Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500355
NSE Symbol RALLIS
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE613A01020
Name of company Rallis India Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 09-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Half Yearly
Reporting Quarter Yearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Single segment
Description of single segment Agri Inputs
Start date and time of board meeting 23-Apr-2025   17:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-Apr-2025   18:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2025-01-17
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.rallis.com/Upload/PDF/Related-Party-Transactions-Policy.pdf
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
Not Applicable n n



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 4300000000 26630000000
Other income 110000000 320000000
Total income 4410000000 26950000000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 2640000000 13020000000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 530000000 2310000000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -580000000 480000000
(d) Employee benefit expense 680000000 2750000000
(e) Finance costs 20000000 120000000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 300000000 1200000000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1230000000 5210000000
Total other expenses 1230000000 5210000000
Total expenses 4820000000 25090000000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax -410000000 1860000000
4 Exceptional items 10000000 10000000
5 Total profit before tax -400000000 1870000000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax -140000000 560000000
8 Deferred tax 60000000 60000000
9 Total tax expenses -80000000 620000000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -320000000 1250000000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period -320000000 1250000000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -10000000 -20000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period -330000000 1230000000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 190000000 190000000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 18850000000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.67 6.43
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations -1.67 6.43
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -1.67 6.43
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations -1.67 6.43
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 6800000000
Capital work-in-progress 250000000
Investment property 10000000
Goodwill 1960000000
Other intangible assets 270000000
Intangible assets under development 270000000
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 40000000
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 160000000
Total non-current financial assets 200000000
Deferred tax assets (net) 980000000
Other non-current assets 350000000
Total non-current assets 11090000000
2 Current assets
Inventories 7510000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 4080000000
Trade receivables, current 5410000000
Cash and cash equivalents 280000000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 30000000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 140000000
Total current financial assets 9940000000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 1200000000
Total current assets 18650000000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 29740000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 190000000
Other equity 18850000000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 19040000000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 19040000000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 510000000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 0
Total non-current financial liabilities 510000000
Provisions, non-current 440000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 60000000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 10000000
Total non-current liabilities 1020000000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 120000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 150000000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 5260000000
Total Trade payable 5410000000
Other current financial liabilities 1730000000
Total current financial liabilities 7260000000
Other current liabilities 2270000000
Provisions, current 120000000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 30000000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 9680000000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 10700000000
Total equity and liabilites 29740000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
Total Segment Revenue
Less: Inter segment revenue
Revenue from operations
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
Total Profit before tax
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
Total Segment Asset
Un-allocable Assets null null
Net Segment Asset null null
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
Total Segment Liabilities
Un-allocable Liabilities null null
Net Segment Liabilities null null
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -10000000 -20000000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -10000000 -20000000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
5 Total Other comprehensive income -10000000 -20000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 1870000000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 120000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 570000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 250000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -140000000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 20000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 10000000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -60000000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -540000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 420000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1200000000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 60000000
Adjustments for provisions, current -20000000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 20000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current -190000000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 40000000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income -10000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -90000000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -130000000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 80000000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 1630000000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 3500000000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 550000000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 2950000000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 9170000000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 10610000000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 30000000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 680000000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 60000000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 10000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -2140000000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 130000000
Repayments of borrowings 130000000
Payments of lease liabilities 240000000
Dividends paid 490000000
Interest paid 70000000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -800000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 10000000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 10000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 270000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 280000000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 B S R & Co. LLP Yes 31-Jul-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date



Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Purchase of goods or services 446000000 None 50800000 0 0
2 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Purchase of goods or services 32200000 None 9400000 0 0
3 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Any other transaction Transfer of Employees' balance towards Gratuity, Leave encashment, laptops etc 17700000 None 2300000 0 0
4 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Any other transaction Lease rentals 21400000 None 10800000 0 0
5 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Sale of goods or services 20200000 None 2100000 0 0
6 Rallis India Limited Tata Chemicals Limited Holding Company Any other transaction Outstanding Payable None 0 0 12300000
7 Rallis India Limited Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 145400000 None 8000000 0 0
8 Rallis India Limited Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 100000 0 Textual Information(1)
9 Rallis India Limited Tata Communications Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 25100000 None 4000000 0 0
10 Rallis India Limited Tata Communications Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payable None 0 400000 400000
11 Rallis India Limited Tata Consumer Products Limited Associate of Promoter Sale of goods or services 29500000 None 3500000 0 0
12 Rallis India Limited Tata Consumer Products Limited Associate of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 2500000 1600000
13 Rallis India Limited Tata Industries Limited Joint Venture of Holding Company Purchase of goods or services 9400000 None 400000 0 0 Textual Information(2)
14 Rallis India Limited Tata Teleservices Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 800000 None 0 0 0 Textual Information(3)
15 Rallis India Limited Tata Teleservices Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payables None 0 0 0 Textual Information(4)
16 Rallis India Limited Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited Subsidiary of Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 100000 None 100000 0 0
17 Rallis India Limited Titan Company Limited Associate of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 59600000 None 1300000 0 0
18 Rallis India Limited Voltas Limited Associate of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 12000000 None 5000000 0 0
19 Rallis India Limited Voltas Limited Associate of Promoter Purchase of fixed assets 26100000 None 3600000 0 0
20 Rallis India Limited Voltas Limited Associate of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 1700000 0
21 Rallis India Limited The Indian Hotels Company Limited Associate of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 47200000 None 2500000 0 0
22 Rallis India Limited The Indian Hotels Company Limited Associate of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payables None 0 0 0 Textual Information(5)
23 Rallis India Limited The Indian Hotels Company Limited Associate of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 0 300000
24 Rallis India Limited Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 147700000 None 46800000 0 0
25 Rallis India Limited Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payables None 0 21400000 1100000
26 Rallis India Limited Tata Digital Private Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payables None 0 0 0 Textual Information(6)
27 Rallis India Limited Rallis India Limited Senior Assistants Staff Super Annuation Scheme Post employment benefit trusts of the Company Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 1100000 1100000
28 Rallis India Limited Rallis India Limited Executive Staff Super Annuation Scheme Post employment benefit trusts of the Company Any other transaction Outstanding receivable None 0 200000 200000
29 Rallis India Limited Mr Gyanendra Shukla Key management personnel of entity Remuneration None 22000000 0 0
30 Rallis India Limited Rallis India Limited Management Staff Gratuity Fund Post employment benefit trusts of the Company Any other transaction Refund received 16700000 None 16700000 0 0
31 Rallis India Limited Tata Sons Private Ltd. Promoter Purchase of goods or services 3500000 None 100000 0 0
32 Rallis India Limited Tata Sons Private Ltd. Promoter Any other transaction Brand Equity 45300000 None 13100000 0 0
33 Rallis India Limited Tata Sons Private Ltd. Promoter Any other transaction Outstanding Payables None 0 0 100000
34 Rallis India Limited Rallis India Limited Provident Fund Post employment benefit trusts of the Company Any other transaction Contributions made 135000000 None 49200000 0 0
35 Rallis India Limited Tata Capital Limited Subsidiary of Promoter Any other transaction Leasing of car 600000 None 300000 0 0
36 Rallis India Limited Tata Sons Private Ltd. Promoter Sale of goods or services 0 None 0 0 0 Textual Information(7)
37 Rallis India Limited TQ Cert Services Private Limited Subsidiary of Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 400000 None 400000 0 0
38 Rallis India Limited Infiniti Retail Limited Subsidiary of Subsidiary of Promoter Purchase of goods or services 3600000 None 300000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 252700000



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Value less than Rs. 0.01 crore
Textual Information(2) Transaction net of reversal of accrual
Textual Information(3) Value less than Rs. 0.01 crore
Textual Information(4) Opening balance less than Rs. 0.01 crore
Textual Information(5) Opening balance less than Rs. 0.01 crore
Textual Information(6) Opening and closing balance less than Rs. 0.01 crore
Textual Information(7) Amount less than Rs. 0.01 crore


Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt