Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 543331
NSE Symbol MOL
MSEI Symbol NA
ISIN INE0CT101020
Name of company MEGHMANI ORGANICS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 10-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 30-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 10-May-2025   11:45:00
End date and time of board meeting 10-May-2025   14:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 5534612000 20797450000
Other income 138774000 438727000
Total income 5673386000 21236177000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 2905627000 12857121000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade -6840000 163765000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 218437000 -382088000
(d) Employee benefit expense 297026000 1143716000
(e) Finance costs 193234000 690132000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 294874000 1081301000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other expenses 1465545000 5587533000
Total other expenses 1465545000 5587533000
Total expenses 5367903000 21141480000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 305483000 94697000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 305483000 94697000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 16674000 55000000
8 Deferred tax 90635000 145705000
9 Total tax expenses 107309000 200705000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 198174000 -106008000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 198174000 -106008000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 3270000 10545000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 201444000 -95463000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 198174000 -106008000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 201444000 -95463000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 254314000 254314000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 14898261000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.78 -0.42
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 0.78 -0.42
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.78 -0.42
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 0.78 -0.42
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 15632636000
Capital work-in-progress 770946000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 116319000
Intangible assets under development 54555000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 32118000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 159308000
Total non-current financial assets 191426000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 586834000
Total non-current assets 17352716000
2 Current assets
Inventories 5990173000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 5667821000
Cash and cash equivalents 226821000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 84951000
Loans, current 4041000
Other current financial assets 348608000
Total current financial assets 6332242000
Current tax assets (net) 69308000
Other current assets 1109650000
Total current assets 13501373000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 30854089000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 254314000
Other equity 14898261000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 15152575000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 15152575000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 2832903000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 95297000
Total non-current financial liabilities 2928200000
Provisions, non-current 156740000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 580587000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 3665527000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 5457590000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 5504777000
Total Trade payable 5504777000
Other current financial liabilities 637592000
Total current financial liabilities 11599959000
Other current liabilities 231192000
Provisions, current 17429000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 187407000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 12035987000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 15701514000
Total equity and liabilites 30854089000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Pigment 1526517000 5872144000
2 Agrochemicals 3697401000 14505940000
3 Others 444982000 864688000
Total Segment Revenue 5668900000 21242772000
Less: Inter segment revenue 134288000 134288000
Revenue from operations 5534612000 20797450000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Pigment -178336000 -547991000
2 Agrochemicals 531031000 1374935000
3 Others 207009000 139409000
Total Profit before tax 559704000 966353000
i. Finance cost 193234000 193234000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 60987000 60987000
Profit before tax 305483000 94697000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Pigment 11740289000 11740289000
2 Agrochemicals 17486401000 17486401000
3 Others 2267786000 2267786000
Total Segment Asset 31494476000 31494476000
Un-allocable Assets -640387000 -640387000
Net Segment Asset 30854089000 30854089000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Pigment 2048457000 2048457000
2 Agrochemicals 4255112000 4255112000
3 Others 428651000 428651000
Total Segment Liabilities 6732220000 6732220000
Un-allocable Liabilities 8969294000 8969294000
Net Segment Liabilities 15701514000 15701514000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement Gain on Define Benefit Plans 4121000 14309000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 4121000 14309000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 694000 3166000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Foreign Currency Translation Reserve on Translation of Foreign Subsidiary -209000 -799000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss -209000 -799000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -52000 -201000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 3270000 10545000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 94697000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 690132000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -818367000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -1386353000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 259187000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -283463000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current -16023000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 409567000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 632173000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 44881000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1081301000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 17282000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 18022000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current -2341000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -17301000
Adjustments for dividend income 36029000
Adjustments for interest income 6387000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 13537000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 8133000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 607951000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 702648000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 40431000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 662217000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 950000000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 27912000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 889097000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 77345000
Interest received 36389000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 107158000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 309707000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 624974000
Repayments of borrowings 717401000
Payments of lease liabilities 18092000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 803361000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -913880000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 58044000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 58044000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 168777000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 226821000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S R B C & CO LLP Yes 28-Feb-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date