited Director and their relatives are directors and promoters Purchase of goods or services 100000000 Approved 0 0 0
12 Jyothy Labs Limited Sahyadri Agencies Limited Director and their relatives are directors and promoters Sale of goods or services 100000000 Approved 0 0 0
13 Jyothy Labs Limited Jyothy Labs Limited - Employee Group Gratuity Assurance Scheme Post Employment Benefit Plan Trust Any other transaction Contribution made to the Scheme 10000000 Approved 0 0 0
14 Jyothy Labs Limited Jyothy Labs Limited - Superannuation Scheme Post Employment Benefit Plan Trust Any other transaction Contribution made to the Scheme 2500000 Approved 0 0 0
15 Jyothy Labs Limited A R Sodha & Co - Any other transaction Re-imbursement made on behalf of Jyothy Labs Limited- Group Gratuity Assurance Scheme 12000 Approved 12000 0 0
16 Jyothy Labs Limited A R Sodha & Co - Any other transaction Re-imbursement made on behalf of Jyothy Labs Limited- Superannuation Scheme 30000 Approved 30000 0 0
17 Jyothy Labs Limited M P Siddharthan Member of Promoter Group of the Company Sale of fixed assets 400000 Approved 400000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 70374000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt