Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 543299
NSE Symbol SHYAMMETL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE810G01011
Name of company SHYAM METALICS AND ENERGY LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 09-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 01-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Half Yearly
Reporting Quarter Yearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Steel and allied products
Start date and time of board meeting 09-May-2025   11:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 09-May-2025   12:55:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 41393600000 151375000000
Other income 542400000 2306300000
Total income 41936000000 153681300000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 29021000000 113367200000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 5300000 58800000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 948000000 -4011200000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1094200000 4342600000
(e) Finance costs 436300000 1439200000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 2286300000 7111700000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Imapirment loss -10900000 26000000
2 Other expenses 5184300000 18936300000
Total other expenses 5173400000 18962300000
Total expenses 38964500000 141270600000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 2971500000 12410700000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 2971500000 12410700000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 603100000 2374300000
8 Deferred tax 167100000 945000000
9 Total tax expenses 770200000 3319300000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 2201300000 9091400000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 200000 1200000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 2201500000 9092600000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 211200000 1308800000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 2412700000 10401400000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 2187500000 9081000000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 14000000 14000000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 2301100000 10292200000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 111600000 109200000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 2782200000 2782200000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 102751100000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 7.92 32.7
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 7.89 32.57
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 7.92 32.7
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 7.89 32.57
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 62681100000
Capital work-in-progress 27084100000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 885700000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 12935300000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 236200000
Total non-current financial assets 13171500000
Deferred tax assets (net) 1671000000
Other non-current assets 2362600000
Total non-current assets 107856000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 29854400000
Current financial asset
Current investments 8244400000
Trade receivables, current 7925100000
Cash and cash equivalents 631300000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 51200000
Loans, current 36900000
Other current financial assets 502800000
Total current financial assets 17391700000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 8054200000
Total current assets 55300300000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 163156300000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 2782200000
Other equity 102751100000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 105533300000
Non controlling interest 7247500000
Total equity 112780800000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 1552100000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 933400000
Total non-current financial liabilities 2485500000
Provisions, non-current 311100000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1532500000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 1900000
Total non-current liabilities 4331000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 6242500000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 12200000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 29160200000
Total Trade payable 29172400000
Other current financial liabilities 6834800000
Total current financial liabilities 42249700000
Other current liabilities 3289500000
Provisions, current 121600000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 383700000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 46044500000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 50375500000
Total equity and liabilites 163156300000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of Defined Benefit Plan -42300000 -36000000
2 Equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income 277600000 1331600000
3 Share of OCI in associates and joint ventures to the extent not to be reclassified into profit or loss 11500000 16000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 246800000 1311600000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 35600000 2800000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income 211200000 1308800000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 12410700000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1439200000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -8191900000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -828800000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 336700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 44800000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current -4400000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 190500000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 5604300000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 887000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 7111700000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 26000000
Adjustments for provisions, current 21500000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -28600000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 70300000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 420400000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -101100000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 0
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -928000000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 248600000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 6318200000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 18728900000
Dividends received -8600000
Interest paid 0
Interest received 1253600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 332400000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 19641500000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 21483200000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 3715800000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 8600000
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 8600000
Interest received -1284600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -9700000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -19044500000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 425000000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 3055800000
Repayments of borrowings 1160900000
Payments of lease liabilities 16100000
Dividends paid 1378800000
Interest paid 1337700000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 52800000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -359900000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 237100000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 237100000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 394200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 631300000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s MSKA & ASSOCIATES Yes 31-Jul-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date