Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 532809
NSE Symbol FSL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE684F01012
Name of company FIRSTSOURCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 28-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 07-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 28-Apr-2025   15:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 28-Apr-2025   16:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Not applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 21614580000 79803140000
Other income 21180000 -8670000
Total income 21635760000 79794470000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0 0
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 0 0
(d) Employee benefit expense 13515000000 49957800000
(e) Finance costs 426240000 1478760000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 905980000 3270350000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Services rendered by business associates and others 1294100000 4338710000
2 Technology and applications support cost 528980000 2343590000
3 Legal and professional fees 549600000 2084560000
4 Communication expenses 476720000 1743730000
5 Rent, net 241890000 1161790000
6 Repairs, maintenance and upkeep 274080000 967960000
7 Marketing and support fees 255330000 884270000
8 Travel and conveyance 234910000 783010000
9 Car hire charges 132810000 526900000
10 Miscellaneous expenses, net 782990000 2934620000
Total other expenses 4771410000 17769140000
Total expenses 19618630000 72476050000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 2017130000 7318420000
4 Exceptional items 0 88090000
5 Total profit before tax 2017130000 7406510000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 283330000 1294640000
8 Deferred tax 126940000 167360000
9 Total tax expenses 410270000 1462000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1606860000 5944510000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1606860000 5944510000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -186130000 432570000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1420730000 6377080000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 1606850000 5944550000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 10000 10000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1420760000 6376960000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -30000 120000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 6969910000 6969910000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 0
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.33 8.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 2.28 8.42
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.33 8.63
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 2.28 8.42
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1. Figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 are the balancing figures between the audited consolidated financial statements in respect of the full years and the audited consolidated condensed interim financial statements for nine months ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 respectively, which are prepared in accordance with the Ind AS notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015. These results have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on April 28, 2025. The statutory auditors have expressed an unmodified audit opinion on these results. n2. The Company during the quarter has acquired 100% equity interest and control of the businesses of AccunAI India Services Private Limited (“AccunAI”), for a purchase consideration of Rs 80.25 mn on February 7, 2025. n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 2762900000
Capital work-in-progress 491410000
Investment property 9125760000
Goodwill 36799240000
Other intangible assets 1247600000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method 70000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 115210000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 1026460000
Total non-current financial assets 1141670000
Deferred tax assets (net) 2734630000
Other non-current assets 2678580000
Total non-current assets 56981860000
2 Current assets
Inventories 0
Current financial asset
Current investments 615630000
Trade receivables, current 16860310000
Cash and cash equivalents 1542120000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 127810000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 206320000
Total current financial assets 19352190000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 2888280000
Total current assets 22240470000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 79222330000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 6969910000
Other equity 34006390000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 40976300000
Non controlling interest 3960000
Total equity 40980260000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 3419000000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 8650290000
Total non-current financial liabilities 12069290000
Provisions, non-current 240820000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1645110000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities 13955220000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 11907950000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 3976700000
Total Trade payable 3976700000
Other current financial liabilities 6504450000
Total current financial liabilities 22389100000
Other current liabilities 1105020000
Provisions, current 643340000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 149390000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 24286850000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 38242070000
Total equity and liabilites 79222330000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) 1.Right of use Assets is included in Rs. 9,125.76 in investment property.



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Banking and Financial Services 7234460000 27119160000
2 Healthcare 7330190000 27823870000
3 Communication, Media and Technology 4559990000 16897740000
4 Diverse Industries 2553040000 7880230000
Total Segment Revenue 21677680000 79721000000
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations 21677680000 79721000000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Banking and Financial Services 1336800000 4482280000
2 Healthcare 1014580000 3701400000
3 Communication, Media and Technology 711990000 2839610000
4 Diverse Industries 250970000 918100000
Total Profit before tax 3314340000 11941390000
i. Finance cost 426240000 426240000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 870970000 870970000
Profit before tax 2017130000 7406510000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Banking and Financial Services 0 0
2 Healthcare 0 0
3 Communication, Media and Technology 0 0
4 Diverse Industries 0 0
Total Segment Asset 0 0
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 0 0
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Banking and Financial Services 0 0
2 Healthcare 0 0
3 Communication, Media and Technology 0 0
4 Diverse Industries 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 0 0
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 0 0
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) 1.Operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise for which discrete financial information is available that is evaluated regularly by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (‘CODM’), in deciding how to allocate resources and in assessing performance. Operating segments are identified based on the internal organization at the Balance Sheet date. With the objective of internal financial reporting and decision making of the Group, the CODM has reviewed the manner in which the Group views the business risks and returns and monitors its operations. Accordingly, the group has identified business segment which comprises of Banking and Financial Services, Healthcare, Communication, Media and Technology and Diverse Industries.ttttt n2.Revenues and expenses directly attributable to the segments are reported under each reportable segment. The accounting principles used in the preparation of the segment information are consistently applied to record revenue and expenditure in individual business segments.ttttt n3.Assets and liabilities used in the Group’s business are not directly identified to any of the operating segments, as these are used interchangeably between segments. Allocation of such assets and liabilities is not practicable and any forced allocation would not result in any meaningful segregation. Hence assets and liabilities have not been identified to any of the reportable segments by the Group. n4.Other unallocable expenditure net off unallocable income includes exceptional items, net of Rs. 88.09 mn.ttttt n



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 186130000 -432570000
5 Total Other comprehensive income -186130000 432570000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 7406510000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 1478760000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -4208570000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -1233460000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 498060000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 3270350000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 325240000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 26840000
Adjustments for share-based payments 715880000
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items 3750000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 823170000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 8229680000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1218720000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 7010960000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 5098960000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 26298880000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 26458680000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 175860000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 2411950000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 26840000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 9050000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -7458960000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 362000000
Payments of other equity instruments 224820000
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 8580590000
Repayments of borrowings 1793680000
Payments of lease liabilities 1636380000
Dividends paid 2758570000
Interest paid 1579220000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 225920000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -222080000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 16460000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -205620000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 1747740000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1542120000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Not applicable
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date