Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 505412
NSE Symbol WENDT
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE274C01019
Name of company Wendt (India) Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 23-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 16-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 23-Apr-2025   12:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 23-Apr-2025   15:35:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 756000000 2337200000
Other income 21100000 87600000
Total income 777100000 2424800000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 257800000 694500000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 39200000 160200000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 600000 -10400000
(d) Employee benefit expense 106400000 422300000
(e) Finance costs 100000 500000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 33000000 100700000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other expenses 168500000 544700000
Total other expenses 168500000 544700000
Total expenses 605600000 1912500000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 171500000 512300000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 171500000 512300000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 39300000 112900000
8 Deferred tax 3300000 4600000
9 Total tax expenses 42600000 117500000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 128900000 394800000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 128900000 394800000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -1800000 21000000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 127100000 415800000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 20000000 20000000
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 2416900000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 64.45 197.43
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 64.45 197.43
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 64.45 197.43
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 64.45 197.43
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results 1) The above Audited Consolidated Financial Results, Consolidated statement of Assets and Liabilities and Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows include the results of the holding company and its wholly owned subsidiary namely Wendt Grinding Technologies Ltd, Thailand.t ntttt n2) The figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the full financial year ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively and the published unaudited year to date figures up to the third quarter of the respective financial years which were subjected to review by the statutory auditors.tt nttt n3) The above Audited Consolidated Financial Results of the Group, after being reviewed by the Audit Committee, were taken on record by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on April 23, 2025.ttttt n4) The Board of Directors have recommended a final dividend of Rs.20/- per share (200% on face value of equity shares of Rs.10/- each). The payment of final dividend is subject to the approval of the shareholders in the ensuing Annual General meeting of the Company.The total dividend for the year 2024-25 is Rs.50/- per share (500% on face value of equity share of Rs. 10/- each) including the interim dividend of Rs. 30/- per share (300% on face value of equity share of Rs. 10/- each) declared at the Board Meeting held on January 22, 2025 and paid subsequently. ttttt n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 647700000
Capital work-in-progress 98000000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 1000000
Other intangible assets 353800000
Intangible assets under development 0
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Investments accounted for using equity method 0
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 0
Trade receivables, non-current 0
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 6800000
Total non-current financial assets 6800000
Deferred tax assets (net) 0
Other non-current assets 55100000
Total non-current assets 1162400000
2 Current assets
Inventories 374800000
Current financial asset
Current investments 515700000
Trade receivables, current 683500000
Cash and cash equivalents 183300000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 2600000
Loans, current 0
Other current financial assets 7800000
Total current financial assets 1392900000
Current tax assets (net) 4500000
Other current assets 73400000
Total current assets 1845600000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 3008000000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 20000000
Other equity 2416900000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 2436900000
Non controlling interest
Total equity 2436900000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 0
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 1900000
Total non-current financial liabilities 1900000
Provisions, non-current 0
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 17900000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 19800000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 12000000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 35400000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 274700000
Total Trade payable 310100000
Other current financial liabilities 74400000
Total current financial liabilities 396500000
Other current liabilities 66700000
Provisions, current 78700000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 9400000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 551300000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 571100000
Total equity and liabilites 3008000000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)



Text Block

Textual Information(1) 1) The above Audited Consolidated Financial Results, Consolidated statement of Assets and Liabilities and Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows include the results of the holding company and its wholly owned subsidiary namely Wendt Grinding Technologies Ltd, Thailand. nttttt n2) The figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the full financial year ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively and the published unaudited year to date figures up to the third quarter of the respective financial years which were subjected to review by the statutory auditors.tt nttt n3) The above Audited Consolidated Financial Results of the Group, after being reviewed by the Audit Committee, were taken on record by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on April 23, 2025.ttttt n4) The Board of Directors have recommended a final dividend of Rs.20/- per share (200% on face value of equity shares of Rs.10/- each). The payment of final dividend is subject to the approval of the shareholders in the ensuing Annual General meeting of the Company.The total dividend for the year 2024-25 is Rs.50/- per share (500% on face value of equity share of Rs. 10/- each) including the interim dividend of Rs. 30/- per share (300% on face value of equity share of Rs. 10/- each) declared at the Board Meeting held on January 22, 2025 and paid subsequently. ttttt n



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Super Abrasives 346000000 1415900000
2 Machines and accessories 274100000 465000000
3 Precision products 83300000 277900000
4 Others 48300000 181200000
Total Segment Revenue 751700000 2340000000
Less: Inter segment revenue 2300000 2300000
Revenue from operations 749400000 2311400000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Super Abrasives 68800000 312200000
2 Machines and accessories 77700000 85400000
3 Precision products 12100000 33200000
4 Others 4100000 14600000
Total Profit before tax 162700000 445400000
i. Finance cost 100000 100000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -8900000 -8900000
Profit before tax 171500000 512300000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Super Abrasives 1272600000 1272600000
2 Machines and accessories 576400000 576400000
3 Precision products 303900000 303900000
4 Others 60900000 60900000
Total Segment Asset 2213800000 2213800000
Un-allocable Assets 794200000 794200000
Net Segment Asset 3008000000 3008000000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Super Abrasives 0 0
2 Machines and accessories 0 0
3 Precision products 0 0
4 Others 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 0 0
Un-allocable Liabilities 571100000 571100000
Net Segment Liabilities 571100000 571100000
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) 1) a) The Group is organised into four business segments, namely :ttttt n n i) Super Abrasives , ii) Machines and Accessories, iii) Precision Products and iv) Others. Others segment includes other trading products.tt nttt n b) Assets other than property, plant and equipment, inventory and trade receivables, and liabilities are not identifiable to any reportable segment, as these are used interchangeably between segments.ttttt n



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the defined benefit obligation -3000000 -7300000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -3000000 -7300000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -700000 -1800000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange differences in translating the financial statements of foreign operations 500000 26500000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 500000 26500000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -1800000 21000000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 512300000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 500000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -15300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -150300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -26100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current -900000
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 600000
Adjustments for other bank balances -200000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 57300000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 8800000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 100700000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 2600000
Adjustments for provisions, current 2000000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 300000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 5700000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 6400000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -3500000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) -62000000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -86200000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 426100000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 89700000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 336400000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 1900000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 194400000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 358800000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 6400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 289100000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -255800000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 12000000
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 1500000
Dividends paid 100000000
Interest paid 500000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -90000000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -9400000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 14700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 5300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 178000000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 183300000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, Statutory Auditors Yes 30-Nov-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date