Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 533229
NSE Symbol BAJAJCON
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE933K01021
Name of company Bajaj Consumer Care Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 05-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 28-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Cosmetics, Toiletries and Other Personal Care products
Start date and time of board meeting 05-May-2025   11:45:00
End date and time of board meeting 05-May-2025   14:25:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2022-05-06
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.bajajconsumercare.com/policies.php
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
The Company is not in default on any loans and the Company has not issued any Debt Securities during the financial year under review.



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 2435224000 9427631000
Other income 80752000 355296000
Total income 2515976000 9782927000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 774037000 2667872000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 294806000 1640020000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 29502000 10500000
(d) Employee benefit expense 278120000 1064693000
(e) Finance costs 1078000 5372000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 26110000 97416000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Advertising and Sales Promotion 366422000 1378089000
2 Others 364492000 1342062000
Total other expenses 730914000 2720151000
Total expenses 2134567000 8206024000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 381409000 1576903000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 381409000 1576903000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 66639000 275516000
8 Deferred tax 0 0
9 Total tax expenses 66639000 275516000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 314770000 1301387000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 314770000 1301387000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -11109000 -10264000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 303661000 1291123000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 137053000 137053000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.27 9.38
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.27 9.38
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.27 9.38
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.27 9.38
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 451554000
Capital work-in-progress 13645000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 5644000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 2326824000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 50358000
Total non-current financial assets 2377182000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 35875000
Total non-current assets 2883900000
2 Current assets
Inventories 516716000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3407025000
Trade receivables, current 730283000
Cash and cash equivalents 255972000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 813687000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 561000
Total current financial assets 5207528000
Current tax assets (net) 10478000
Other current assets 700212000
Total current assets 6434934000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 9318834000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 137053000
Other equity 7746722000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 7883775000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 7883775000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 17088000
Total non-current financial liabilities 17088000
Provisions, non-current 57084000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 0
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 74172000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 49202000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 442939000
Total Trade payable 492141000
Other current financial liabilities 677610000
Total current financial liabilities 1169751000
Other current liabilities 127482000
Provisions, current 59984000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 3670000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 1360887000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 1435059000
Total equity and liabilites 9318834000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 (i) Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (net) -13461000 -12437000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -13461000 -12437000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -2352000 -2173000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -11109000 -10264000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1576903000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 5372000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 19887000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -298058000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -117496000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 25640000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 97416000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 1554000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 313832000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -16026000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -24186000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -619729000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 957174000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 278037000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 679137000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 18478000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 2489138000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 595158000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 279000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 49135000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 4204000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 313832000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -596849000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 1539425000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 2062283000
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 53563000
Dividends paid 0
Interest paid 79000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2115925000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 102637000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 102637000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 153337000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 255974000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s. Chopra Vimaln& Co Yes 31-Jul-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Bajaj Resources Private Limited Significant influence over the reporting entity Any other transaction Royalty Expense 47533000 Approved 47533000 20727000 42779000
2 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Bajaj Resources Private Limited Significant influence over the reporting entity Any other transaction Rent Expense 4756000 Approved 4756000 856000 856000
3 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Mr. Jaideep Nandi Managing Director Remuneration 24494000 Approved 24494000 0 0
4 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Mr. Sumit Malhotra Non Executive Director Any other transaction Professional Fees 7500000 Approved 7500000 225000 225000
5 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Mr. Dilip Kumar Maloo Chief Financial Officer Remuneration 4851000 Approved 4851000 0 0
6 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Mr. Vivek Mishra Head Legal & Company Secretary Remuneration 4440000 Approved 4440000 0 0
7 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Abhitech Developers Private Limited Entities over which Promoters or KMP have control or significant influence Any other transaction Rent Expense 668000 Approved 668000 0 0
8 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Kamalnayan Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation Entities over which Promoters or KMP have control or significant influence Any other transaction Corporate Social Responsbility 19188000 Approved 19188000 0 0
9 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Bajaj Corp Interna-tional (FZE) Wholly Owned Subsidiary Sale of goods or services 46224000 Approved 46224000 32303000 34270000
10 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Rokea Chemical Industries Ltd Deemed Related Party Sale of goods or services 15650000 Approved 15650000 13536000 17119000
11 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Vishal Personal Care Associate Investment 595158000 Approved 595158000 0 0
12 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Bajaj Bangladesh Limited Wholly Owned Subsidiary Investment 13384000 Approved 13384000 0 0
13 Bajaj Consumer Care Limited Vishal Personal Care Limited Associate Any other transaction Royalty Expense 3000000 Approved 3000000 0 3000000
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 786846000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt