Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532221
NSE Symbol SONATSOFTW
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE269A01021
Name of company Sonata Software Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 07-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 30-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Geographical
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 07-May-2025   15:40:00
End date and time of board meeting 07-May-2025   16:50:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 26172000000 101572500000
Other income 112100000 711500000
Total income 26284100000 102284000000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 18895800000 70310600000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -263600000 507600000
(d) Employee benefit expense 4193700000 15976700000
(e) Finance costs 100900000 652500000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 230300000 1214900000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1619500000 7885100000
Total other expenses 1619500000 7885100000
Total expenses 24776600000 96547400000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 1507500000 5736600000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 1507500000 5736600000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 372700000 1728500000
8 Deferred tax 59500000 -238600000
9 Total tax expenses 432200000 1489900000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1075300000 4246700000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1075300000 4246700000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -32700000 -90600000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1042600000 4156100000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 1075300000 4246700000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0 0
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1042600000 4156100000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0 0
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 277600000 277600000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 16781800000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.87 15.3
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.87 15.28
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.87 15.3
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.87 15.28
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 400300000
Capital work-in-progress 0
Investment property 0
Goodwill 11397000000
Other intangible assets 3601700000
Intangible assets under development 260100000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 34800000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 253200000
Total non-current financial assets 288000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 855300000
Other non-current assets 3432100000
Total non-current assets 20234500000
2 Current assets
Inventories 472400000
Current financial asset
Current investments 2450900000
Trade receivables, current 17409300000
Cash and cash equivalents 3099800000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 1394500000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 438500000
Total current financial assets 24793000000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 2051600000
Total current assets 27317000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 47551500000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 277600000
Other equity 16781800000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 17059400000
Non controlling interest 0
Total equity 17059400000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 2279000000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 875300000
Total non-current financial liabilities 3154300000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 992700000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 4147000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 2136600000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 13900000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 15556200000
Total Trade payable 15570100000
Other current financial liabilities 5520600000
Total current financial liabilities 23227300000
Other current liabilities 1363200000
Provisions, current 427800000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 1326800000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 26345100000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 30492100000
Total equity and liabilites 47551500000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 India 15952300000 61132500000
2 Other than India 10236200000 40589700000
Total Segment Revenue 26188500000 101722200000
Less: Inter segment revenue 16500000 16500000
Revenue from operations 26172000000 101572500000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 India 662300000 2246600000
2 Other than India 1174200000 5243300000
Total Profit before tax 1836500000 7489900000
i. Finance cost 100900000 100900000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 228100000 228100000
Profit before tax 1507500000 5736600000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 India 13988000000 13988000000
2 Other than India 30210600000 30210600000
Total Segment Asset 44198600000 44198600000
Un-allocable Assets 3352900000 3352900000
Net Segment Asset 47551500000 47551500000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 India 14370400000 14370400000
2 Other than India 13802200000 13802200000
Total Segment Liabilities 28172600000 28172600000
Un-allocable Liabilities 2319500000 2319500000
Net Segment Liabilities 30492100000 30492100000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans -17400000 -5600000
2 Equity instruments through other comprehensive income -64900000 -93800000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -82300000 -99400000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -4400000 -1400000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange differences in translating the financial statements of foreign operations 7700000 48800000
2 The effective portion of gains/ (losses) on hedging instruments in a cash flow hedge 52700000 -38900000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 60400000 9900000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 15200000 2500000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -32700000 -90600000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 5736600000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 652500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 507600000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -1507700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 157300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -23300000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 71900000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 128500000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 1442700000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -1009300000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1214900000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 147800000
Adjustments for provisions, current 13700000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 1102400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 146300000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -194600000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 332000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 28500000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -192500000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -12500000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 2342200000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 8078800000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1635500000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 6443300000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 7500000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 425100000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 260100000
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 212500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -3890800000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -4356000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 34600000
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 169400000
Repayments of borrowings 2634100000
Payments of lease liabilities 292700000
Dividends paid 1225800000
Interest paid 384400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -4333000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -2245700000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents -14700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -2260400000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 5360200000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 3099800000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 B S R & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date