Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532497
NSE Symbol RADICO
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE944F01028
Name of company RADICO KHAITAN LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 06-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 16-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverage
Start date and time of board meeting 06-May-2025   15:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 06-May-2025   17:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2022-02-03
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.radicokhaitan.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Related-Party-Transaction-Policy.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 44854252000 170985355000
Other income 13798000 48501000
Total income 44868050000 171033856000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 7898719000 29065343000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade -5035000 -13668000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -522357000 -1313157000
(d) Employee benefit expense 523108000 2169014000
(e) Finance costs 215022000 737952000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 359817000 1401373000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Excise duty on sales 31813471000 122473811000
2 Selling and Distribution expenses 1496428000 4764979000
3 Other Expenses 1873838000 7101984000
Total other expenses 35183737000 134340774000
Total expenses 43653011000 166387631000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 1215039000 4646225000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 1215039000 4646225000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 275495000 1115241000
8 Deferred tax 32419000 79077000
9 Total tax expenses 307914000 1194318000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 907125000 3451907000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 907125000 3451907000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -22941000 -39778000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 884184000 3412129000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 267615000 267615000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 26642518000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.78 25.81
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 6.78 25.79
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.78 25.81
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 6.78 25.79
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 17595771000
Capital work-in-progress 234553000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 69966000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1353953000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 238062000
Total non-current financial assets 1592015000
Deferred tax assets (net) 28497000
Other non-current assets 1003425000
Total non-current assets 20524227000
2 Current assets
Inventories 10768269000
Current financial asset
Current investments 0
Trade receivables, current 11821845000
Cash and cash equivalents 396071000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 175394000
Loans, current 112634000
Other current financial assets 783592000
Total current financial assets 13289536000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 1180182000
Total current assets 25237987000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 45762214000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 267615000
Other equity 26642518000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 26910133000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 26910133000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 1542857000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 1787000
Total non-current financial liabilities 1544644000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 985057000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 878782000
Total non-current liabilities 3408483000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 4763934000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 662973000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 2462341000
Total Trade payable 3125314000
Other current financial liabilities 1503056000
Total current financial liabilities 9392304000
Other current liabilities 5650243000
Provisions, current 249578000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 151473000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 15443598000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 18852081000
Total equity and liabilites 45762214000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement of defined benefit plan -30657000 -53157000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -30657000 -53157000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -7716000 -13379000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -22941000 -39778000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 4646225000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 737952000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -2965761000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -2059667000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 340521000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -271681000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 645897000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 1877615000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1401373000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -5416000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 164904000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 19000
Adjustments for interest income 37803000
Adjustments for share-based payments 35200000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 2601000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 12879000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -121405000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 4524820000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 903751000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 3621069000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 74729000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1800993000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 360000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 19000
Interest received 37525000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -18082000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -1706442000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 90400000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 293028000
Repayments of borrowings 1357143000
Payments of lease liabilities 253342000
Dividends paid 401289000
Interest paid 746128000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2374474000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -459847000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -459847000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 855918000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 396071000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP Yes 31-May-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Ltd Joint venture Any other transaction Reimbursement and Recovery of expenses 50000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 6417000 0 0
2 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Ltd Joint venture Any other transaction Purchase of Goods or Material 1500000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 433809000 14011000 10108000
3 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Ltd Joint venture Any other transaction Purchase of Services 200000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 84214000 0 0
4 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Ltd Joint venture Any other transaction Payment of lease rent 20000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 4602000 0 0
5 Radico Khaitan Limited Sapphire Intrex Limited Promoter Group Company Any other transaction Rental Charges 10000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 3717000 0 0
6 Radico Khaitan Limited The Rampur Distillery & Chemical Company Ltd. (Employees P. F. Trust) Group Trust Any other transaction Contribution Paid 175000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 46424000 0 0
7 Radico Khaitan Limited The Rampur Distillery & Chemical Company Ltd.(Employees Group Grautity Trust) Group Trust Any other transaction Contribution Paid 155000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 46813000 0 0
8 Radico Khaitan Limited The Rampur Distillery & Chemical Company Ltd.(Employees Superannuation Scheme) Group Trust Any other transaction Contribution Paid 217500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 8134000 0 0
9 Radico Khaitan Limited Accomreal Builders Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 300000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 32000 0 0
10 Radico Khaitan Limited Binayah Builders Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 66000 0 0
11 Radico Khaitan Limited Compaqt Era Builders Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 65000 0 0
12 Radico Khaitan Limited Destihomz Buildwell Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 63000 0 0
13 Radico Khaitan Limited Equibuild Realtors Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 71000 0 0
14 Radico Khaitan Limited Firstcode Reality Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 61000 0 0
15 Radico Khaitan Limited Proprent Era Estates Private Limited Step down Subsidiary Any other transaction Lease Rent payment 500000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 63000 0 0
16 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico Spiritz India Private Limited Wholly owned Subsidiary Any other transaction Capital Advance 750000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 0 465093000 465093000
17 Radico Khaitan Limited Radico Spiritz India Private Limited Wholly owned Subsidiary Any other transaction Reimbursement and Recovery of expenses 1000000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 121000 0 0
18 Radico Khaitan Limited Dr. Lalit Khaitan Promoter/ Chairman and Managing Director Remuneration NA 68992000 0 0
19 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Abhishek Khaitan Promoter/ Managing Director Remuneration NA 69882000 0 0
20 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Amar Singh Whole-time Director Remuneration NA 7250000 0 0
21 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Tushar Jain Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting Fees NA 450000 0 0
22 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Sharad Jaipuria Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting Fees NA 650000 0 0
23 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Pushp Jain Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting Fees NA 550000 0 0
24 Radico Khaitan Limited Ms. Sushmita Singha Independent Director Any other transaction Sitting Fees NA 400000 0 0
25 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Dilip Kumar Banthiya Key Managerial Personnel Remuneration NA 24028000 0 0
26 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Dinesh Kumar Gupta Key Managerial Personnel Remuneration NA 9378000 0 0
27 Radico Khaitan Limited Mr. Shivraj Khaitan Relative of Promoter/Managing Director Remuneration 750000 Omnibus Approval (within a limit) 559000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 816811000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt