Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 522205
NSE Symbol PRAJIND
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE074A01025
Name of company PRAJ INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 29-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 21-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Process and Project Engineering
Start date and time of board meeting 29-Apr-2025   11:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 29-Apr-2025   16:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2025-01-30
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.praj.net/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Policy-on-Related-Party-Transaction-1.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 7011220000 27446640000
Other income 154110000 609400000
Total income 7165330000 28056040000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 3342970000 14545890000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 1390000 -710000
(d) Employee benefit expense 781070000 2884690000
(e) Finance costs 10490000 40290000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 120080000 451870000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Exchange (gain) / loss -12460000 -113220000
2 Other expenses 2113920000 7031960000
Total other expenses 2101460000 6918740000
Total expenses 6357460000 24840770000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 807870000 3215270000
4 Exceptional items 0 281570000
5 Total profit before tax 807870000 3496840000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 246060000 828200000
8 Deferred tax -28120000 24360000
9 Total tax expenses 217940000 852560000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 589930000 2644280000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 589930000 2644280000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 4190000 -21670000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 594120000 2622610000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 367630000 367630000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 13771420000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.21 14.39
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.21 14.39
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.21 14.39
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.21 14.39
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 2360630000
Capital work-in-progress 134140000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 0
Other intangible assets 573780000
Intangible assets under development 4600000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 2167690000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 1567500000
Other non-current financial assets 253790000
Total non-current financial assets 3988980000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 28340000
Total non-current assets 7090470000
2 Current assets
Inventories 2206020000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3464240000
Trade receivables, current 4299320000
Cash and cash equivalents 650970000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 473380000
Loans, current 220690000
Other current financial assets 153240000
Total current financial assets 9261840000
Current tax assets (net) 98220000
Other current assets 9183370000
Total current assets 20749450000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 27839920000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 367630000
Other equity 13771420000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 14139050000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 14139050000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 305180000
Total non-current financial liabilities 305180000
Provisions, non-current 170670000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 30100000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 505950000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 0
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 653700000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 3082080000
Total Trade payable 3735780000
Other current financial liabilities 528850000
Total current financial liabilities 4264630000
Other current liabilities 8605930000
Provisions, current 189670000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 134690000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 13194920000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 13700870000
Total equity and liabilites 27839920000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement of defined benefit plans 5580000 -31970000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 5580000 -31970000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 1410000 -8050000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Debt instruments through other comprehensive income 20000 3010000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 20000 3010000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 760000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 4190000 -21670000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 3496840000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 34410000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -2669520000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 479570000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -310030000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets -24770000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current -31580000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -4710000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -133680000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 1610220000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 451870000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current -354050000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current -22290000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -184070000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 14300000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -78060000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 271200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 8390000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -92600000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -277020000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -1854820000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1642020000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 896850000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 745170000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 720000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 7671900000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 6656420000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 431930000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 460780000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 19690000
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 989690000
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 8990000
Interest received 161450000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 146970000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 217610000
Dividends paid 1102190000
Interest paid 34420000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -1354220000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -462080000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 41450000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -420630000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 1071600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 650970000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 P G Bhagwat LLP Yes 31-May-2027


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Praj Industries Limited Praj Foundation Entity controlled or jointly controlled by key management personnel Any other transaction Donations paid Approved 25710000 0 0
2 Praj Industries Limited Praj Foundation Entity controlled or jointly controlled by key management personnel Any other transaction Rent Received Approved 50000 0 0
3 Praj Industries Limited Dr Pramod Chaudhari Promoters Remuneration Approved 75960000 11310000 150820000
4 Praj Industries Limited Plutus Properties LLP Entity controlled or jointly controlled by key management personnel Any other transaction Rent Paid Approved 2220000 0 0
5 Praj Industries Limited Parimal Chaudhari Non-Executive Direcotor Remuneration Approved 1540000 1010000 3500000
6 Praj Industries Limited Praj Engineering & Infra Limited Subsidiary Any other transaction Reimbursment of expenses to Subsidiary Company Approved 2570000 0 0
7 Praj Industries Limited Praj Engineering & Infra Limited Subsidiary Any other transaction Rent Received Approved 100000 0 0
8 Praj Industries Limited Praj Engineering & Infra Limited Subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 180000 0 140000
9 Praj Industries Limited Praj Far East Co. Ltd , Thailand Wholly owned subsidiary Purchase of goods or services Approved 5660000 11650000 17920000
10 Praj Industries Limited Praj Americas Inc. Wholly owned subsidiary Purchase of goods or services Approved 32130000 22970000 16870000
11 Praj Industries Limited Praj Americas Inc. Wholly owned subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 0 8260000 8500000
12 Praj Industries Limited Praj HiPurity Systems Ltd. Wholly owned subsidiary Purchase of goods or services Approved 16060000 0 0
13 Praj Industries Limited Praj HiPurity Systems Ltd. Wholly owned subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 3190000 2150000 0
14 Praj Industries Limited Praj HiPurity Systems Ltd. Wholly owned subsidiary Any other transaction Reimbursment of expenses to Subsidiary Company Approved 240000 0 0
15 Praj Industries Limited Praj HiPurity Systems Ltd. Wholly owned subsidiary Advance Approved 3430000 0 3430000
16 Praj Industries Limited Praj Industries Philippines Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Purchase of goods or services Approved 6970000 1030000 1010000
17 Praj Industries Limited Praj Industries Philippines Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 0 80000 80000
18 Praj Industries Limited Praj Projects ( Tanzania) Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Investment Approved 720000 0 0
19 Praj Industries Limited Praj Projects ( Tanzania) Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 5720000 0 4860000
20 Praj Industries Limited Praj Projects ( Tanzania) Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Interest received Approved 3870000 0 3480000
21 Praj Industries Limited Praj Projects ( Tanzania) Ltd Wholly owned subsidiary Inter-corporate deposit Approved 220690000 0 220690000
22 Praj Industries Limited Praj GenX Limited Wholly owned subsidiary Interest received Approved 73670000 63860000 110920000
23 Praj Industries Limited Praj GenX Limited Wholly owned subsidiary Inter-corporate deposit Approved 632500000 1121000000 1567500000
24 Praj Industries Limited Praj GenX Limited Wholly owned subsidiary Sale of goods or services Approved 12550000 5100000 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 1125730000





Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt